संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय संरक्षण फ़ेलोशिप कार्यक्रम (आईसीएफपी)
05 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संरक्षण फ़ेलोशिप पायलट प्रोग्राम (आईसीएफपीपी) संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा न्यूयॉर्क स्थित मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूज़ियम ऑफ़ आर्ट (एमएमए) और नीदरलैंड के स्टिचिंग रेस्टोरेटी एटेलियर लिम्बुर्ग (एसआरएएल) के सहयोग से शुरू किया गया था। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट, न्यूयॉर्क के बीच 19 मार्च 2013 को दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इसके बाद, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट (एमएमए), न्यूयॉर्क के बीच 27 जून 2016 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिसमें 2016 से 2021 तक की अवधि के लिए भारतीय संरक्षण फैलोशिप कार्यक्रम (आईसीएफपी) शुरू करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम आर्ट (एमएमए), न्यूयॉर्क, स्टिचिंग रेस्टुराटी एटेलियर लिम्बुइरग (एसआरएएल), नीदरलैंड, रॉयल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कल्चरल हेरिटेज, ब्रुसेल्स ("केआईके-आईआरपीए"), फ्रीर गैलरी ऑफ आर्ट और आर्थर एम. सैकलर गैलरी, द स्मिथसोनियन म्यूजियम ऑफ एशियन आर्ट, वाशिंगटन, डीसी ("एफजी") का सहयोग लेकर एंड्रयू डब्ल्यू मेलन फाउंडेशन ("मेलन फाउंडेशन") के समर्थन से किया जाना था।
अब तक, भारत के 36 संरक्षकों को, आईसीएफपी (पायलट कार्यक्रम के दौरान 17 संरक्षक और मुख्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान 19 संरक्षक) के तहत, फेलोशिप प्राप्त हुई है। विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न हैं।
इस फ़ेलोशिप का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को अपने घरेलू संस्थानों में संग्रह की बेहतर देखभाल करने के कौशल से लैस करना और इस क्षेत्र में पेशेवरों के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के साथ भारत में एक बड़ा और मजबूत संरक्षण समुदाय स्थापित करना था।
इस फ़ेलोशिप कार्यक्रम ने संरक्षण कौशल, ज्ञान साझाकरण, नेटवर्किंग, नेतृत्व विकास, संस्थागत क्षमता, सामुदायिक सहभागिता, अनुसंधान और दस्तावेज़ीकरण, परियोजनाओं के मानकीकरण, परामर्श और कैरियर उन्नति के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण हासिल किया है। अपने क्षमता निर्माण परिणामों को प्राप्त करके, आईसीएफपी ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला है।
फ़ेलोशिप के दौरान अर्जित कौशल से संग्रहालयों को होने वाले कुछ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
• फोटोग्राफिक संग्रह को पुनर्गठित करना
• प्रदर्शनी समर्थन
• डेवलपिंग रिसर्च
• संसाधन केन्द्र
• आपदा पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार
• कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाना
• संचार के चैनल
संस्कृति मंत्रालय और मेट्रोपॉलिटन म्यूजियम ऑफ आर्ट (एमएमए), न्यूयॉर्क के बीच केवल 2016 से 2021 की अवधि के लिए भारतीय संरक्षण फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम (आईसीएफपी) हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर 27 जून 2016 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज (5 अगस्त 2024) लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक I
List of Fellows who have completed fellowship under Indian Conservation Fellowship Pilot Program (2013-15)
S.NO.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Abdur Rasheed
IGNCA
MMA
Dec 9, 2013– Mar 31, 2014) (4 months)
2
Ambika Patel
The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
MMA
Apr 1 – Jul 31, 2015 (4 months)
3.
Kailas Abhiman Humane
Salar Jung Museum
MMA
Aug 1 – Oct 31, 2014
(3 months)
4.
Kalpana Awasthi
Salar Jung Museum
MMA
Jul 1 – Sept 2015
(3 months)
5.
Mandira Chhabra
CSMVS/Himalayan Soc. for Heritage and Art Conservation
MMA
Apr 1 – Sept 30, 2014 (6 months)
6.
Nidhi Shah
CSMVS
MMA/
SRAL
Fall 2014 (2 months)
7.
Shilpa Raturi
Archaeological Survey of India
MMA
Apr 1 – Sept 30, 2014 (6 months)
8.
Subhra Devi
Museum of Tezpur University
MMA
Sept 1 – Feb 28, 2015 (6 or 4 months)
9.
Vikram Singh Rathore
Mehrangarh Fort Museum
MMA
Jan – March 2015
(3 months)
10
Anil Dwivedi
Formerly IGNCA
SRAL
Jan – June 2014
(6 months)
11.
