عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد، جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی کہانی کے مشعل بردار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
پچھلے 5 سالوں میں جمہوریت، گورننس، ترقی اور سلامتی کی سطح پر تبدیلی آئی ہے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
پہلی بار، جموں و کشمیر کے اندر غیر دریافت شدہ قدرتی وسائل اور غیر فعال انسانی وسائل سطح پر ابھرے ہیں: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر
جموں و کشمیر بہت سے رکے ہوئے اور نئے منصوبوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ شمالی ہندوستان کے پاور ہب کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
امن اور ترقی لانے کا سہرا پی ایم مودی کے سر جاتا ہے جنہوں نے خطے کے لوگوں کا اعتماد بحال کیا
04 AUG 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
”آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد، جموں و کشمیر ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کی کہانی کے مشعل بردار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے“، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کی 5 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر دوردرشن نیوز کو ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پہلی بار، جموں و کشمیر کے اندر غیر دریافت شدہ قدرتی وسائل اور غیر فعال انسانی وسائل سطح پر ابھرے ہیں، جس کی تازہ ترین مثال بھدرواہ سے شروع ہونے والے ”جامنی انقلاب“ کی ہے جس نے ہندوستان کو زراعت کی ایک نئی صنف فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس، وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن نے کہا، ”آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے تاریخی فیصلے سے جموں و کشمیر کی ایک وسیع آبادی کو شہریت کے حقوق مل گئے جو گزشتہ سات دہائیوں سے اس سے محروم تھے“۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ”جب ہم 5ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں تو کچھ اہم پیش رفت انتہائی قابل ذکر ہیں۔ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں چار سطحوں پر وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلی آئی ہے یعنی جمہوریت، گورننس، ترقی اور سلامتی کی صورتحال۔“
جمہوری سطح پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، جموں و کشمیر میں آباد پاکستانی پناہ گزینوں کو سات دہائیوں تک ووٹنگ کے حق سے محروم رکھا گیا، حالانکہ ان میں سے دو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم بنے، جن کا نام جناب آئی کے گجرال اور ڈاکٹر من موہن سنگھ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آرٹیکل 370 کے حوالے سے پچھلی حکومتوں پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اس کے حامی ہونے کا دکھاوا کرتے تھے لیکن اصل میں انھوں نے آرٹیکل 370 کا غلط استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے مفادات کے لیے عام لوگوں کا استحصال کیا۔ انہوں نے مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح ایمرجنسی کے دوران تمام ریاستی اسمبلیوں کی میعاد 5 سے بڑھا کر 6 سال کر دی گئی۔ بعد میں 3 سال کے بعد مرارجی حکومت نے اسے 5 سال پر بحال کر دیا، لیکن جموں و کشمیر میں اس وقت کی حکومت نے پہلی مرکزی قانون سازی کو فوری طور پر اپنا لیا لیکن آرٹیکل 370 کا بہانہ بنا کر دوسرے قانون کو آسانی سے نظر انداز کر دیا اور جموں و کشمیر اسمبلی کی مدت کو 6 سال تک رہنے دیا۔ یہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح کچھ لوگوں نے اپنے ذاتی مفادات کے لیے آرٹیکل 370 کا غلط استعمال کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، پی ایم مودی نے سخت فیصلہ کن موقف اپنایا ہے اور نئی دہلی میں پاکستانی سفارتخانے کے مہمانوں کی میزبانی کرنے والوں کو اب دہلی کی تہاڑ جیل میں رکھا جا رہا ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت بھارت مخالف سرگرمیوں کو برداشت نہیں کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ قومی پرچم لہرانا کبھی بہت سے لوگوں کا خواب ہوا کرتا تھا اور اب جموں و کشمیر کے ہر سرکاری دفتر پر ترنگا لہرایا جاتا ہے۔
گورننس کی سطح پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ پنچایت ایکٹ کی 73ویں اور 74ویں ترمیم مرکز کی کانگریس حکومت نے متعارف کروائی تھی لیکن ریاست میں اسی مخلوط حکومت کے ذریعہ جموں و کشمیر میں لاگو نہیں کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیموکریٹک ڈی سینٹرلائزیشن نہیں ہو سکی کیونکہ 2019 سے پہلے ان کے لیے مرکزی فنڈ دستیاب نہیں تھے۔
خطے میں سلامتی اور امن کے حوالے سے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم عسکریت پسندی کے آخری مرحلے میں ہیں۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں اور خاص طور پر آرٹیکل 370 کے بعد کے پچھلے 5 سالوں میں، مرکز عسکریت پسندی پر قابو پانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ پیٹرن پر مبنی عسکریت پسندی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ حالیہ واقعات پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گرد فرار ہیں اور صرف خبروں میں بنے رہنے کے لیے نرم اہداف پر حملے کرتے رہتے ہیں لیکن جلد ہی اس پر بھی قابو پا لیا جائے گا۔
