कोयला मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में कोयले की रॉयल्टी दर
05 AUG 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 10.05.2012 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार रॉयल्टी की दरें भारत के सभी राज्यों के लिए कोयले की कीमत पर 14 प्रतिशत यथामूल्य की दर से तय की गई हैं। इसमें पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य शामिल नहीं है जहां ये रॉयल्टी कोयले के ग्रेड के आधार पर 7.00 रुपये से 2.50 रुपये प्रति टन तक है।
ओडिशा राज्य को 2023-24 में कोयले की कीमत पर 14 प्रतिशत यथामूल्य की दर से 3881.796 करोड़ रुपये (अनंतिम) की रॉयल्टी प्राप्त हुई है, जो पिछले दशक में कोयले के उत्पादन के अनुरूप है।
खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम की धारा 9(3) में प्रावधान है कि केंद्र सरकार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा द्वितीय अनुसूची में संशोधन कर सकती है, ताकि अधिसूचना में निर्दिष्ट तिथि से किसी भी खनिज के संबंध में देय रॉयल्टी की दर को बढ़ाया या घटाया जा सके। इसके अलावा ये भी प्रावधान किया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार किसी भी खनिज के संबंध में रॉयल्टी की दर को तीन वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान एक बार से अधिक नहीं बढ़ाएगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Royalty Rate in Odisha
05 AUG 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The rates of royalty as per notification dated 10.05.2012 have been fixed @ 14% ad-valorem on the price of coal for all the States in India except the State of West Bengal, where royalty ranges from Rs.7.00 to Rs.2.50 per tonne depending on grade of coal.
The State of Odisha has received royalty of Rs. 3881.796 cr (provisional) in the year 2023-24 being paid @ 14% ad-valorem on the price of coal, which is commensurate with the production of coal over the past decade.
The section 9(3) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act provides that Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, amend the Second Schedule so as to enhance or reduce the rate at which royalty shall be payable in respect of any mineral with effect from such date as may be specified in the notification. It has been further provided that the Central Government shall not enhance the rate of royalty in respect of any mineral more than once during any period of three years.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.