Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-SHRAM PORTAL
05 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards.
As on 31.07.2024, over 29.85 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
One of the main objectives of eShram portal is to facilitate delivery of social welfare schemes to the unorganised workers. The eShram has an integration with National Career Service (NCS) and Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), with an aim to formalise the unorganised workers. The integration of eShram with NCS is to provide suitable better job opportunities for unorganised workers.
The integration with SIDH is to provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised workers. Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiative to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
The eShram facilitates to provide the welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features: -
1. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) Boards.
2. eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
3. Further, eShram is integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இ-ஷ்ரம் தளம்
05 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தை 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 26-ல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் விரிவான தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு ஆதாருடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இ-ஷ்ரம் என்பது அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு யுனிவர்சல் கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் இ-ஷ்ரம் கார்டுகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பதிவு செய்து ஆதரிப்பதாகும்.
31.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 29.85 கோடி அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள் இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தத் தளத்தில் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று, அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூக நலத் திட்டங்களை வழங்குவதை எளிதாக்குவதாகும். அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களை முறைப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் தேசிய தொழில் சேவை மற்றும் திறன் இந்தியா டிஜிட்டல் ஹப் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ளது. அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான சிறந்த வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழிற்பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதே இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பாகும். மேலும், 2024-25 பட்ஜெட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் இதர வாய்ப்புகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான பிரதமரின் 5 திட்டங்கள் அடங்கிய தொகுப்பை அரசு அறிவித்தது.1 கோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ஷோபா கரண்ட்லஜே மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில்.