خطے میں امن و آشتی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ سیاح، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی، نے کشمیر کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ جو لوگ اپنے اہل خانہ اور پیاروں کے ساتھ یہاں آتے ہیں وہ خود امن کی بحالی کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سری نگر میں جی 20 کی کامیاب میٹنگیں بھی اس کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان انتہائی پرجوش ہیں اور اس خطے کے طلبا کی حالیہ کارکردگی چاہے وہ سول سروسز، کھیل اور دیگر اعلیٰ تعلیم، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی جیسے شعبوں میں اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ کئی سالوں سے نوجوان جو امید کھو چکے تھے وہ پھر سے بحال ہو گئی ہے اور اس سے نوجوانوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خطے میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”دریائے چناب پر دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریل پل جموں و کشمیر میں موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں نے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کو نظر انداز کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ کس طرح ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ برسوں سے رکے ہوئے تھے اور پی ایم مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد 2014 کے بعد آپریشنل ہوئے اور جلد ہی کشتواڑ پاور ہب کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ادھم پور پی ایم جی ایس وائی دیہی سڑکوں میں سرفہرست تین اضلاع میں شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم آواس نے حکومت پر عوام کا اعتماد بحال کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ ضرورت مندوں کو بلا تفریق ذات، عقیدہ، مذہب خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
کٹھوعہ کی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک نئے صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ وزیر نے خطے میں آئی آئی ٹی، ایمس اور آئی آئی ایم اور مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو حالیہ دنوں میں شروع ہوئے ہیں۔
انٹرویو کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ”امن اور ترقی لانے کا سہرا پی ایم مودی کے سر جاتا ہے جنہوں نے خطے کے لوگوں کو اعتماد دلایا اور یقین دلایا کہ جموں و کشمیر ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور تاج کے نگینے کی طرح چمکے گا۔“

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Post-Article 370 abrogation, Jammu & Kashmir to emerge as torchbearer of India’s future growth story”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
In the last 5 years transformation happened at Democratic, Governance, Development and Security level: Dr. Singh
For the first time , the unexplored natural resources and dormant human resources within J&K have emerged on the surface: Science and Technology minister
J&K emerged as Power hub of North India with start of many stalled and new projects
The Credit for bringing Peace and Development goes to PM Modi who gave confidence to the people in the region
04 AUG 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
“Post-Article 370 abrogation, Jammu & Kashmir to emerge as the torchbearer of India’s future growth story”, said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today in an exclusive interview to Doordarshan News on the eve of the 5th Anniversary of the abrogation of Article 370.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time , the unexplored natural resources and dormant human resources within J&K have emerged on the surface, the latest example being that of the "Purple Revolution" originating from Bhaderwah which has given India a new genre of Agri-StartUps and holds the promise of contributing significant value addition to India's economy as it rises to number 3 in next few years and then to the top.
“Historic decision of abrogation of Article 370 brought citizenship rights to a vast population in J&K who were deprived of it for the last seven decades”, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
The Minister said “As we celebrate the 5th Anniversary some significant developments are highly notable. In the last 5 years transformation has happened broadly at four levels i.e. democratic, governance, development and security situation.”
