Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Coastal Scheme
05 AUG 2024 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
National Coastal Mission Scheme (NCM) under the National Coastal Management Program is implemented with the following components:
1. Management Action Plan on Conservation of Mangroves and Coral Reefs
2. Research & Development in Marine and Coastal ecosystem
3. Sustainable Development of Beaches under Beach Environment & Aesthetic Management Service
4. Capacity Building / Outreach Programme of Coastal States/UTs on conservation of marine and coastal ecosystem including beach cleaning drive.
The implementing agencies of NCM are the State Governments of Coastal States and Union Territory (UT) Administrations. The funds are released to the coastal States/Union Territories based on the review of the proposals received from the States/UTs in the Ministry.
A sum of ₹7.94 crore has been released from 2018-19 till 2023-24 under the EAP (Externally Aided Programme) and non-EAP component for the development of infrastructure facilities, pollution abatement, safety surveillance and beach cleaning in Andhra Pradesh.
Further, Government of India through MoEFCC has implemented Integrated Coastal Zone Management project (ICZMP) that has contributed to, inter-alia, mapping of hazard line, eco-sensitive Area, sediment cell for the entire coastline of India including coastline of Andhra Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय तटीय अभियान योजना
05 AUG 2024 12:14PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय तटीय व्यवस्थापन कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत खालील घटकांसह राष्ट्रीय तटीय अभियान योजना (एनसीएम) राबवण्यात येत आहे:
- कांदळवने आणि प्रवाळ खडकांच्या संवर्धनासाठी व्यवस्थापन कृती योजना
- सागरी तसेच किनारपट्टीवरील परिसंस्थेचे संशोधन आणि विकास
- तटीय /किनारी पर्यावरण आणि सौंदर्यीकरण व्यवस्थापन सेवेअंतर्गत समुद्र किनाऱ्यांचा शाश्वत विकास
- तटीय स्वच्छता अभियानासह सागरी तसेच किनारपट्टीवरील परिसंस्थेच्या संवर्धनावर आधारित तटीय राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांचे क्षमता निर्मिती/ प्रसारविषयक कार्यक्रम
एनसीएमसाठी अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून किनारपट्टी असलेल्या राज्यांची सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश (युटी) प्रशासने यांच्यावर जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली आहे.राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्यातर्फे मंत्रालयाकडे सादर करण्यात आलेल्या प्रस्तावांच्या आढाव्याच्या आधारावर या राज्यांना/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निधी देण्यात येईल.
आंध्रप्रदेशातील पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, सुरक्षाविषयक देखरेख व्यवस्था तसेच किनारपट्टी स्वच्छतेसाठी ईएपी (बाह्य मदत कार्यक्रम) तसेच बिगर-ईएपी घटकाअंतर्गत वर्ष 2018-19 पासून 2023-24 पर्यंत 7.94 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे.
तसेच केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकारतर्फे एकात्मिक किनारपट्टी प्रदेश व्यवस्थापन प्रकल्प (आयसीझेडएमपी) राबवण्यात येत असून या प्रकल्पाने आंध्रप्रदेशाच्या किनाऱ्यासह संपूर्ण भारताच्या किनारपट्टी भागांसाठी इतर अनेक बाबींसह धोका रेषेचे मॅपिंग, पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील भाग, गाळविषयक कक्ष यांच्या उभारणीत योगदान दिले आहे.
लोकसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तरात केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री कीर्तीवर्धन सिंह यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली.