کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی
05 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں21جون 2024 کو کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی کے 10ویں دور کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس میں 67 کوئلے کی کانیں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ اس راؤنڈ میں کوئلے کی 30 نئی کانیں اور 31 پہلے پیش کی گئی وہ کانیں شامل ہیں، جن میں کسی نے کوئی دلچسپی نہیں لی تھی۔اس کے علاوہ ، 8ویں اور 9ویں راؤنڈ کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت 6 کوئلے کی کانیں پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ بولی جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 27 اگست 2024 ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2030 تک 1.5 بلین ٹن -بی ٹی پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے سے مختلف صنعتوں کے لیے درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کم ہو جائے گا، جن میں گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی گھر شامل ہیں۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کا مقصد قومی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2028 تک 1.39 بلین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ تاہم، درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کرنے والے بجلی گھر تھرمل کوئلے کی درآمد جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Coal
Auctioning of Coal Mines for Commercial Mining
05 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has recently launched the 10th round of commercial auction of coal mines on 21.06.2024, offering 67 coal mines. This round includes 30 new coal mines and 31 previously offered mines where no response was received. Additionally, 6 coal mines are offered under 2nd attempt of 8th and 9th round. Last date for bid submission is 27.08.2024.
Ministry of Coal has set a target to produce 1.5 BT by FY-2030.
Increasing domestic coal production would reduce reliance on imported coal for various industries, including domestic coal-based power plants. The Ministry of Coal aims to produce 1.39 billion tonnes of coal by FY2028 to meet national demand and achieve self-sufficiency. However, power plants that rely on imported coal may continue to import thermal coal.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.