Anil Verma
IGNCA
SRAL
Mar – May 2015
(3 months)
12
Diwakar Karmaker
VMH
SRAL
Jan – June 2015
(6 months)
13.
Minesh Harinkhede
NRLC Lucknow
SRAL
Oct 2014 – March 2015 (6 months)
14.
Omkar Mohan Kadu
CSMVS
SRAL
Apr- July 2014
(3 months)
15.
Shikha Bansal
NMI
SRAL
Oct – Dec 2013
(3 months)
16.
Shruti Asoka
Coimbatore
SRAL
Sept – Dec 2014
(4 months)
17.
Umesh Kumar Ahuja
Rashtrapati Bhavan
SRAL
Oct – Dec 2013
(3 months)
List of 1st batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S.No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Ms. Vandana Singh
National Museum
MMA
01.02.2017 – 31.07.2027
1.
Shri PareetNagamurthi
INTACH
MMA
01.02.2017 – 30..04.2017
1.
Ms. Merrin Anil
INTACH
SRAL
03.04.2017 – 16.09.2017
1.
Shri Vipin Joshi
NGMA,
New Delhi
SRAL
29.05.2017 – 19.08.2017
List of 2nd batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S. No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Mr. Subir Dey
VMH,
Kolkata
FG
01.02.2018 - 31.05.2018
2.
Mr. Dilip Mestry
CSMVS, Mumbai
MMA
01.04.2018 - 30.06.2018
3.
Mr. Nikhil Ramesh
CSMVS, Mumbai
MMA
01.04.2018 - 30.06.2018
4.
Mr. Jitender Chauhan
IGNCA,
New Delhi
SRAL
01.10.2017 - 31.01.2018
5.
Mr. Rahul
Tongaria
NGMA,
New Delhi
SRAL
01.03.2018 – 30.06.2018
6.
Ms. Madhu Rani Puttaswamy
INTACH Conservation Institutes, Bangalore
SRAL
01.03.2018 – 30.06.2018
7.
Mr. Lalit Kumar
INTACH, New Delhi
SRAL
28.08.2017 - 26.02.2018
List of 3rd batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S. No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Mr. Pradip Madhumita Vasundhara
City Palace Museum, Udaipur
MMA
01.02.2019 – 31.07.2019
2.
Azhar Syed Tariq
Rampur Raza Library
FG
01.02.2019 – 31.05.2019
3.
Shyama Prasad Datta
NGMA (Delhi)
SRAL
01.03.2019 – 30.06.2019
4.
Mohd. Galib
INTACH
SRAL
01.10.2018 – 28.02.2019
5
Sarvesh Singh
Reserve Bank of India
MMA
01.02.2019 – 30.04.2019
List of 4th batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S. No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Ms. Mrinalini Mani
INTACH Conservation Institutes, Bangalore
SRAL
4 months started in November, 2019
2.
Ms. Baisakhi Mallick
VMH, Kolkata
SRAL
4 months started in March/April, 2020
3.
Ms. Nalini Biluka
INTACH Conservation Institutes, Bangalore

Ministry of Culture
INDIAN CONSERVATION FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (ICFP)
05 AUG 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Conservation Fellowship Pilot Program (ICFPP) was undertaken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA) in New York and the Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limbuirg (SRAL), the Netherlands. A Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) was signed between Ministry of Culture, Government of India and the Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York on 19.03.2013 for a period of two years.
Thereafter, an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Culture and Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York was signed on 27.06.2016 for launching of the Indian Conservation Fellowship Program (ICFP) for a period from 2016 to 2021 was to be undertaken by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Metropolitan Museum Art(MMA), New York, the Stichting Restauratie Atelier Limbuirg (SRAL), the Netherlands, the Royal Institute for Cultural Heritage, Brussels (“KIK-IRPA”), and the Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, The Smithsonian Museums of Asian Art, Washington, DC (“FG”) with support from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation (the “Mellon Foundation”).
So far, 36 conservators from India have received fellowship under ICFP (17 conservators during Pilot Program and 19 conservators during Main Program). Details are attached at Annexure-I.
The aim of this fellowship was to equip the participants with skills to better care for collections at their home institutions and to establish a larger and stronger conservation community in India with international links to professionals in the field.
This Fellowship programme has achieved significant capacity building in the areas of conservation skills, knowledge sharing, networking, leadership development, institutional capacity, community engagement, research and documentation, standardization of projects, mentorship and career advancement. By achieving their capacity building outcomes, the ICFP has made significant impact on the conservation of India’s cultural heritage.
Some of the other important benefits to the museums from the skill acquired during the fellowships are as under:
• Reorganising the photographic collection.
