Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clearance through Parivesh Portal
05 AUG 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the spirit of ‘Digital India’ and capturing the essence of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, the government had launched a single window portal “PARIVESH (Pro Active and Responsive Facilitation by Interactive and Virtuous Environmental Single-window Hub)” on 10.08.2018 for Environment clearance (EC), Forest clearance (FC), Wildlife (WL) and Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearances. As per the details available on PARIVESH Portal, more than 50, 000 clearances (EC, FC, WL and CRZ) have been granted so far.
Ministry of Environment, forest and Climate Change has taken several measures through policy and technological interventions in order to remove redundancy and to streamline the clearance process without compromising on the rigor of environmental safeguards. Due to the above measures, the average time taken for grant of EC at the central level, from the date of submission of complete proposal, has reduced significantly to double digit in 2023-2024 as against the stipulated timeline of 105 days. Similarly, average time taken for grant of ‘in-principle’ FC approval has also been reduced to 150 days in 2023-24.
The PARIVESH portal launched in August 2018 has met its objectives and facilitated uninterrupted services to the industries even during difficult period of CoVID. However, in order to enhance the Users experience, scope of existing PARIVESH has been expanded to ensure due diligence and adherence to environmental safeguards while examining project proposals by including new functionalities based on emerging technologies, such as GIS based Decision Support System (DSS), advance Data Analytics etc. Some of the transformational modules included in the expanded scope are: Know Your Approval (KYA) module which provides the tentative list of clearances required and to support the project proponent in accurately assessing the environmental sensitivity and planning of the project before its execution; Decision Support System (DSS) a spatial-based visualization and analytical module to provide tools for exploration of the project proximity and to help the expert committees and regulatory authority in taking a considered decision in expeditious manner taking all related environmental concerns into account; Common Application Form (CAF) and Application Form Management module to minimize the repetitive efforts of the Users and at the same time to ensure the single version of the truth across all applicable clearances and Compliance Management module to ensure reduction in compliance burden and improving ease of doing business. However, consideration of proposals for grant of EC is on the basis of EIA/EMP, examined by the duly constituted Expert Appraisal Committees (EACs) and final approval is given only after incorporating general and specific conditions so as to ensure compliances of environmental standards and safeguards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پرویش پورٹل کے ذریعے کلیئرنس
05 AUG 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’ کے اصل جذبے پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے اور کم از کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے جوہر کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 10.08.2018 کو ماحولیات کلیئرنس(ای سی) ، جنگلات کلیئرنس(ایف سی) ، جنگلی حیات (ڈبلیو ایل) اور کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون(سی آر زیڈ) کلیئرنس کے لیے ایک سنگل ونڈو پورٹل ‘‘ پرائیویش (پرو ایکٹو اور ریسپانسیو فیسیلیٹیشن بذریعہ انٹرایکٹو اینڈ ورچوئس انوائرمنٹل سنگل ونڈو ہب)’’ شروع کیا تھا۔ پرویش پورٹل پر دستیاب تفصیلات کے مطابق، اب تک 50,000 سے زیادہ کلیئرنس( ای سی، ایف سی،ڈبلیو ایل اور سی آر زیڈ) دی جا چکی ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے پالیسی اور تکنیکی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ فضول قسم کی چیزوں سے دور کیا جا سکے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظات کی سختی پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر کلیئرنس کے عمل کو ہموار کیا جا سکے۔ مندرجہ بالا اقدامات کی وجہ سے، مکمل تجویز پیش کرنے کی تاریخ سے مرکزی سطح پر ای سی کی گرانٹ کے لیے لیا جانے والا اوسط وقت 105 دنوں کی مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے مقابلے میں 2024-2023 میں دوہرے ہندسے میں نمایاں طور پر کم ہو گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، 2024-2023 میں ‘اصولی’ ایف سی کی منظوری کے لیے لگنے والے اوسط وقت کو بھی کم کر کے 150 دن کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اگست 2018 میں شروع کیے گئے پرویش پورٹل نے اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کیا ہے اور کووڈ کے مشکل دور میں بھی صنعتوں کو بلاتعطل خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ تاہم، صارفین کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، موجودہ پرویش کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم(ڈی ایس ایس) ، پر مبنی نئی فعالیتوں کو شامل کر کے پراجیکٹ کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی تحفظات کی مناسب مستعدی اور پابندی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جدید ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس وغیرہ توسیعی دائرہ کار میں شامل کچھ تبدیلی کے ماڈیولز یہ ہیں: اپنی منظوری کو جانیں (کے وائی اے) ماڈیول جو مطلوبہ منظوریوں کی عارضی فہرست فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد سے پہلے منصوبے کی ماحولیاتی حساسیت اور منصوبہ بندی کا درست اندازہ لگانے میں پروجیکٹ کے حامی کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ فیصلہ سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) ایک وسعت کی بنیاد پر تصور اور تجزیاتی ماڈیول جو پروجیکٹ کی موافقت کی کھوج کے لیے وسائل فراہم کرتا ہے اور ماہر کمیٹیوں اور ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی کی تمام متعلقہ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیزی سے فیصلہ لینے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ کامن ایپلیکیشن فارم (سی اے ایف) اور ایپلیکیشن فارم مینجمنٹ ماڈیول صارفین کی بار بار کی جانے والی کوششوں کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے اور ایک ہی وقت میں تمام قابل اطلاق کلیئرنسز اور کمپلائنس مینجمنٹ ماڈیول میں حقیقی صورت حال کے واحد ورژن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی اور۔ کاروبار کرنےمیں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے۔ تاہم، ای سی کی گرانٹ کے لیے تجاویز پر غور ای آئی اے/ ای ایم پی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، جس کا باقاعدہ تشکیل شدہ ماہر تشخیص کمیٹیوں(ای اے سیز) کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور حتمی منظوری عام اور مخصوص شرائط کو شامل کرنے کے بعد ہی دی جاتی ہے تاکہ ماحولیاتی معیارات کی تعمیل اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