Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India and Saint Christopher & Nevis Sign Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Field of Sports
05 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Government of the Republic of India discussed the various areas of cooperation in sports matters with the Dr. Denzil Douglas Hon’ble Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Federation of Saint Christopher and Nevis. Both the sides signed an MoU today on cooperation in sports matters.
The salient areas of cooperation under this MoU are as under:
1. Training and competition of athletes and athletic teams,
2. Training and technical assistance for coaches,
3. Exchange programmes and visits of sports leaders, officials, sports administrators, professionals, technicians and sports support personnel,
4. Exchange of youth/junior in various disciplines including badminton, Shooting, Wrestling, Kabaddi and Athletics,
5. Training, exchange and attachment programmes for sports sciences personnel and other development assistance in sports sciences,
6. Training, exchange and attachment programmes in the areas of coach education, curriculum development, sports education, sports management and sports infrastructure development and management,
7. Training, exchange of technology for infrastructure and programmes in the development of information and research in the field of sports;
8. Collaboration in the area of sports research & development in training;
9. Collaboration in the areas of sports science, research & development and anti-doping programmes;
10. Collaboration in the area of physical education and fitness development programmes between the universities or physical education institutes of the two Countries.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت اور سینٹ کرسٹوفر اینڈ نیویس نے کھیل کود کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے
05 AUG 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے محترم وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے وفاقی سینٹ کرسٹوفر اینڈ نیویس کی حکومت کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ڈینزل ڈگلس کے ساتھ کھیلوں کے معاملات میں تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے آج کھیلوں کے معاملات میں تعاون پر ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے تحت امدادِ باہمی کے اہم امور مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. کھلاڑیوں اور ایتھلیٹک ٹیموں کی تربیت اور مقابلہ،
2. کوچز کے لیے تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد،
3. کھیلوں کے رہنماؤں، عہدیداروں، کھیلوں کے منتظمین، پیشہ ور افراد، تکنیکی ماہرین اور کھیلوں کے معاون اہلکاروں کے تبادلے کے پروگرام اور دورے،
4. بیڈمنٹن، شوٹنگ، ریسلنگ، کبڈی اور ایتھلیٹکس سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں نوجوانوں/جونیئر کا تبادلہ،
5. اسپورٹس سائنسز کے عملے کے لیے تربیت، تبادلہ اور منسلکہ پروگرام اور اسپورٹس سائنسز میں دیگر ترقیاتی امداد،
6. کوچ کی تعلیم، نصاب کی ترقی، کھیلوں کی تعلیم، کھیلوں کے انتظام اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور انتظام کے شعبوں میں تربیت، تبادلہ اور منسلکہ پروگرام
7. کھیلوں کے میدان میں معلومات اور تحقیق کی ترقی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروگراموں کے لیے تربیت، ٹیکنالوجی کا تبادلہ؛
8. تربیت میں کھیلوں کی تحقیق اور ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون؛
9. کھیل سائنس، تحقیق اور ترقی اور اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام کے شعبوں میں تعاون؛
10. دونوں ممالک کی یونیورسٹیوں یا فزیکل ایجوکیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے درمیان فزیکل ایجوکیشن اور فٹنس ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام کے شعبے میں تعاون۔