कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
“कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतरचे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, भारताच्या भविष्यातील विकासकथेचा पथदर्शक म्हणून उदयास येईल”, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
04 AUG 2024 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतरचे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, भारताच्या भविष्यातील विकासकथेचा पथदर्शक म्हणून उदयास येईल”, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. कलम 370 रद्द करण्याच्या 5 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आज दूरदर्शनला दिलेल्या विशेष मुलाखतीत ते बोलत होते. जितेंद्र सिंह हे, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र पदभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र पदभार), तसेच पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री आहेत.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पहिल्यांदाच जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील आजवर काहीशी छुपी राहिलेली नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्ती आणि सुप्त मनुष्यबळ उजेडात आले आहे आणि याचे ताजे उदाहरण म्हणजे भदेरवाह येथे घडलेल्या "पर्पल रिव्होल्युशन" चे म्हणजे जांभळ्या क्रांतीचे(लव्हेंडर या निळ्या जांभळ्या सुगंधी आणि औषधी वनस्पतीची शेती) आहे. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की या क्रांतीमुळे भारताला कृषी-नव उद्योगाचा एक नवीन प्रकार दिला आहे. या क्रांतीमुळे भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्त्वपूर्ण मूल्यवर्धनाचे योगदान मिळण्याची एक प्रकारे हमी मिळत आहे कारण आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेची वाटचाल काही वर्षांत 3 ऱ्या आणि नंतर अव्वल स्थानी पोहोचण्याच्या दिशेने सुरु आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
कलम 370 रद्द करण्याच्या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळे गेल्या सात दशकांपासून वंचित असलेल्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील मोठ्या लोकसंख्येला नागरिकत्वाचे अधिकार मिळाले”, असेही जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले, “आपण 5 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा करत असताना काही महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडी अत्यंत उल्लेखनीय आहेत. गेल्या 5 वर्षांत लोकशाही, राज्य कारभार, विकास आणि सुरक्षा स्थिती या चार पातळ्यांवर व्यापक परिवर्तन झाले आहे.
काश्मिरमधील लोकशाहीबाबत बोलताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये स्थायिक झालेल्या पाकिस्तानी निर्वासितांना सात दशके मतदानाच्या हक्कापासून वंचित ठेवण्यात आले होते आणि तरीही इंद्रकुमार गुजराल आणि डॉ. मनमोहन सिंग हे त्यापैकी दोघेजण भारताचे पंतप्रधान बनले.
कट्टरतावादी आणि त्यांचे सहानुभूतीदार यांच्या बद्दल बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अशांविरुद्ध कठोर भूमिका घेतली आहे आणि नवी दिल्लीतील पाक दूतावासाने ज्यांचे पाहुणे म्हणून आतिथ्य केले होते त्यांचा आता दिल्लीच्या तिहार तुरुंगात पोलिसी पाहुणचार होत आहे. यावरून हेच दिसून येते की हे सरकार भारतविरोधी कारवाया अजिबात सहन करत नाही. जम्मू काश्मिर मध्ये राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवणे हे एकेकाळी अनेकांचे स्वप्न होते आणि आता जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील प्रत्येक सरकारी कार्यालयावर तिरंगा फडकवला जातो, असेही त्यांनी निक्षून सांगितले.
जम्मू काश्मीरमधील राज्यकारभाराविषयी बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आठवण करून दिली की पंचायत राज कायद्यातील 73 वी आणि 74 वी सुधारणा केंद्रातील काँग्रेस सरकारने केली खरी, परंतु जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील कॉंग्रेस प्रणित आघाडी सरकारने ती राज्यात मात्र लागू केली नाही. जम्मू काश्मिर मध्ये 2019 पूर्वी केंद्रीय निधी उपलब्ध नसल्यामुळे येथे लोकशाहीचे विकेंद्रीकरण होऊ शकले नाही, असेही ते म्हणाले.
या प्रदेशातील सुरक्षा आणि शांतते संदर्भात बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी टिप्पणी केली की, आपण आता दहशतवाद निर्मूलनाच्या शेवटच्या टप्प्यात आहोत. गेल्या दशकात आणि विशेषत: कलम 370 रद्द झाल्यानंतरच्या गेल्या 5 वर्षांत, केंद्राला दहशतवाद रोखण्यात यश आले आहे असे सांगत त्यांनी, विशिष्ट पद्धतीने पसरवला जाणारा दहशतवाद कमी झाल्याचे स्पष्ट केले. अलीकडील घटनांबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की दहशतवाद्यांची पळापळ सुरु असून केवळ अस्तित्व दाखवून देण्यासाठी ते दुर्बळांवर हल्ले करत आहेत, मात्र लवकरच अशा प्रकारांवर देखील नियंत्रण मिळवण्यात येईल.
