Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-SHRAM PORTAL
05 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards.
As on 31.07.2024, over 29.85 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
One of the main objectives of eShram portal is to facilitate delivery of social welfare schemes to the unorganised workers. The eShram has an integration with National Career Service (NCS) and Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), with an aim to formalise the unorganised workers. The integration of eShram with NCS is to provide suitable better job opportunities for unorganised workers.
The integration with SIDH is to provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised workers. Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiative to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
The eShram facilitates to provide the welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features: -
1. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) Boards.
2. eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
3. Further, eShram is integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ई-श्रम पोर्टल
05 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने सत्यापित और आधार से जुड़े असंगठित श्रमिकों (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ई-श्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) लॉन्च किया। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को एक यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) और ई-श्रम कार्ड प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण और सहायता करना है।
31.07.2024 तक 29.85 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
ई-श्रम पोर्टल का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों तक सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं की पहुँच को सुगम बनाना है। ई-श्रम का राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) और स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के साथ एकीकरण है, जिसका उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को औपचारिक बनाना है। ई-श्रम के एनसीएस के साथ एकीकरण का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए उपयुक्त बेहतर रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना है।
एसआईडीएच के साथ एकीकरण का उद्देश्य असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने आम बजट 2024-25 में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ 5 साल की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं को रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए 5 योजनाओं और पहलों के प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज की घोषणा की।
ई-श्रम अपनी निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विशेषताओं के माध्यम से असंगठित श्रमिकों को कल्याण कवर प्रदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है: -
1. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ निर्माण श्रमिकों के डेटा को साझा करने के लिए ई-श्रम में प्रावधान जोड़ा गया है, ताकि संबंधित भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) बोर्डों में उनका पंजीकरण सुगम हो सके।
2. ई-श्रम को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। पीएम-एसवाईएम असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए एक पेंशन योजना है, जिनकी आयु 18-40 वर्ष के बीच है। यूएएन (ई-श्रम) नंबर का उपयोग करके, कोई भी असंगठित श्रमिक सरलता से मानधन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कर सकता है।
3. इसके अतिरिक्त, ई-श्रम को मायस्कीम पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। मायस्कीम एक राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफॉर्म है जिसका उद्देश्य सरकारी योजनाओं की वन-स्टॉप खोज करना और पता लगाना है। यह नागरिक की पात्रता के आधार पर योजना की जानकारी के लिए एक नवोन्मेषी, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म नागरिकों को उनके लिए सही सरकारी योजनाएँ खोजने में मदद करता है। यह विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए आवेदन करने के तरीके के बारे में भी मार्गदर्शन करता है। इस एकीकरण के माध्यम से, सभी ई-श्रम पंजीकरणकर्ता उन योजनाओं की जाँच कर सकते हैं जिनके लिए वे पात्र हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।