Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Export of Marine Products
06 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a flagship scheme implemented for overall development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country, inter-alia, envisages to enhance fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crores by 2024-25. PMMSY intends to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability etc. In order to enhance the global competitiveness of fisheries sector, PMMSY provides support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers for hygienic handling of fish catch etc.
The Year-wise details of total fish production and fisheries exports in the last five years are given below:
S.No.
Year
Total Fish Production
(in LakhTonnes)
Fisheries Exports
Quantity
(in Metric Tonnes)
Value
(Rs in crore)
1
2019-20
141.64
1289651
46662.85
2
2020-21
147.25
1149510
43720.98
3
2021-22
162.48
1369264
57586.48
4
2022-23
175.45
1735286
63969.14
5
2023-24
182.70 (Projected)
1781602
60523.89
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمد
06 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، جو ملک میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے لاگو کی گئی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری کی برآمدات کو 2024-25 تک 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے ذریعہ مچھلی کی پیداوار، پیداواری صلاحیت، معیار، ٹیکنالوجی، کٹائی کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انتظام، ویلیو چین کی جدید کاری اور مضبوطی، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی وغیرہ میں اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کا ارادہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی مچھلی کی معیاری پیداوار، اقسام کے تنوع، برآمد پر مبنی انواع کے فروغ، برانڈنگ، معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی، فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں مچھلی کی کل پیداوار اور ماہی گیری کی برآمدات کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
کُل مچھلی کی پیداوار
(لاکھ ٹن میں)
مچھلیوں کی برآمد
مقدار
(میٹرک ٹن میں)
قدر
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1
2019-20
141.64
1289651
46662.85
2
2020-21
147.25
1149510
43720.98
3
2021-22
162.48
1369264
57586.48
4
2022-23
175.45
1735286
63969.14
5
2023-24
182.70
1781602
60523.89
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