या प्रदेशातील शांतता आणि स्थैर्य अधोरेखित करताना डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, गेल्या दोन वर्षांत सुमारे 2.5 कोटी देशी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकांनी काश्मीरला भेट दिली आहे. आपल्या कुटुंबियांसह आणि प्रियजनांसह इथे येणारे लोक म्हणजे शांततेच्या पुनर्स्थापनेचा पुरावाच आहेत. श्रीनगर येथे झालेली G20 ची यशस्वी बैठकही याचीच साक्ष आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले की जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील युवावर्ग अत्यंत महत्त्वाकांक्षी आहे आणि या भागातील विद्यार्थ्यांची नागरी सेवा, क्रीडा आणि इतर उच्च शिक्षण, पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य यांसारखी क्षेत्रे या मधील अलीकडची कामगिरी या गोष्टीची साक्ष आहे की जी महत्वाकांक्षा आजवर सुप्त राहिली, अनेक वर्षांपासून जी आशा लुप्त झाली होती, ती आता पुन्हा पल्लवीत झाली आहे.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Post-Article 370 abrogation, Jammu & Kashmir to emerge as torchbearer of India’s future growth story”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
In the last 5 years transformation happened at Democratic, Governance, Development and Security level: Dr. Singh
For the first time , the unexplored natural resources and dormant human resources within J&K have emerged on the surface: Science and Technology minister
J&K emerged as Power hub of North India with start of many stalled and new projects
The Credit for bringing Peace and Development goes to PM Modi who gave confidence to the people in the region
04 AUG 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
“Post-Article 370 abrogation, Jammu & Kashmir to emerge as the torchbearer of India’s future growth story”, said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today in an exclusive interview to Doordarshan News on the eve of the 5th Anniversary of the abrogation of Article 370.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time , the unexplored natural resources and dormant human resources within J&K have emerged on the surface, the latest example being that of the "Purple Revolution" originating from Bhaderwah which has given India a new genre of Agri-StartUps and holds the promise of contributing significant value addition to India's economy as it rises to number 3 in next few years and then to the top.
“Historic decision of abrogation of Article 370 brought citizenship rights to a vast population in J&K who were deprived of it for the last seven decades”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
The Minister said “As we celebrate the 5th Anniversary some significant developments are highly notable. In the last 5 years transformation has happened broadly at four levels i.e. democratic, governance, development and security situation.”
At the democratic level, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Pakistan refugees who settled in J&K were deprived of voting rights for seven decades despite two of them going on to become the Prime Minister of India, naming Sh I.K Gujral and Dr. ManMohan Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh also criticised previous governments for posing to be protagonists of Art 370 but actually abusing Art 370 to exploit the common masses for their vested interests. He cited the example of how during the Emergency, the term of all the State Assemblies was increased from 5 to 6 years. Later on after 3 years the Morarji government restored it back to 5 years, but the then government in J&K immediately adopted the first central legislation but conveniently ignored the second one using the alibi of Art 370 and allowed the J&K Assembly term to continue to be six years till Aug 5-6, 2019. This reflects how some people misused article 370 for their own vested interests.
Speaking about hardliners and sympathisers Dr. Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has taken a strict decisive stance and those who were hosted as guests by Pak Embassy in New Delhi are now being hosted in Delhi's Tihar Jail which signifies governments no tolerance to anti- India activism. He also emphasised that hoisting the National Flag was once a dream for many and now the tri-color is hoisted on every government office in J&K.
At the governance level, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the 73rd and 74th Amendments of the Panchayat Act were introduced by the Congress government at the Centre but not made applicable in J&K by the same coalition government in the State. Democratic decentralisation could not take place as central funds were not available to them before 2019, he said.
In terms of security and peace in the region, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked that we are in the last phase of militancy. In the last decade and especially in the last 5 years post- Art.370, the Centre has been successful in containing militancy. He explained that pattern based militancy has reduced. Speaking on the recent incidents, he said terrorists are on the run and keep attacking soft targets just to stay relevant but soon that too will be contained.
Highlighting the peace and tranquility in the region, Dr Jitendra Singh said, around 2.5 crore tourists, domestic as well as international, have visited Kashmir in the last two years. People who come here with their families and loved ones is itself evidence of the return of peace. The successful meetings of G20 at Srinagar are also testimony of it, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the youth of J&K is highly aspirational and recent performance of students of the region be it Civil Services, Sports and other higher education, sectors like tourism and hospitality is a testimony to the fact that the aspiration which remained dormant for many years as the youth had lost hope, has got ignited again. This has boosted the confidence of the youth.
The Minister also recalled that his department ‘DoPT’ abolished the interview process for Junior level jobs and appointments way back in 2016 but it was implemented in J&K only after abrogation of Art 370. He called the abrogation to be the right step to make these deprived people the part of the mainstream. The hands which pelted stones are now holding computers and Ipads, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscoring the Infrastructure development in the region, said “World’s Tallest Rail Bridge over Chenab River is present in J&K. The previous governments neglected the railway network development, he said. He also recalled how the hydro power projects were stalled for years and made operational post 2014 after PM Modi took over and soon Kishtwar will emerge as a Power hub.
He also highlighted that Udhampur is featured among the top three districts in PMGSY rural roads . PM Awas has restored people’s faith in Government. The minister clarified that Services are provided to the needy irrespective of caste, creed, religion.
Highlighting Kathua’s development Dr. Jitendra Singh said it is emerging as a new Industrial Hub. The minister also mentioned about the IIT, AIIMS And IIM and central universities in the region which have started in recent times.
The Minister for Science and Technology highlighted the birth of Purple Revolution: Lavender Cultivation originating in a small town of Bhaderwah in district Doda which has earned national recognition, particularly after PM Modi mentioned it in Maan ki Baat and virtually became its brand ambassador, the tableau of the same also got featured in the Republic Day Parade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Lavender Cultivation has ushered a culture of Agri-preneurship among the youth and enhanced income security. The other Himalayan states have also started emulating the success story Such as Uttarakhand and states in North-east.
Towards the conclusion of the interview Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The Credit of bringing peace and development goes to PM Modi who gave confidence to the people in the region and assured that J&K will play a pivotal role in the country's development and shine as the crown jewel.”