Ministry of Minority Affairs
MAINSTREAMING OF PUBLIC SPACES
05 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the Ministry provides for development of community infrastructure in the identified minority concentrated areas across the country including the Aspirational Districts, with an aim to improve the socio-economic conditions of people in that areas. Under the scheme infrastructure project units in the core social sectors, viz., Education, Health, Skill Development Sectors & Women-centric projects and the emerging sectors of national importance such as Sports, Sanitation, Solar Energy, Drinking Water projects in the urban areas etc., are approved and executed. Till date, approx.11 Lakh units have been sanctioned under the Scheme (consisting of approx. 5 Lakh non-infra units) amounting to Rs. 25027.33Crore for States/UTs/CGOs for construction of school buildings, hostels, skill centres, college buildings, residential school buildings, hospitals, stadiums, playgrounds, women centric facilities etc. including parks, roads and libraries. Since inception of the scheme 142 project units have been approved under PMJVK for construction of parks, roads and library as detailed in the table below:
Sl.No
Name of the units
Number of units
1.
Library/ Digital Library/ Library Hall
127
1.
Parks
2
1.
Roads/ Approach Roads/ Internal Roads
13
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM Vikas) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs is an integrated Scheme that converges five erstwhile Schemes of the Ministry including Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD and Nai Manzil. Seekho aur Kamao scheme (started in 2014-15) targeted to upgrade the skills of minority youth (14-45 years) in various modern/ traditional skills that could earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment. Nai Manzil scheme was started in 2015 and was implemented by the Ministry with an objective to benefit the minority youth, school dropouts from BPL families and provide education, skill development and placement support. USTTAD scheme started in 2015 for targeted capacity building and upgrading of the traditional skills of master craftsmen/ artisans.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
عوامی مقامات کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنا
05 AUG 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت کی مرکزی امداد والی اسکیم، پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)، ملک بھر میں اُمنگوں والے اضلاع سمیت شناخت شدہ اقلیتوں کی زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں میں سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی گنجائش ہے، جس کا مقصد لوگوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت بنیادی سماجی شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے، یعنی تعلیم، صحت، ہنر مندی کے شعبے اور خواتین پر مبنی منصوبوں ، یونٹوں اور قومی اہمیت کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے جیسے کہ شہری علاقوں میں کھیل، صفائی، شمسی توانائی، پینے کے پانی کے منصوبے، وغیرہ کی منظوری دی جاتی ہے اور ان پر عمل در آمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ آج تک، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں / سی جی اوز کے لئے تقریباً 11 لاکھ یونٹس اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے ہیں، (تقریباً 5 لاکھ غیر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے یونٹس) جس پر 25027.33 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے اور اس میں پارکس، سڑکیں اور لائبریریوں کی تعمیر سمیت اسکول کی عمارتیں، ہاسٹلز، ہنر مندی کے مراکز، کالج کی عمارتیں، رہائشی اسکولوں کی عمارتیں، اسپتال، اسٹیڈیم، کھیل کے میدان، خواتین کے مرکز کی سہولیات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت 142 پروجیکٹ یونٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل کے جدول میں تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
یونٹ کانام
یونٹوں کی تعداد
1.
لائبریری / ڈیجیٹل لائبریری / لائبریری ہال
127
1.
پارک
2
1.
سڑک / ذیلی سڑکیں / اندرونی سڑکیں
13
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ‘پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن’ (پی ایم وکاس) ایک مربوط اسکیم ہے، جس میں وزارت کی سیکھو اور کماؤ، استاد اور نئی منزل سمیت پانچ پرانی ​​اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ سیکھو اور کماؤ اسکیم (15-2014 میں شروع کی گئی ) کا مقصد مختلف جدید / روایتی ہنر میں اقلیتی نوجوانوں (14 سے 45 سال تک کے) کے ہنر کو مزید بہتر بنانا ہے، جس سے وہ مناسب روز گار حاصل کرسکیں یا خود روز گار کے لئے مناسب ہنر حاصل کرسکیں۔ نئی منزل اسکیم 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کو وزارت نے اقلیتی نوجوانوں، بی پی ایل خاندانوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا اور انہیں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے حصول کے علاوہ ان کو روز گار دلانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی (استاد) اسکیم 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد روایتی ہنر کے ماہر دستکاروں / فنکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور اسے بہتر بنانا ہے ۔