Ministry of Power
Central Government appoints Shri Harish Dudani as Member in Central Electricity Regulatory Commission
06 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. Harish Dudani has been administered Oath of Office and Secrecy by Hon’ble Minister for Power on 06.08.2024, as Member, CERC.
The Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) had been established by the Government of India under the provisions of the Electricity Regulatory Commissions Act, 1998. CERC is the Central Commission for the purposes of the Electricity Act, 2003 which has repealed the ERC Act, 1998. The Commission consists of a Chairperson and three other Members. Additionally, Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority, is the ex-officio Member of the Commission.
Major functions of CERC under the Electricity Act, 2003 are, inter-alia, to regulate the tariff of generating companies owned or controlled by the Central Government, other generating companies having generation and sale of electricity in more than one State. CERC determines tariff for inter-state transmission of electricity also. CERC is mandated to issue of licenses for inter-state transmission and trading. Other functions of CERC include adjudication of disputes to promote competition, efficiency and economy in activities of electricity industry and to promote investment in electricity industry.
Shri. Harish Dudani held the post of Principal Judge, Family Court, in High Court of Delhi. Prior to this, he held the charge of District Judge (Commercial Court), Additional Session Judge, Special Judge (PC Act) CBI in High Court of Delhi.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने श्री हरीश दुदानी को केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग में सदस्य नियुक्त किया
06 AUG 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय विद्युत मंत्री द्वारा श्री हरीश दुदानी को 06.08.2024 को केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) के सदस्य के रूप में पद और गोपनीयता की शपथ दिलाई गई।
केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा विद्युत विनियामक आयोग अधिनियम, 1998 के प्रावधानों के तहत की गई थी। ये एक केंद्रीय आयोग है जिसे सीईआरसी विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के प्रयोजनों के लिए बनाया गया। इस अधिनियम ने ईआरसी अधिनियम, 1998 को निरस्त किया। आयोग में एक अध्यक्ष और तीन अन्य सदस्य होते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष आयोग के पदेन सदस्य होते हैं।
विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के तहत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सीईआरसी के प्रमुख काम केंद्र सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली या उसके नियंत्रण वाली उत्पादन कंपनियों, एक से अधिक राज्यों में बिजली का उत्पादन और बिक्री करने वाली अन्य उत्पादन कंपनियों के टैरिफ को विनियमित करना है। सीईआरसी बिजली के अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन के लिए भी टैरिफ निर्धारित करता है। सीईआरसी को अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन और व्यापार के लिए लाइसेंस जारी करने का अधिकार है। सीईआरसी के अन्य कार्यों में बिजली उद्योग की गतिविधियों में प्रतिस्पर्धा, दक्षता और मितव्ययिता को बढ़ावा देने और बिजली उद्योग में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विवादों का निपटारा करना भी शामिल है।
श्री हरीश दुदानी ने दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में पारिवारिक न्यायालय के प्रधान न्यायाधीश के पद पर काम किया है। इससे पहले वे दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में जिला न्यायाधीश (वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय), अतिरिक्त सत्र न्यायाधीश, विशेष न्यायाधीश (पीसी अधिनियम) सीबीआई का प्रभार संभाल चुके हैं।