कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी
05 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में 21.06.2024 को कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी का 10वां दौर शुरू किया है, जिसमें 67 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की गई है। इस दौर में 30 नई कोयला खदानें और 31 पहले से प्रस्तावित खदानें शामिल हैं, जिनके लिए कोई प्रत्युत्तर नहीं मिला था। इसके अतिरिक्त, 8वें और 9वें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 6 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की गई है। बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 27.08.2024 है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक 1.5 बीटी उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है।
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने से घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों के लिए आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होगी। कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य राष्ट्रीय मांग को पूरा करने और आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2028 तक 1.39 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन करना है। हालांकि, आयातित कोयले पर निर्भर बिजली संयंत्र थर्मल कोयले का आयात जारी रख सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Coal
Auctioning of Coal Mines for Commercial Mining
05 AUG 2024 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has recently launched the 10th round of commercial auction of coal mines on 21.06.2024, offering 67 coal mines. This round includes 30 new coal mines and 31 previously offered mines where no response was received. Additionally, 6 coal mines are offered under 2nd attempt of 8th and 9th round. Last date for bid submission is 27.08.2024.
Ministry of Coal has set a target to produce 1.5 BT by FY-2030.
Increasing domestic coal production would reduce reliance on imported coal for various industries, including domestic coal-based power plants. The Ministry of Coal aims to produce 1.39 billion tonnes of coal by FY2028 to meet national demand and achieve self-sufficiency. However, power plants that rely on imported coal may continue to import thermal coal.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.