Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Sarva Dawa Sevan
138 (40%) districts have cleared the Transmission Assessment Survey - I and stopped Mass Drug Administration
The number of districts cleared TAS-I, TAS-II, and TAS-III is 138, 128 and 106 respectively (Cumulative)
06 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Sarva Dawa Sevan or Mass Drug Administration (MDA) is one of the key strategies for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (ELF). Mass Drug Administration (MDA) was adopted as strategy for ELF in 2004 and the same is conducted annually.
As per the information received from National Center for Vector Borne Disease Control (NCVBDC), in India, 345 districts of 20 States/Union Territories are endemic for Lymphatic Filariasis (LF). Out of these 138 (40%) districts have cleared the Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS-I) and stopped the Mass Drug Administration (MDA). The number of districts cleared TAS-I, TAS-II, and TAS-III is 138, 128 and 106 respectively (Cumulative). State wise TAS status is tabulated below:
State wise TAS-1, TAS-2 and TAS-3 status
State
TAS-1 (Cleared)
TAS-2
(Cleared)
TAS-3
(Cleared)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
9
8
8
Assam
12
12
11
Bihar
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
3
2
0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
and Daman and Diu
3
2
2
Goa
2
2
2
Gujarat
17
16
14
Jharkhand
0
0
0
Karnataka
5
3
3
Kerala
9
9
9
Lakshadweep
1
1
0
Madhya Pradesh
4
3
2
Maharashtra
8
8
8
Odisha
9
9
7
Puducherry
1
1
1
Tamil Nadu
25
25
25
Telangana
14
14
3
Uttar Pradesh
1
1
1
West Bengal
12
10
8
Total
138
128
106
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Raja Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सर्व दवा सेवन पर नवीनतम जानकारी
138 (40 प्रतिशत) जिले ट्रांसमिशन असेसमेंट सर्वे-I में सफल हुए हैं और मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन बंद कर दिया है
टीएएस-I, टीएएस-II और टीएएस-III में सफल होने वाले जिलों की संख्या क्रमशः 138, 128 और 106 (संचयी) है
06 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
सर्व दवा सेवन या मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) लिम्फैटिक फाइलेरियासिस (ईएलएफ) के उन्मूलन के लिए प्रमुख रणनीतियों में से एक है। मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) को 2004 में ईएलएफ के लिए रणनीति के रूप में अपनाया गया था और इसे वार्षिक रूप से आयोजित किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीवीबीडीसी) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, भारत में 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 345 जिले लिम्फैटिक फाइलेरियासिस (एलएफ) के लिए स्थानिक हैं। इनमें से 138 (40 प्रतिशत) जिलों ने ट्रांसमिशन असेसमेंट सर्वे (टीएएस-1) में सफलता प्राप्त की है और मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) बंद कर दिया है। टीएएस-1, टीएएस-2 और टीएएस-3 स्तर प्राप्त करने वाले जिलों की संख्या क्रमशः 138, 128 और 106 (संचयी) है। राज्यवार टीएएस स्थिति नीचे सारणी में दी जा रही है:
राज्यवार टीएएस-1, टीएएस-2 और टीएएस-3 की स्थिति
राज्य
टीएएस-1 (स्वीकृत)
टीएएस-2
(स्वीकृत)
टीएएस-3
(स्वीकृत)
अंडमान व नोकोबार द्वीप समूह
3
2
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
9
8
8
असम
12
12
11
बिहार
0
0
0
छत्तीसगढ
3
2
0
दादरा और नगर हवेली
और दमन व दीव
3
2
2
गोवा
2
2
2
गुजरात
17
16
14
झारखंड
0
0
0
कर्नाटक
5
3
3
केरल
9
9
9
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
0
मध्य प्रदेश
4
3
2
महाराष्ट्र
8
8
8
ओडिशा
9
9
7
पुदुचेरी
1
1
1
तमिलनाडु
25
25
25
तेलंगाना
14
14
3
उत्तर प्रदेश
1
1
1
पश्चिम बंगाल
12
10
8
कुल
138
128
106
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।