Ministry of Labour & Employment
E-SHRAM PORTAL
05 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) verified and seeded with Aadhaar. eShram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them a Universal Account Number (UAN) and eShram cards.
As on 31.07.2024, over 29.85 crore unorganised workers have registered on eShram portal.
One of the main objectives of eShram portal is to facilitate delivery of social welfare schemes to the unorganised workers. The eShram has an integration with National Career Service (NCS) and Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), with an aim to formalise the unorganised workers. The integration of eShram with NCS is to provide suitable better job opportunities for unorganised workers.
The integration with SIDH is to provide skill enhancement and apprenticeship opportunities to unorganised workers. Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiative to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore.
The eShram facilitates to provide the welfare cover to the unorganised workers through its following key features: -
1. Provision has been added in eShram to share construction workers’ data with States/UTs to facilitate their registration in respective Building and other Construction Workers (BoCW) Boards.
2. eShram is also integrated with Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM). PM-SYM is a pension scheme for unorganised workers who are aged between 18-40 years. Using UAN (eShram) number, any unorganised worker can easily register on Maandhan portal.
3. Further, eShram is integrated with myScheme portal. myScheme is a National Platform that aims to offer one-stop search and discovery of the Government schemes. It provides an innovative, technology based solution to discover scheme information based upon the eligibility of the citizen. The platform helps the citizen to find the right Government schemes for them. It also guides on how to apply for different Government schemes. Through this integration, all the eShram registrants can check the schemes for which they are eligible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای۔ شرم پورٹل
05 AUG 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے آدھار کے ساتھ مربوط اور تصدیق شدہ ایک منظم غیر منظم کارکنان کا قومی ڈاٹا بیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) کی تیاری کے لیے، 26 اگست 2021 کو ای شرم پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا۔ ای شرم پورٹل کا مقصد غیر منظم کارکنان کو یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) اور ای شرم کارڈ فراہم کرکے رجسٹر کرنا اور ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
31.07.2024 تک 29.85 کروڑ سے زائد غیر منظم کارکنان ای شرم پورٹل پر درج رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔
ای شرم پورٹل کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ای شرم کا نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) اور اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کے ساتھ انضمام ہے، جس کا مقصد غیر منظم کارکنوں کو باضابطہ بنانا ہے۔ این سی ایس کے ساتھ ای شرم کا انضمام غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے مناسب بہتر روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایس آئی ڈی ایچ کے ساتھ انضمام غیر منظم کارکنوں کو مہارت میں اضافہ اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے بجٹ 2024-25 میں 5 اسکیموں اور 4.1 کروڑ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار، ہنر مندی اور دیگر مواقع کی سہولت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے پیکج کا اعلان 5 سال کی مدت میں 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی اخراجات کے ساتھ کیا۔
ای شرم اپنی درج ذیل کلیدی خصوصیات کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکنوں کو فلاحی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے: -
1. متعلقہ عمارتوں اور دیگر تعمیراتی کارکنوں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) بورڈس میں ان کے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کے ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ای شرم میں پروویژن شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ای شرم پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم) کے ساتھ بھی مربوط ہے۔ پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے پنشن اسکیم ہے جن کی عمریں 18-40 سال کے درمیان ہیں۔ یو اے این (ای شرم)نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، کوئی بھی غیر منظم کارکن آسانی سے ماندھن پورٹل پر رجسٹر کر سکتا ہے۔
3. مزید یہ کہ ای شرم مائی اسکیم پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ مائی اسکیم ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری اسکیموں کی ون اسٹاپ سرچ اور دریافت کرنا ہے۔ یہ شہری کی اہلیت کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کی معلومات کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم شہریوں کو ان کے لیے صحیح سرکاری اسکیمیں تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بارے میں بھی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔ اس انضمام کے ذریعے ایشرم کے تمام رجسٹرار ان اسکیموں کی جانچ کر سکتے ہیں جن کے وہ اہل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