Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Clearance through Parivesh Portal
05 AUG 2024 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the spirit of ‘Digital India’ and capturing the essence of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, the government had launched a single window portal “PARIVESH (Pro Active and Responsive Facilitation by Interactive and Virtuous Environmental Single-window Hub)” on 10.08.2018 for Environment clearance (EC), Forest clearance (FC), Wildlife (WL) and Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearances. As per the details available on PARIVESH Portal, more than 50, 000 clearances (EC, FC, WL and CRZ) have been granted so far.
Ministry of Environment, forest and Climate Change has taken several measures through policy and technological interventions in order to remove redundancy and to streamline the clearance process without compromising on the rigor of environmental safeguards. Due to the above measures, the average time taken for grant of EC at the central level, from the date of submission of complete proposal, has reduced significantly to double digit in 2023-2024 as against the stipulated timeline of 105 days. Similarly, average time taken for grant of ‘in-principle’ FC approval has also been reduced to 150 days in 2023-24.
The PARIVESH portal launched in August 2018 has met its objectives and facilitated uninterrupted services to the industries even during difficult period of CoVID. However, in order to enhance the Users experience, scope of existing PARIVESH has been expanded to ensure due diligence and adherence to environmental safeguards while examining project proposals by including new functionalities based on emerging technologies, such as GIS based Decision Support System (DSS), advance Data Analytics etc. Some of the transformational modules included in the expanded scope are: Know Your Approval (KYA) module which provides the tentative list of clearances required and to support the project proponent in accurately assessing the environmental sensitivity and planning of the project before its execution; Decision Support System (DSS) a spatial-based visualization and analytical module to provide tools for exploration of the project proximity and to help the expert committees and regulatory authority in taking a considered decision in expeditious manner taking all related environmental concerns into account; Common Application Form (CAF) and Application Form Management module to minimize the repetitive efforts of the Users and at the same time to ensure the single version of the truth across all applicable clearances and Compliance Management module to ensure reduction in compliance burden and improving ease of doing business. However, consideration of proposals for grant of EC is on the basis of EIA/EMP, examined by the duly constituted Expert Appraisal Committees (EACs) and final approval is given only after incorporating general and specific conditions so as to ensure compliances of environmental standards and safeguards.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சூழல் தளம் மூலம் அனுமதி
05 AUG 2024 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா உணர்வைப் பின்பற்றவும், குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு மற்றும் அதிகபட்ச ஆளுகையின் சாரத்தைக் கைப்பற்றவும், அரசு 10.08. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி, வன அனுமதி, வனவிலங்கு மற்றும் கடலோர ஒழுங்குமுறை மண்டல அனுமதிகளுக்காக சூழல் தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் விவரங்களின்படி, இதுவரை 50,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அனுமதிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் சமரசம் செய்யாமல், கொள்கை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடுகள் மூலம் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.மேற்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளால், முழுமையான கருத்துரு சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து மத்திய அளவில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி வழங்குவதற்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட சராசரி கால அவகாசம், 2023-2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவான 105 நாட்களிலிருந்து இரட்டை இலக்கமாக கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. இதே போல், 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 'கொள்கையளவில்' வன அனுமதி ஒப்புதலை வழங்குவதற்கான சராசரி நேரமும் 150 நாட்களாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆகஸ்ட் 2018-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சூழள் தளம் அதன் நோக்கங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது. கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று பரவிய கடினமான காலகட்டத்தில் கூட தொழில்களுக்கு தடையற்ற சேவைகளை எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், பயனாளர்களின் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பு அடிப்படையிலான முடிவெடுக்கும் ஆதரவு அமைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் அடிப்படையில் புதிய செயல்பாடுகளைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகளை ஆய்வு செய்யும் போது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உரிய விடாமுயற்சி ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் தற்போதுள்ள பரிவேஷின் நோக்கம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release ID 2041465)