Ministry of Home Affairs
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT OF JAMMU AND KASHMIR
06 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the New Central Sector Scheme (NCSS), 2021 for Industrial Development of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir with financial outlay of ₹28,400 Crore for encouraging new investments. The incentives being provided under New Central Sector Scheme(NCSS) are as under:
1. Capital Investment Incentive (CII)
2. Capital Interest Subvention (CIS)
3. Goods & Services Tax Linked Incentive (GSTLI)
4. Working Capital Interest Subvention (WCIS)
The various policy initiatives taken by the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, to boost the industry sector and making it as investor friendly destination are given as under:
1. New Central Sector Scheme, 2021
2. J&K Industrial Policy, 2021-30
3. J&K Industrial Land Allotment Policy, 2021-30
4. J&K Private Industrial Estate Development Policy, 2021-30
5. Policy for Promotion of Foreign Investment in Industrial Sector in J&K, 2022
6. J&K Single Window Rules, 2021
7. Turnover Incentive Scheme, 2021
8. J&K Wool Processing, Handloom and Handicraft Policy 2020
9. Financial Support Scheme for Cooperatives/Self Help Groups, 2020
10. Credit Card Scheme for Artisans and Weavers, 2020
11. Kharkhandar Scheme for Development of Craft Sector in J&K, 2021
12. Export Subsidy Scheme, 2021
13. Revised Education Scheme 2022 for Artisans/Weavers of Handicrafts and Handloom Department
14. J&K Start Up Policy 2024-27
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai
in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर का औद्योगिक विकास
06 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 28,400 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के औद्योगिक विकास हेतु नई केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (एनसीएसएस), 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है। नई केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (एनसीएसएस) के तहत दिए जा रहे प्रोत्साहन इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पूंजी निवेश प्रोत्साहन (सीआईआई)
2. पूंजीगत ब्याज छूट (सीआईएस)
3. वस्तु एवं सेवा कर से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (जीएसटीएलआई)
4. कार्यशील पूंजीगत ब्याज छूट (डब्ल्यूसीआईएस)
उद्योग क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और इसे निवेशकों के अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाने हेतु केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर द्वारा की गई विभिन्न नीतिगत पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
1. नई केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, 2021
2. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर औद्योगिक नीति, 2021-30
3. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर औद्योगिक भूमि आवंटन नीति, 2021-30
4. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर निजी औद्योगिक संपदा विकास नीति, 2021-30
5. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन संबंधी नीति, 2022
6. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर एकल खिड़की नियम, 2021
7. टर्नओवर प्रोत्साहन योजना, 2021
8. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर ऊन प्रसंस्करण, हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प नीति 2020
9. सहकारी समितियों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजना, 2020
10. कारीगरों एवं बुनकरों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना, 2020
11. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में शिल्प क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु खारखंडार योजना, 2021
12. निर्यात सब्सिडी योजना, 2021
13. हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विभाग के कारीगरों/बुनकरों हेतु संशोधित शिक्षा योजना 2022
14. जम्मू एवं कश्मीर स्टार्ट अप नीति 2024-27
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।