Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Export of Marine Products
06 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a flagship scheme implemented for overall development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country, inter-alia, envisages to enhance fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crores by 2024-25. PMMSY intends to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability etc. In order to enhance the global competitiveness of fisheries sector, PMMSY provides support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers for hygienic handling of fish catch etc.
The Year-wise details of total fish production and fisheries exports in the last five years are given below:
S.No.
Year
Total Fish Production
(in LakhTonnes)
Fisheries Exports
Quantity
(in Metric Tonnes)
Value
(Rs in crore)
1
2019-20
141.64
1289651
46662.85
2
2020-21
147.25
1149510
43720.98
3
2021-22
162.48
1369264
57586.48
4
2022-23
175.45
1735286
63969.14
5
2023-24
182.70 (Projected)
1781602
60523.89
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 23-24-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.60,523.89 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மீன்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
06 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் 2024-25- ஆண்டிற்குள் மீன்வள ஏற்றுமதியை ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்த்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மீன்வளத் துறையின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தரமான மீன் உற்பத்தி, இனங்களை பன்முகப்படுத்துதல், ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்த உயிரினங்கள் ஊக்குவித்தல், உற்பத்தியை தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ், பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, மீன்பிடிப்பை சுகாதாரமான முறையில் கையாளுவதற்கான நவீன மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மீன் இறங்கு தளங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் ஆதரவு அளிக்கிறது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் 2023-24ம் ஆண்டில் 182.70 லட்சம் டன் மீன்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது. ரூ.60,523.89 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 17,81,602 மெட்ரிக் டன் மீன்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீப் ரஞ்சன் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042169