Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
COMMISSIONING OF VIZHINJAM INTERNATIONAL SEAPORT
06 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per the schedule furnished by the Concessionaire, the project is scheduled for commission by December, 2024.
The amount utilised each by the Central Government, State Government and other agencies in the project is tabulated below:-
Amount Utilised by Central Govt.
Amount Utilised by State Govt. of Kerala
(As on 30.06.2024)
Amount Utilised by Other Agencies (Concessionaire - M/s Adani Vizhinjam Port Pvt. Ltd.)
As on 31.03.2024)
Nil
Rs. 1,892.42 crore
Rs. 4,255 crore
As per target the rail connectivity is scheduled for completion upto March, 2028. The port approach road has been targeted for establishment by M/s Adani Vizhinjam Port Pvt. Ltd. (AVPPL) by December, 2024.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
विझिंजम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह का शुभारंभ
06 AUG 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
रियायतग्राही द्वारा प्रस्तुत कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, परियोजना दिसंबर, 2024 तक शुरू हो जाएगी।
परियोजना में केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा उपयोग की गई राशि नीचे तालिका में दी गई है:-
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा उपयोग की गई राशि
केरल राज्य सरकार द्वारा उपयोग की गई राशि
(30.06.2024 तक)
अन्य एजेंसियों द्वारा उपयोग की गई राशि (रियायती - मेसर्स अदानी विझिंजम पोर्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड)
31.03.2024 तक)
शून्य
1,892.42 करोड़ रुपये
4,255 करोड़ रुपये
लक्ष्य के अनुसार रेल संपर्क मार्च, 2028 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। मेसर्स अडानी विझिंजम पोर्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एवीपीपीएल) ने दिसंबर, 2024 तक बंदरगाह पहुंच मार्ग की स्थापना का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।