Ministry of Minority Affairs
SCHEMES FOR MINORITY COMMUNITIES
05 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority communities. The Schemes/ programmes implemented by the Ministry are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).PM VIKAS scheme comprises of the following components which target to improve employability and support in generating better livelihood opportunities for the targeted beneficiaries.
a) Skilling and Training component
b) Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component
c) Education support component (for school dropouts)
Further, the scheme targets to promote credit and market linkages for the beneficiaries.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) : NMDFC provides concessional loan to “Backward sections” amongst the notified minorities for self-employment income generation activities under its schemes of Term loan, Education loan, Virasat scheme & Micro Finance scheme through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by respective State Govt./ UT Administration and Canara Bank.
3. Infrastructure Development Scheme
i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
1. . Special Schemes
(i) Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(ii) Quami Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY)
The details of these schemes are available on the website of the Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
05 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਛੇ (6) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
i. ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ
ii. ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ
iii. ਮੈਰਿਟ-ਕਮ-ਮੀਨ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ
2. ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
i) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਪੀਐੱਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਭਾਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ।
a) ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ
b) ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ
c) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਸਕੂਲ ਛੱਡਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ)
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ii) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ): ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੋਨ, ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ" ਨੂੰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਯੂਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਨਰਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਚੈਨਲਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ
i) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਵੀਕੇ)
4. ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
(i) ਜੀਓ ਪਾਰਸੀ: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
(ii) ਕੌਮੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਤਰਕੀਆਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਕਿਊਡਬਲਿਊਬੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਅਸਾਸੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਵੀਵਾਈ)
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਉੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।