Ministry of Minority Affairs
MAINSTREAMING OF PUBLIC SPACES
05 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry provides for development of community infrastructure in the identified minority concentrated areas across the country including the Aspirational Districts, with an aim to improve the socio-economic conditions of people in that areas. Under the scheme infrastructure project units in the core social sectors, viz., Education, Health, Skill Development Sectors & Women-centric projects and the emerging sectors of national importance such as Sports, Sanitation, Solar Energy, Drinking Water projects in the urban areas etc., are approved and executed. Till date, approx.11 Lakh units have been sanctioned under the Scheme (consisting of approx. 5 Lakh non-infra units) amounting to Rs. 25027.33Crore for States/UTs/CGOs for construction of school buildings, hostels, skill centres, college buildings, residential school buildings, hospitals, stadiums, playgrounds, women centric facilities etc. including parks, roads and libraries. Since inception of the scheme 142 project units have been approved under PMJVK for construction of parks, roads and library as detailed in the table below:
Sl.No
Name of the units
Number of units
1.
Library/ Digital Library/ Library Hall
127
1.
Parks
2
1.
Roads/ Approach Roads/ Internal Roads
13
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM Vikas) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs is an integrated Scheme that converges five erstwhile Schemes of the Ministry including Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD and Nai Manzil. Seekho aur Kamao scheme (started in 2014-15) targeted to upgrade the skills of minority youth (14-45 years) in various modern/ traditional skills that could earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment. Nai Manzil scheme was started in 2015 and was implemented by the Ministry with an objective to benefit the minority youth, school dropouts from BPL families and provide education, skill development and placement support. USTTAD scheme started in 2015 for targeted capacity building and upgrading of the traditional skills of master craftsmen/ artisans.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सुगम उपलब्धता
05 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके), मंत्रालय की एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जो आकांक्षी जिलों सहित देश भर में पहचाने गए अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक बुनियादी ढांचे प्रदान करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य वहां के लोगों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार लाना है। योजना के तहत मुख्य सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना इकाइयां, जैसे शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कौशल विकास क्षेत्र और महिला केंद्रित परियोजनाएं एवं शहरी क्षेत्रों में खेल, स्वच्छता, सौर ऊर्जा, पेयजल परियोजनाओं जैसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व के उभरते क्षेत्र इत्यादि स्वीकृत एवं क्रियान्वित किये जाते हैं। अब तक, योजना के तहत लगभग 11 लाख इकाइयों (लगभग 5 लाख गैर-इंफ्रा इकाइयों को मिलाकर) को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसकी राशि 25027.33 करोड़ रुपये पार्कों, सड़कों और पुस्तकालयों सहित स्कूल भवनों, छात्रावासों, कौशल केंद्रों, कॉलेज भवनों, आवासीय स्कूल भवनों, अस्पतालों, स्टेडियमों, खेल के मैदानों, महिला केंद्रित सुविधाओं आदि के निर्माण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/सीजीओ के लिए निर्धारित की गई है। योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से पीएमजेवीके के तहत पार्क, सड़कों और पुस्तकालय के निर्माण के लिए 142 परियोजना इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है, जैसा कि नीचे दी गई तालिका में बताया गया है:
क्र.सं
इकाइयों का नाम
इकाइयों की संख्या
1
लाइब्रेरी/डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी/लाइब्रेरी हॉल
127
2
पार्क
2
3
सड़कें/पहुंच मार्ग सड़क/आंतरिक मार्ग
13
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) एक एकीकृत योजना है जो सीखो और कमाओ, यूएसटीटीएडी और नई मंजिल सहित मंत्रालय की पांच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं को जोड़ती है। सीखो और कमाओ योजना (2014-15 में शुरू) का लक्ष्य अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं (14-45 वर्ष) के कौशल को विभिन्न आधुनिक/पारंपरिक कौशल में उन्नत करना है जो उन्हें उपयुक्त रोजगार दिला सके या उन्हें स्व-रोज़गार लेने के लिए उपयुक्त रूप से कुशल बना सके। नई मंजिल योजना 2015 में शुरू की गई थी और मंत्रालय द्वारा अल्पसंख्यक युवाओं, बीपीएल परिवारों के स्कूल छोड़ने वालों को लाभ पहुंचाने और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं प्लेसमेंट सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से लागू की गई थी। लक्षित क्षमता निर्माण और मास्टर कारीगरों/कारीगरों के पारंपरिक कौशल के उन्नयन के लिए यूएसटीटीएडी योजना 2015 में शुरू हुई।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।