विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा सभी विश्वविद्यालयों एवं विधिक शिक्षा केंद्रों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम में ब्लॉक चेन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खोज, साइबर-सुरक्षा, रोबोटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बायो-एथिक्स आदि जैसे विषयों को शामिल करने हेतु परिपत्र
व्यापक विधि पाठ्यक्रम
02 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
अधिवक्ता अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 7(1)(एच) और (आई) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (बीसीआई) को देश में विधिक शिक्षा के मानकों को बढ़ावा देने और निर्धारित करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। विधिक शिक्षा नियम, 2008 भारत में विधिक शिक्षा के लिए अनिवार्य न्यूनतम मानकों और आवश्यकताओं को निर्धारित करता है। बीसीआई ने सूचित किया है कि वह समय-समय पर पाठ्यक्रम की समीक्षा व अद्यतन करता है ताकि सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह प्रासंगिक एवं व्यापक बना रहे और यह कानूनी पेशे की बदलती जरूरतों को पूरा करता रहे। बीसीआई ने विधि स्कूलों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम में बौद्धिक संपदा कानून, साइबर कानून और पर्यावरण कानून जैसे कानून के उभरते क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। विधि के पाठ्यक्रमों को अधिक व्यावहारिक बनाने हेतु, बीसीआई ने नैदानिक ​​​​कानूनी शिक्षा भी शुरू की है, जिसके लिए छात्रों को इंटर्नशिप, म्यूट कोर्ट और कानूनी सहायता क्लीनिक में भाग लेने की आवश्यकता होती है। इससे विद्यार्थियों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने और वास्तविक दुनिया के परिवेश में अपने कौशल को विकसित करने में मदद मिलती है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप बीसीआई ने सभी विश्वविद्यालयों और विधिक शिक्षा केंद्रों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम में ब्लॉक चेन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खोज, साइबर-सुरक्षा, रोबोटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और बायो-एथिक्स आदि जैसे विषयों को शामिल करने हेतु परिपत्र जारी किया है। हाल ही में शुरू किए गए तीन आपराधिक कानूनों यानी भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 को पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करने के लिए अपेक्षित परिपत्र भी जारी किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, बीसीआई इस बात से अवगत है कि देश में विधि अध्ययन का पाठ्यक्रम कानूनी पेशे की जरूरतों की दृष्टि से व्यापक, व्यावहारिक और प्रासंगिक बना रहे और वह सुनिश्चित करता है कि विधि स्नातक समकालीन कानूनी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हों।
यों तो बीसीआई भारत में कानूनी पेशे की देखरेख करती है, लेकिन वह अधिवक्ताओं या वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं के लिए फीस निर्धारित नहीं करती है। इसलिए, कनिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं को वजीफा प्रदान करने का मामला पूरी तरह से अधिवक्ता विशेष और वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं के विवेक पर निर्भर है। बीसीआई ने आगे बताया कि दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय ने सिमरन कुमारी बनाम बीसीआई एवं अन्य के मामले {डब्ल्यू.पी. (सी) 10159/2024} में 25 जुलाई, 2024 के आदेश के तहत अधिवक्ताओं और वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं द्वारा नियुक्त कनिष्ठ अधिवक्ताओं को न्यूनतम वजीफा के भुगतान से संबंधित अभ्यावेदनों पर विचार करने का निर्देश दिया है।
बीसीआई एक नियामक संस्था के रूप में विधिक शिक्षा के मानकों को बनाए रखती है। नए विधि महाविद्यालयों (लॉ कॉलेजों) को एनओसी और संबद्धता देने से पहले उनके आवेदनों की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच करने के लिए बीसीआई द्वारा राज्य सरकारों और विश्वविद्यालयों को कई परिपत्र जारी किए गए हैं। यदि किसी विधिक शिक्षा केंद्र (सीएलई) की ओर से कोई कमी पाई जाती है, तो संबद्धता की मंजूरी नहीं दी जाती है। नए विधि महाविद्यालयों (लॉ कॉलेजों) और मौजूदा केंद्रों में अतिरिक्त अनुभागों को एनओसी और संबद्धता देने के लिए अधिस्थगन दिनांक 11.08.2019 के संकल्प के तहत जारी किया गया था, जिसे बाद में पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय ने अपने आदेश दिनांक 04.12.2020 में पलट दिया था। बीसीआई ने औचक निरीक्षण करके विधिक शिक्षा के नियमों के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे, संकाय, पुस्तकालय एवं अन्य आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन नहीं करने वाले विधिक शिक्षा केंद्रों की पहचान करने हेतु उच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व मुख्य न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति का गठन भी किया है। विधिक शिक्षा के ऐसे केंद्रों का औचक निरीक्षण उनकी जानकारी के बिना किया जाता है। उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त औचक निरीक्षण समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, बीसीआई