Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Export of Marine Products
06 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a flagship scheme implemented for overall development of fisheries and aquaculture sector in the country, inter-alia, envisages to enhance fisheries exports to Rs 1 lakh crores by 2024-25. PMMSY intends to address critical gaps in fish production, productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernization and strengthening of value chain, reduction of post-harvest losses, traceability etc. In order to enhance the global competitiveness of fisheries sector, PMMSY provides support for quality fish production, species diversification, promotion of export-oriented species, branding, standards and certification, training and capacity building, creation of post-harvest infrastructure and development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centers for hygienic handling of fish catch etc.
The Year-wise details of total fish production and fisheries exports in the last five years are given below:
S.No.
Year
Total Fish Production
(in LakhTonnes)
Fisheries Exports
Quantity
(in Metric Tonnes)
Value
(Rs in crore)
1
2019-20
141.64
1289651
46662.85
2
2020-21
147.25
1149510
43720.98
3
2021-22
162.48
1369264
57586.48
4
2022-23
175.45
1735286
63969.14
5
2023-24
182.70 (Projected)
1781602
60523.89
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
समुद्री उत्पादों का निर्यात
06 AUG 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), देश में मत्स्यपालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए कार्यान्वित एक प्रमुख योजना है। यह योजना साल 2024-25 तक मत्स्य निर्यात को बढ़ाकर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने की परिकल्पना करती है। पीएमएमएसवाई का उद्देश्य मत्स्य उत्पादन, उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी, मत्स्यपालन के बाद (पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट) के बुनियादी ढांचे व प्रबंधन, मूल्य श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण व सुदृढ़ीकरण, मत्स्यपालन के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में कमी, पता लगाने की क्षमता आदि में महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करना है। मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई गुणवत्तापूर्ण मत्स्य उत्पादन, प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, निर्यातोन्मुखी प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देने, ब्रांडिंग, मानक व प्रमाणन, प्रशिक्षण व क्षमता निर्माण, मत्स्यपालन के बाद बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और मछली पकड़ने के स्वच्छ परिचालन के लिए आधुनिक मछली पकड़ने के पत्तनों और मत्स्य लैंडिंग केंद्रों के विकास आदि के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में कुल मत्स्य उत्पादन और मत्स्य निर्यात का वर्षवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
कुल मत्स्य उत्पादन
मत्स्य निर्यात
मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन में)
धनराशि
1
2019-20
141.64
1289651
4666.85
2
2020-21
147.25
1149510
43720.98
3
2021-22
162.48
1369264
57586.48
4
2022-23
175.45
1735286
63969.14
5
2023-24
182.70 (अनुमानित)
1781602
60523.89
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।