Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Coastal Scheme
05 AUG 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Coastal Mission Scheme (NCM) under the National Coastal Management Program is implemented with the following components:
1. Management Action Plan on Conservation of Mangroves and Coral Reefs
2. Research & Development in Marine and Coastal ecosystem
3. Sustainable Development of Beaches under Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service
4. Capacity Building / Outreach Programme of Coastal States/UTs on conservation of marine and coastal ecosystem including beach cleaning drive.
The implementing agencies of NCM are the State Governments of Coastal States and Union Territory (UT) Administrations. The funds are released to the coastal States/Union Territories based on the review of the proposals received from the States/UTs in the Ministry.
A sum of ₹7.94 crore has been released from 2018-19 till 2023-24 under the EAP (Externally Aided Programme) and non-EAP component for the development of infrastructure facilities, pollution abatement, safety surveillance and beach cleaning in Andhra Pradesh.
Further, Government of India through MoEFCC has implemented Integrated Coastal Zone Management project (ICZMP) that has contributed to, inter-alia, mapping of hazard line, eco-sensitive Area, sediment cell for the entire coastline of India including coastline of Andhra Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கடலோரத் திட்டம்
05 AUG 2024 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கடலோர மேலாண்மை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய கடலோர இயக்கத் திட்டம் பின்வரும் கூறுகளுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது:
சதுப்பு நிலங்கள் மற்றும் பவளப்பாறைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான மேலாண்மை செயல் திட்டம்
கடல் மற்றும் கடலோர சூழல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு
கடற்கரை சூழல் மற்றும் அழகியல் மேலாண்மை சேவையின் கீழ் கடற்கரைகளின் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி
கடற்கரை தூய்மை இயக்கம் உட்பட கடல் மற்றும் கடலோர சூழல் அமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பது குறித்த கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு / மக்கள் தொடர்பு திட்டம்
தேசிய கடலோர இயக்கத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் முகமைகள் கடலோர மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்கள் ஆகியவை ஆகும்அமைச்சகத்தில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துருக்களின் ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையில் கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு நிதி விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், மாசுக் குறைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கடற்கரை தூய்மை ஆகியவற்றுக்காக 2018-19 முதல் 2023-24 வரை ரூ.7.94 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மத்திய அரசு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனப்பகுதி மற்றும் வனப்பகுதி மூலமாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த கடற்கரை மண்டல மேலாண்மைத் திட்டத்தினை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.