Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Sarva Dawa Sevan
138 (40%) districts have cleared the Transmission Assessment Survey - I and stopped Mass Drug Administration
The number of districts cleared TAS-I, TAS-II, and TAS-III is 138, 128 and 106 respectively (Cumulative)
06 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Sarva Dawa Sevan or Mass Drug Administration (MDA) is one of the key strategies for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (ELF). Mass Drug Administration (MDA) was adopted as strategy for ELF in 2004 and the same is conducted annually.
As per the information received from National Center for Vector Borne Disease Control (NCVBDC), in India, 345 districts of 20 States/Union Territories are endemic for Lymphatic Filariasis (LF). Out of these 138 (40%) districts have cleared the Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS-I) and stopped the Mass Drug Administration (MDA). The number of districts cleared TAS-I, TAS-II, and TAS-III is 138, 128 and 106 respectively (Cumulative). State wise TAS status is tabulated below:
State wise TAS-1, TAS-2 and TAS-3 status
State
TAS-1 (Cleared)
TAS-2
(Cleared)
TAS-3
(Cleared)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
9
8
8
Assam
12
12
11
Bihar
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
3
2
0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
and Daman and Diu
3
2
2
Goa
2
2
2
Gujarat
17
16
14
Jharkhand
0
0
0
Karnataka
5
3
3
Kerala
9
9
9
Lakshadweep
1
1
0
Madhya Pradesh
4
3
2
Maharashtra
8
8
8
Odisha
9
9
7
Puducherry
1
1
1
Tamil Nadu
25
25
25
Telangana
14
14
3
Uttar Pradesh
1
1
1
West Bengal
12
10
8
Total
138
128
106
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Raja Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سَرو دوا سیون کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
138 (40 فیصد) اضلاع ٹرانسمشن اسیسمنٹ سروے- I میں کامیاب ہوئے اور ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن بند کر دیا ہے
ٹی ایس اے – I، ٹی اے ایس – II اور ٹی اے ایس- III میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے اضلاع کی تعداد بالترتیب 138، 128 اور 106 ہے (مجموعی)
06 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سرو دوا سیون یا ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے) لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس (ای ایل ایف) کے خاتمے کے لیے کلیدی حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے ) کو 2004 میں ای ایل ایف کے لیے حکمت عملی کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا اور ہر سال اس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی وی بی ڈی سی) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں، 20 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 345 اضلاع لیمفیٹک فائلریاسس (ایل ایف) کے لیے مقامی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 138 (40فیصد) اضلاع نے ٹرانسمیشن اسیسمنٹ سروے (ٹی اے ایس - I) کو کلیئر کر دیا ہے اور ماس ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایم ڈی اے ) کو روک دیا ہے۔ ٹی اے ایس - I، ٹی اے ایس-II، اور ٹی اے ایس - III کو کلیئر کرنے والے اضلاع کی تعداد بالترتیب 138، 128 اور 106 ہے (مجموعی)۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے ٹی اے ایس کی حیثیت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
تفصیلات