श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
रोजगार निर्मिती
05 AUG 2024 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
रोजगार आणि बेरोजगारीविषयक माहितीचा अधिकृत स्रोत असलेले नियमित श्रम बळ सर्वेक्षण – पीएलएफएस संख्याशास्त्र आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाकडून 2017-18 पासून केले जात आहे. या सर्वेक्षणाचा कालावधी दरवर्षी जुलै ते जून असा असतो. नुकत्याच हाती आलेल्या पीएलएफएसच्या वार्षिक अहवालानुसार, अंदाजित कामगार लोकसंख्या प्रमाण (डब्ल्यूपीआर) आणि बेरोजगारीचा दर (यूआर) सर्वसाधारण 15 वर्षे व त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या व्यक्तींसाठी देशात पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Year
WPR (in %)
UR (in %)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
डब्ल्यूपीआऱ म्हणजे रोजगाराबाबत सुधारणेचा कल असून बेरोजगारीचा दर वर्षागणिक कमी होत आहे.
भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेने प्रकाशित केलेला केएलईएमएस (के – भांडवल, एल – श्रम, ई – ऊर्जा, एम – साधनसामग्री, एस – सेवा) विदासाठा संपूर्ण भारतातील रोजगाराच्या स्थितीबाबत अंदाज देतो. 2014-15 ते 2023-24 या काळात रोजगारात सुमारे 17 कोटींनी वाढ झाली.
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल (www.ncs.gov.in) रोजगाराशी संबंधित विविध सेवा जसे की नोकरीचा शोध, पात्रता जुळणी, करिअर समुपदेशन, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रमांबाबत माहिती, शिकाऊ उमेदवारी इत्यादींविषयी माहिती देते. एनसीएस पोर्टलवर 30 जुलै 2024 रोजी 30.92 लाखांहून अधिक नोकरी देणारे आणि 20 लाखांहून अधिक नोकरीच्या संधी खुल्या होत्या. वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये, 1.09 कोटी नोकरीच्या संधी एनसीएस पोर्टलवर देण्यात आल्या आणि 2015 मध्ये पोर्टल सुरू झाल्यापासून त्यांची एकूण संख्या 2.9 कोटींहून अधिक आहे.
रोजगार निर्मितीसह नोकरी देण्याची क्षमता सुधारणे सरकारच्या प्राधान्यक्रमावर आहे. भारत सरकारने देशात रोजगार निर्मितीला चालना देण्यासाठी विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. सरकारच्या वतीने राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध रोजगार निर्मिती योजना/कार्यक्रमांची सविस्तर माहिती https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
सरकारने 2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात रोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांचे 5 योजना आणि उपक्रमांचे पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे. त्यामध्ये 5वर्षांत 4.1 कोटी युवांसाठी रोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन, कौशल्यविकास आणि इतर संधींच्या विकासासाठी केंद्राने 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली आहे.
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EMPLOYMENT GENERATION
05 AUG 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The official data source on Employment and Unemployment is Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) and Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above in the country is as follows:
Year
WPR (in %)
UR (in %)
2017-18
46.8
6.0
2018-19
47.3
5.8
2019-20
50.9
4.8
2020-21
52.6
4.2
2021-22
52.9
4.1
2022-23
56.0
3.2
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
The above data indicates that the WPR i.e. employment has increasing trend and Unemployment Rate has a decreasing trend over the years.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.15 crore in 2014-15. Total increase in employment during 2014-15 to 2023-24 is about 17 crore.
The National Career Service (NCS) portal (www.ncs.gov.in) of Ministry of Labour and Employment provides a variety of employment related services like job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc through the portal. As on 30th July 2024, NCS platform has more than 30.92 Lakh Employers and more than 20 Lakh active vacancies. During the year 2023-24, 1.09 crore vacancies were posted on NCS portal and the total number of vacancies mobilized on the portal since its launch in 2015 is more than 2.9 Crore.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. including increase in capital expenditure to boost employment creation. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.