At the democratic level, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Pakistan refugees who settled in J&K were deprived of voting rights for seven decades despite two of them going on to become the Prime Minister of India, naming Sh I.K Gujral and Dr. ManMohan Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh also criticised previous governments for posing to be protagonists of Art 370 but actually abusing Art 370 to exploit the common masses for their vested interests. He cited the example of how during the Emergency, the term of all the State Assemblies was increased from 5 to 6 years. Later on after 3 years the Morarji government restored it back to 5 years, but the then government in J&K immediately adopted the first central legislation but conveniently ignored the second one using the alibi of Art 370 and allowed the J&K Assembly term to continue to be six years till Aug 5-6, 2019. This reflects how some people misused article 370 for their own vested interests.
Speaking about hardliners and sympathisers Dr. Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has taken a strict decisive stance and those who were hosted as guests by Pak Embassy in New Delhi are now being hosted in Delhi's Tihar Jail which signifies governments no tolerance to anti- India activism. He also emphasised that hoisting the National Flag was once a dream for many and now the tri-color is hoisted on every government office in J&K.
At the governance level, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the 73rd and 74th Amendments of the Panchayat Act were introduced by the Congress government at the Centre but not made applicable in J&K by the same coalition government in the State. Democratic decentralisation could not take place as central funds were not available to them before 2019, he said.
In terms of security and peace in the region, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked that we are in the last phase of militancy. In the last decade and especially in the last 5 years post- Art.370, the Centre has been successful in containing militancy. He explained that pattern based militancy has reduced. Speaking on the recent incidents, he said terrorists are on the run and keep attacking soft targets just to stay relevant but soon that too will be contained.
Highlighting the peace and tranquility in the region, Dr Jitendra Singh said, around 2.5 crore tourists, domestic as well as international, have visited Kashmir in the last two years. People who come here with their families and loved ones is itself evidence of the return of peace. The successful meetings of G20 at Srinagar are also testimony of it, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the youth of J&K is highly aspirational and recent performance of students of the region be it Civil Services, Sports and other higher education, sectors like tourism and hospitality is a testimony to the fact that the aspiration which remained dormant for many years as the youth had lost hope, has got ignited again. This has boosted the confidence of the youth.
The Minister also recalled that his department ‘DoPT’ abolished the interview process for Junior level jobs and appointments way back in 2016 but it was implemented in J&K only after abrogation of Art 370. He called the abrogation to be the right step to make these deprived people the part of the mainstream. The hands which pelted stones are now holding computers and Ipads, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, underscoring the Infrastructure development in the region, said “World’s Tallest Rail Bridge over Chenab River is present in J&K. The previous governments neglected the railway network development, he said. He also recalled how the hydro power projects were stalled for years and made operational post 2014 after PM Modi took over and soon Kishtwar will emerge as a Power hub.
He also highlighted that Udhampur is featured among the top three districts in PMGSY rural roads . PM Awas has restored people’s faith in Government. The minister clarified that Services are provided to the needy irrespective of caste, creed, religion.
Highlighting Kathua’s development Dr. Jitendra Singh said it is emerging as a new Industrial Hub. The minister also mentioned about the IIT, AIIMS And IIM and central universities in the region which have started in recent times.
The Minister for Science and Technology highlighted the birth of Purple Revolution: Lavender Cultivation originating in a small town of Bhaderwah in district Doda which has earned national recognition, particularly after PM Modi mentioned it in Maan ki Baat and virtually became its brand ambassador, the tableau of the same also got featured in the Republic Day Parade.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Lavender Cultivation has ushered a culture of Agri-preneurship among the youth and enhanced income security. The other Himalayan states have also started emulating the success story Such as Uttarakhand and states in North-east.
Towards the conclusion of the interview Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The Credit of bringing peace and development goes to PM Modi who gave confidence to the people in the region and assured that J&K will play a pivotal role in the country's development and shine as the crown jewel.”