Ministry of Minority Affairs
SCHEMES FOR MINORITY COMMUNITIES
05 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority communities. The Schemes/ programmes implemented by the Ministry are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).PM VIKAS scheme comprises of the following components which target to improve employability and support in generating better livelihood opportunities for the targeted beneficiaries.
a) Skilling and Training component
b) Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component
c) Education support component (for school dropouts)
Further, the scheme targets to promote credit and market linkages for the beneficiaries.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) : NMDFC provides concessional loan to “Backward sections” amongst the notified minorities for self-employment income generation activities under its schemes of Term loan, Education loan, Virasat scheme & Micro Finance scheme through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by respective State Govt./ UT Administration and Canara Bank.
3. Infrastructure Development Scheme
i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
1. . Special Schemes
(i) Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(ii) Quami Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY)
The details of these schemes are available on the website of the Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے اسکیمیں
05 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خاص طور پر چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر مطلع شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں اقلیتی برادریوں کے کمزور طبقات کے لیے ہیں۔ وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیمیں / پروگرام درج ذیل ہیں:
1-تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
1. میٹرک سے پہلے کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
2. میٹرک کے بعد کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
3. میرٹ کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم
2-روزگار اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
i) پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم – وکاس) اسکیم مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے، جس کا ہدف روزگار کو بہتر بنانا اور نشان زد مستفیدین کے لیے روزی روٹی کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
1. مہارت اور تربیت کی فراہمی
2. خواتین کی قیادت اور صنعت کاری
3. تعلیمی معاونت (اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے)
مزید یہ کہ اسکیم کا مقصد مستفیدین کے لیے قرض اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ii) قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) : این ایم ڈی ایف سی ریاست کے ذریعے اپنی مدتی قرض (ٹرم لون)، تعلیمی قرض، وراثت اسکیم اور مائیکرو فنانس اسکیموں کے تحت خود روزگار / آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے نشان زد اقلیتوں میں سے "پسماندہ طبقات" کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور کینرا بینک کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ چینلائزنگ ایجنسیاں (ایس سی ایز) رعایتی قرض فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
3. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اسکیم
i) پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)
4. خصوصی اسکیمیں
(i) جیو پارسی: ہندوستان میں پارسیوں کی آبادی میں کمی کو دور کرنے کی ایک اسکیم۔
(ii)قومی وقف بورڈترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) اور شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی)۔
ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
تمام اسکیموں نے مل کر اعلیٰ سطح کی مہارتوں کے حصول، روزی روٹی کے زیادہ مواقع، روزگار کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت، بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک بہتر رسائی، بہتر صحت اور اقلیتی برادریوں کی مجموعی بہبود میں تعاون کیا ہے۔