Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Trade Connect ePlatform being setup to connect Indian Exporters, MSMEs and Entrepreneurs, Indian Missions Abroad, Export Promotion Councils and other Partner Government Agencies
06 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has initiated the creation of Trade Connect ePlatform to connect Indian Exporters, MSMEs and Entrepreneurs with various stakeholders including Indian Missions Abroad, Export Promotion Councils, and other Partner Government Agencies. The platform will provide information on trade events taking place in different parts of the world, benefits available due to India's Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and other international trade related information and data.
The details of various steps taken by the Ministry to promote Indian Exports are as under:
i. New Foreign Trade Policy was launched on 31st March 2023 and came into effect from 1st April 2023.
ii. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has also been extended up to 31-08-2024 with additional allocation of Rs. 2500 crores.
iii. Assistance provided through several schemes to promote exports, namely, Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme.
iv. Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme to promote labour oriented sector export has been implemented since 07.03.2019.
v. Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme has been implemented since 01.01.2021. With effect from 15.12.2022, uncovered sectors like pharmaceuticals, organic and inorganic chemicals and articles of iron and steel have been covered under RoDTEP. Similarly, anomalies in 432 tariff lines have been addressed and the corrected rates have been implemented with effect from 16.01.2023. RoDTEP is also available for exports from SEZ units/EOUs and Advance Authorisation holders currently.
vi. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase Free Trade Agreement (FTA) utilization by exporters. The same will be revamped and moved to Trade Connect ePlatform.
vii. Districts as an Export Hubs initiative has been launched by identifying products with export potential in each district, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products and supporting local exporters/manufacturers to generate employment in the district.
viii. Active role of Indian missions abroad towards promoting India’s trade, tourism, technology, and investment goals has been enhanced.
ix. Regular monitoring of export performance with Commercial Missions abroad, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards/ Authorities and Industry Associations and taking corrective measures from time to time.
x. Free Trade Agreements have been signed with important partner countries to open new markets for Indian exports.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارتی برآمدکاروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور صنعت کاروں، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے کونسلوں اور دیگر شراکت دار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم ترتیب دیا جا رہا ہے
06 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے بھارتی برآمد کاروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور صنعت کاروں کو مختلف شراکت داروں بشمول بیرون ملک بھارتی مشنوں، برٓمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کونسلز، اور دیگر شراکت دار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لیے ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل شروع کی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں ہونے والے تجارتی واقعات، بھارت کے آزاد انہ تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز) کی وجہ سے دستیاب فوائد اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تجارت سے متعلق معلومات اور ڈیٹا کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
بھارتی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نئی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی 31 مارچ 2023 کو شروع کی گئی اوریہ پالیسی یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
ii ۔2500 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مختص کردہ رقم کے ساتھ برآمداتی قرض سے پہلے اور پوسٹ شپمنٹ پر سود کی برابری اسکیم کو بھی 31-08-2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
iii برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں یعنی تجارتی برآمدات کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم اور بازار تک رسائی کے پہل اسکیم کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
iv محنت پر مرکوز شعبے کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ اسکیم کو 07.03.2019 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
v. برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ کی اسکیم 01.01.2021 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ 15.12.2022 سے،غیر محیط سیکٹروں جیسے دواسازی، نامیاتی اور غیر نامیاتی کیمیکلز اور لوہے اور اسٹیل کی اشیا کو برآمداتی مصنوعات پر محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ کی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، 432 ٹیرف لائنوں میں بے ضابطگیوں کو دور کیا گیا ہے اور درست شدہ شرحیں 16.01.2023 سے لاگو کر دی گئی ہیں۔ محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ کی اسکیم فی الحال خصوصی اقتصادی زون یونٹس/ای او یوز اور ایڈوانس اتھارٹی ہولڈرز سے برآمدات کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے۔
vi سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لیے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی اے) کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کو دوبارہ بنایا جائے گا اور ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم پر منتقل کیا جائے گا۔
vii اضلاع کو برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر ہر ضلع میں برآمدی صلاحیت کے حامل مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکے، ان مصنوعات کی برآمد میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ضلع میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مقامی برآمد کنندگان/ مینوفیکچررز کی مدد کرکے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
viii ہندوستان کی تجارت، سیاحت، ٹیکنالوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے فعال کردار کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
ix بیرون ملک تجارتی مشنز، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کونسلز، کموڈٹی بورڈز/ اتھارٹیز اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ برآمدات کی کارکردگی کی کارکردگی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً اصلاحی اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں۔
x۔ ہندوستانی برآمدات کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھولنے کے لیے اہم شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں۔