विधिक शिक्षा केंद्रों (सीएलई) का सख्त निरीक्षण करता है। इसके अलावा, मानक पूरा नहीं करने के आधार पर, कई सीएलई को शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए विद्यार्थियों को प्रवेश देने से रोक दिया गया है। बीसीआई ने दिसंबर 2023 में विधिक शिक्षा पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया है। इस पोर्टल ने इन सीएलई द्वारा की गई कई ऐसी अनियमितताओं का पता लगाया है जो बीसीआई द्वारा कड़ी कार्रवाई को आमंत्रित करती हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Circular to all Universities and Centres of Legal Education by Bar Council of India to incorporate subjects such as block chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence and bio-ethics etc. in their curricula
Comprehensive Law Courses
02 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Sections 7(l)(h) and (i) of the Advocates Act, 1961, the Bar Council of India (BCI), is entrusted with the function inter-alia of promoting and laying down the standards of legal education in the country. The legal Education Rules, 2008 lay down the mandatory minimum standards and requirements for legal education in India. The BCI has informed that it periodically reviews and updates the curriculum to ensure that it remains relevant and comprehensive, and that it addresses the changing needs of the legal profession. The BCI has encouraged the law schools to include emerging areas of law, such as Intellectual Property Law, Cyber Law, and Environmental Law, in their curriculum. To make law courses more practical, the BCI has also introduced clinical legal education, which requires students to participate in internships, moot courts, and legal aid clinics. This helps students gain practical experience and develop their skills in a real-world setting. As per vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister the BCI has issued circular to all Universities and Centres of Legal Education to incorporate subjects such as block chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence and bio-ethics etc. in their curricula. Requisite Circular has also been issued to include the recently introduced three Criminal Laws i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 in the curriculum. Overall, the BCI is aware that curriculum of law courses in India remains comprehensive, practical and relevant to the needs of the legal profession and ensures that the graduates are well equipped to handle contemporary legal challenges.
Although, the BCI oversees the legal profession in India but it does not determine the fees for Advocates or Senior Advocates. Therefore, the matter of providing stipends to the junior advocates are totally at the discretion of the individual advocates and senior advocates. The BCI has further informed that the Delhi High Court vide order dated 25th July, 2024 in the case of Simran Kumari vs BCI & Anrs.,{W.P. (c) 10159/2024} has directed to consider representations regarding payment of minimum stipend to junior lawyers hired by advocates and senior advocates.
The BCI as a regulatory body, maintains the standards of legal education. Several circulars have been issued by BCI to State Governments and Universities to meticulously scrutinise the applications of new law Colleges before granting them NOCs and affiliations. If any deficiencies are found on the part of any Centres of Legal Educations (CLEs), the approval of affiliation are not granted. Moratorium to grant NOCs and affiliation to new law colleges and additional sections in existing centres was issued vide resolution dated 11.08.2019 which was subsequently overturned by Punjab and Haryana High Court in its order dated 04.12.2020. The BCI has also constituted a High-Level Committee headed by a former Chief Justice of High Court to identify such Centres of Legal Education which are not complying with the infrastructural, faculty, library and other requirements of Rules of Legal Education by conducting surprise inspections of these Centres of Legal Education without their knowledge. On the basis of the Report of High-Powered Surprise Inspection Committee, the BCI conducts rigorous inspections of Centres of Legal Educations (CLEs). Further, based on not meeting the standard, several CLEs have been barred from admitting students for the academic year 2024-25. The BCI has also launched Legal Education portal in December 2023, which has detected numerous irregularities committed by these CLEs which invite stringent action by BCI.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.