Ministry of Minority Affairs
SCHEMES FOR MINORITY COMMUNITIES
05 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes across the country for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities. These schemes are meant for the weaker segments of minority communities. The Schemes/ programmes implemented by the Ministry are as under:
1. Educational Empowerment Schemes
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
ii. Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
iii. Merit-cum-Mean based Scholarship Scheme
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS).PM VIKAS scheme comprises of the following components which target to improve employability and support in generating better livelihood opportunities for the targeted beneficiaries.
a) Skilling and Training component
b) Women Leadership and Entrepreneurship component
c) Education support component (for school dropouts)
Further, the scheme targets to promote credit and market linkages for the beneficiaries.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) : NMDFC provides concessional loan to “Backward sections” amongst the notified minorities for self-employment income generation activities under its schemes of Term loan, Education loan, Virasat scheme & Micro Finance scheme through State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by respective State Govt./ UT Administration and Canara Bank.
3. Infrastructure Development Scheme
i) Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK)
1. . Special Schemes
(i) Jiyo Parsi: A Scheme for reversing the population decline of Parsis in India.
(ii) Quami Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY)
The details of these schemes are available on the website of the Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
All the schemes together have contributed in the acquisition of high level skills, greater opportunities in livelihood, high employability potential, improved access to better infrastructure, improved health and in the overall welfare of the Minority Communities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மை சமூகத்தினருக்கான திட்டங்கள்
05 AUG 2024 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மை சமூகத்தினர் உட்பட ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினரின், குறிப்பாக பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிவடைந்த, சமுதாயத்தில் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவினரின் நலனுக்காகவும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காகவும் அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பாக மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின், சமூக-பொருளாதார, கல்வி மேம்பாட்டிற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் பலவீனமான பிரிவுகளுக்கானவை.
கல்வி ரீதியாக அதிகாரமளிக்கும் திட்டங்கள்
மெட்ரிக் கல்விக்கு முந்தைய படிப்புதவி திட்டம்
மெட்ரிக் கல்விக்கு பிந்தைய படிப்புதவி திட்டம்
தகுதி மற்றும் சராசரி அடிப்படையிலான உதவித்தொகை திட்டம்
1. வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் திட்டங்கள்
பி.எம். விகாஸ் திட்டம் பின்வரும் கூறுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இது வேலைவாய்ப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இலக்கு வைக்கப்பட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு சிறந்த வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
திறன் மற்றும் பயிற்சி கூறு
பெண்கள் தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் கூறு
கல்வி ஆதரவு கூறு (பள்ளி இடைநிற்றல்களுக்கு)
மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு கடன் மற்றும் சந்தை இணைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இது போன்ற திட்டங்களின் விவரங்கள் சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் www.minorityaffairs.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.