• Exhibition support
• Developing research
• Resource centre
• Improving disaster recovery procedures
• Empowering staff
• Channels of communication
An MoU between Ministry of Culture and Metropolitan Museum of Art (MMA), New York was signed on 27.06.2016 for the Indian Conservation Fellowship Program (ICFP) for a period from 2016 to 2021 only.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
Annexure-‘I’
List of Fellows who have completed fellowship under Indian Conservation Fellowship Pilot Program (2013-15)
S.NO.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Abdur Rasheed
IGNCA
MMA
Dec 9, 2013– Mar 31, 2014) (4 months)
2
Ambika Patel
The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda
MMA
Apr 1 – Jul 31, 2015 (4 months)
3.
Kailas Abhiman Humane
Salar Jung Museum
MMA
Aug 1 – Oct 31, 2014
(3 months)
4.
Kalpana Awasthi
Salar Jung Museum
MMA
Jul 1 – Sept 2015
(3 months)
5.
Mandira Chhabra
CSMVS/Himalayan Soc. for Heritage and Art Conservation
MMA
Apr 1 – Sept 30, 2014 (6 months)
6.
Nidhi Shah
CSMVS
MMA/
SRAL
Fall 2014 (2 months)
7.
Shilpa Raturi
Archaeological Survey of India
MMA
Apr 1 – Sept 30, 2014 (6 months)
8.
Subhra Devi
Museum of Tezpur University
MMA
Sept 1 – Feb 28, 2015 (6 or 4 months)
9.
Vikram Singh Rathore
Mehrangarh Fort Museum
MMA
Jan – March 2015
(3 months)
10
Anil Dwivedi
Formerly IGNCA
SRAL
Jan – June 2014
(6 months)
11.
Anil Verma
IGNCA
SRAL
Mar – May 2015
(3 months)
12
Diwakar Karmaker
VMH
SRAL
Jan – June 2015
(6 months)
13.
Minesh Harinkhede
NRLC Lucknow
SRAL
Oct 2014 – March 2015 (6 months)
14.
Omkar Mohan Kadu
CSMVS
SRAL
Apr- July 2014
(3 months)
15.
Shikha Bansal
NMI
SRAL
Oct – Dec 2013
(3 months)
16.
Shruti Asoka
Coimbatore
SRAL
Sept – Dec 2014
(4 months)
17.
Umesh Kumar Ahuja
Rashtrapati Bhavan
SRAL
Oct – Dec 2013
(3 months)
List of 1st batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S.No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Ms. Vandana Singh
National Museum
MMA
01.02.2017 – 31.07.2027
1.
Shri PareetNagamurthi
INTACH
MMA
01.02.2017 – 30..04.2017
1.
Ms. Merrin Anil
INTACH
SRAL
03.04.2017 – 16.09.2017
1.
Shri Vipin Joshi
NGMA,
New Delhi
SRAL
29.05.2017 – 19.08.2017
List of 2nd batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S. No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Mr. Subir Dey
VMH,
Kolkata
FG
01.02.2018 - 31.05.2018
2.
Mr. Dilip Mestry
CSMVS, Mumbai
MMA
01.04.2018 - 30.06.2018
3.
Mr. Nikhil Ramesh
CSMVS, Mumbai
MMA
01.04.2018 - 30.06.2018
4.
Mr. Jitender Chauhan
IGNCA,
New Delhi
SRAL
01.10.2017 - 31.01.2018
5.
Mr. Rahul
Tongaria
NGMA,
New Delhi
SRAL
01.03.2018 – 30.06.2018
6.
Ms. Madhu Rani Puttaswamy
INTACH Conservation Institutes, Bangalore
SRAL
01.03.2018 – 30.06.2018
7.
Mr. Lalit Kumar
INTACH, New Delhi
SRAL
28.08.2017 - 26.02.2018
List of 3rd batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S. No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Mr. Pradip Madhumita Vasundhara
City Palace Museum, Udaipur
MMA
01.02.2019 – 31.07.2019
2.
Azhar Syed Tariq
Rampur Raza Library
FG
01.02.2019 – 31.05.2019
3.
Shyama Prasad Datta
NGMA (Delhi)
SRAL
01.03.2019 – 30.06.2019
4.
Mohd. Galib
INTACH
SRAL
01.10.2018 – 28.02.2019
5
Sarvesh Singh
Reserve Bank of India
MMA
01.02.2019 – 30.04.2019
List of 4th batch of the fellowship under ICFP
S. No.
Name
Affiliation
Host
Period
1.
Ms. Mrinalini Mani
INTACH Conservation Institutes, Bangalore
SRAL
4 months started in November, 2019
2.
Ms. Baisakhi Mallick
VMH, Kolkata
SRAL
4 months started in March/April, 2020
3.
Ms. Nalini Biluka
INTACH Conservation Institutes, Bangalore