Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CREDIT ACCESS AND FINANCE FOR MSMEs
05 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of steps to facilitate access of credit to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Some of these steps are as follows :
1. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, under which Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises provides guarantee to its Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for the credit extended by them to Micro and Small Enterprises. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh to Micro and Small Enterprises, with a guarantee coverage up to 85 % for various categories of loan is provided under Credit Guarantee Scheme. Since inception of the scheme till 30.06.2024, 91.76 lakh guarantees were approved involving an amount of Rs. 6.78 lakh crore.
2. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a major credit-linked subsidy programme which aims at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. A loan of upto Rs. 50 lakh for manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 lakh for service sector is provided under the scheme. Since inception, more than 9.69 lakh micro enterprises have been assisted with a Margin Money subsidy of more than Rs. 25,500 crore providing employment to an estimated 79 lakh persons.
3. PM Vishwakarma Scheme provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople including credit support at 5% interest rate alongwith guarantee coverage.
4. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) extends collateral free credit upto Rs. 10 lakh by Member Lending Institutions. Any individual who is otherwise eligible to take a loan and has a business plan for small business enterprise can avail loan under the Scheme for income generating activities in the manufacturing, trading, service sectors including activities allied to agriculture across three loan categories, viz. Shishu (loans up to Rs. 50,000/-), Kishore (loans above Rs. 50,000/- and up to Rs. 5 lakh) and Tarun (loans above Rs. 5 lakh and up to Rs. 10 lakh).
5. Stand-Up India (SUI) Scheme facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs. 1 crore, to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one Women borrower per bank branch.
Trade Receivables electronic Discounting System (TReDS) is a platform for financing/discounting of trade receivables of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. On these platforms, the financing of Factoring Units (FUs) helps in improving the access to finance by MSMEs. As informed by SIDBI, as on May, 2024, four digital platforms have been authorized to carry TReDS operations in the country. There are more than 5,000 buyers and over 53 Banks/13 NBFC registered as financers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई को ऋण प्राप्ति और वित्तीय पहुंच
05 AUG 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें से कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
i. सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना, जिसके अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी निधि ट्रस्ट अपने सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों को दिए जाने वाले ऋण के लिए गारंटी प्रदान करता है। ऋण गारंटी योजना के अंतर्गत सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों को 500 लाख रुपये की सीमा तक बिना किसी जमानत के ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें विभिन्न श्रेणियों के ऋणों के लिए 85 प्रतिशत तक की गारंटी कवरेज शामिल है। योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर 30 जून 2024 तक 91.76 लाख गारंटियां स्वीकृत की गईं, जिनमें 6.78 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि शामिल है।
ii. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) एक प्रमुख ऋण-से जुड़ा सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कारीगरों और ग्रामीण/शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं की मदद करके गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के द्वारा स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। इस योजना के तहत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए 20 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण प्रदान किया जाता है। इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 9.69 लाख से अधिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को 25,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी के साथ सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिससे अनुमानित 79 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला है।
iii. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को गारंटी कवरेज के साथ 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर पर ऋण सहायता सहित संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करती है।
iv. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों द्वारा 10 लाख रुपये तक का जमानत मुक्त ऋण प्रदान करती है। कोई भी व्यक्ति जो अन्यथा ऋण लेने के लिए पात्र है और उसके पास लघु व्यवसाय उद्यम के लिए व्यवसाय योजना है, वह विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवा क्षेत्रों में आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए तीन ऋण श्रेणियों में ऋण प्राप्त कर सकता है, जिसमें कृषि से जुड़ी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, अर्थात शिशु (50,000 रुपये तक का ऋण), किशोर (50,000 रुपये से अधिक और 5 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण) और तरुण (5 लाख रुपये से अधिक और 10 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण)।
v. स्टैंड-अप इंडिया (एसयूआई) योजना अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) से प्रति बैंक शाखा कम से कम एक अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) या अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) उधारकर्ता और एक महिला उधारकर्ता को 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये के बीच मूल्य के ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
ट्रेड रिसीवेबल्स इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिस्काउंटिंग सिस्टम (टीआरईडीएस) सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के व्यापार के लिए वित्तपोषण/छूट के लिए एक मंच है। इन प्लेटफार्मों पर फैक्टरिंग इकाइयों (एफयू) के वित्तपोषण से एमएसएमई को वित्त उपलब्धता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलती है। सिडबी द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, मई, 2024 तक देश में टीआरईडीएस परिचालन करने के लिए चार डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को अधिकृत किया गया है। 5,000 से अधिक खरीदार और 53 से अधिक बैंक/13 एनबीएफ़सी वित्तपोषक के रूप में पंजीकृत हैं।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।