Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Sarva Dawa Sevan
138 (40%) districts have cleared the Transmission Assessment Survey - I and stopped Mass Drug Administration
The number of districts cleared TAS-I, TAS-II, and TAS-III is 138, 128 and 106 respectively (Cumulative)
06 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Sarva Dawa Sevan or Mass Drug Administration (MDA) is one of the key strategies for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis (ELF). Mass Drug Administration (MDA) was adopted as strategy for ELF in 2004 and the same is conducted annually.
As per the information received from National Center for Vector Borne Disease Control (NCVBDC), in India, 345 districts of 20 States/Union Territories are endemic for Lymphatic Filariasis (LF). Out of these 138 (40%) districts have cleared the Transmission Assessment Survey (TAS-I) and stopped the Mass Drug Administration (MDA). The number of districts cleared TAS-I, TAS-II, and TAS-III is 138, 128 and 106 respectively (Cumulative). State wise TAS status is tabulated below:
State wise TAS-1, TAS-2 and TAS-3 status
State
TAS-1 (Cleared)
TAS-2
(Cleared)
TAS-3
(Cleared)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
9
8
8
Assam
12
12
11
Bihar
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
3
2
0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
and Daman and Diu
3
2
2
Goa
2
2
2
Gujarat
17
16
14
Jharkhand
0
0
0
Karnataka
5
3
3
Kerala
9
9
9
Lakshadweep
1
1
0
Madhya Pradesh
4
3
2
Maharashtra
8
8
8
Odisha
9
9
7
Puducherry
1
1
1
Tamil Nadu
25
25
25
Telangana
14
14
3
Uttar Pradesh
1
1
1
West Bengal
12
10
8
Total
138
128
106
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Raja Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யானைக்கால் நோய் ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கை
06 AUG 2024 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வ தாவா செவன் அல்லது வெகுஜன மருந்து நிர்வாகம் (MDA) என்பது, நிணநீர் யானைக்கால் நோயை (ELF) ஒழிப்பதற்கான முக்கிய உத்திகளில் ஒன்றாகும். வெகுஜன மருந்து நிர்வாகம் (MDA) 2004 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிணநீர் யானைக்கால் நோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான உத்தியாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு ஆண்டுதோறும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இதன்படி, தமிழ்நாட்டில் பகிர்மான மதிப்பீட்டு ஆய்வு 1,2 மற்றும் 3-ல் தலா 25 மாவட்டங்களில், நிணநீர் யானைக்கால் பாதிப்பு கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மருந்து கொடுப்பது நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.​
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042050