சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் அனைத்து பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் சட்டக் கல்வி மையங்களுக்கு பாடத்திட்டங்களில் விரிவான சட்டப் படிப்புகளை இணைக்க சுற்றறிக்கை அனுப்பியுள்ளது
02 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
வழக்கறிஞர்கள் சட்டம், 1961 இன் பிரிவுகள் 7 (எல்) (எச்) மற்றும் (ஐ) ஆகியவற்றின் விதிகளின்படி, இந்திய பார் கவுன்சில் (பி.சி.ஐ),நாட்டில் சட்டக் கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வகுப்பதற்கும் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சட்டக் கல்வி விதிகள், 2008 இந்தியாவில் சட்டக் கல்விக்கான கட்டாய குறைந்தபட்ச தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தேவைகளை வகுக்கிறது. பாடத்திட்டம் பொருத்தமானதாகவும் விரிவாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்வதற்காக அவ்வப்போது மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து புதுப்பிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், சட்டத் தொழிலின் மாறிவரும் தேவைகளை இது நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது என்றும் பி.சி.ஐ தெரிவித்துள்ளது. அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை சட்டம், சைபர் சட்டம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சட்டம் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் சட்டப் பகுதிகளை தங்கள் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்க பிசிஐ சட்டப் பள்ளிகளை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது. சட்டப் படிப்புகளை மிகவும் நடைமுறைக்குரியதாக மாற்ற, பிசிஐ மருத்துவ சட்டக் கல்வியையும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இதற்கு மாணவர்கள் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சி, மூட் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மற்றும் சட்ட உதவி கிளினிக்குகளில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும். இது மாணவர்கள் நடைமுறை அனுபவத்தைப் பெறவும், நிஜ உலக அமைப்பில் தங்கள் திறன்களை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும் உதவுகிறது. பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, இந்திய மருத்துவக் கவுன்சில் அனைத்து பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் சட்டக் கல்வி மையங்களுக்கு, சிறு சங்கிலித் தொடர், மின்னணு கண்டுபிடிப்பு, இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு, ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் உயிரி நெறிமுறைகள் போன்ற பாடங்களை தங்கள் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்குமாறு சுற்றறிக்கை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மூன்று குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை பாடத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்க தேவையான சுற்றறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்தியாவில் சட்டப் படிப்புகளின் பாடத்திட்டம் விரிவானதாகவும், நடைமுறைக்குரியதாகவும், சட்டத் தொழிலின் தேவைகளுக்கு பொருத்தமானதாகவும் உள்ளது என்பதையும், சமகால சட்ட சவால்களைக் கையாள பட்டதாரிகள் நன்கு பொருத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் பி.சி.ஐ அறிந்திருக்கிறது.
பிசிஐ ஒரு ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பாக, சட்டக் கல்வியின் தரத்தைப் பராமரிக்கிறது. புதிய சட்டக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் இணைப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்கு முன்பு அவற்றின் விண்ணப்பங்களை உன்னிப்பாக ஆராயுமாறு மாநில அரசுகள், பல்கலைக்கழங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிவுத்தியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெஹ்வால் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Circular to all Universities and Centres of Legal Education by Bar Council of India to incorporate subjects such as block chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence and bio-ethics etc. in their curricula
Comprehensive Law Courses
02 AUG 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisions of Sections 7(l)(h) and (i) of the Advocates Act, 1961, the Bar Council of India (BCI), is entrusted with the function inter-alia of promoting and laying down the standards of legal education in the country. The legal Education Rules, 2008 lay down the mandatory minimum standards and requirements for legal education in India. The BCI has informed that it periodically reviews and updates the curriculum to ensure that it remains relevant and comprehensive, and that it addresses the changing needs of the legal profession. The BCI has encouraged the law schools to include emerging areas of law, such as Intellectual Property Law, Cyber Law, and Environmental Law, in their curriculum. To make law courses more practical, the BCI has also introduced clinical legal education, which requires students to participate in internships, moot courts, and legal aid clinics. This helps students gain practical experience and develop their skills in a real-world setting. As per vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister the BCI has issued circular to all Universities and Centres of Legal Education to incorporate subjects such as block chains, electronic discovery, cyber-security, robotics, Artificial Intelligence and bio-ethics etc. in their curricula. Requisite Circular has also been issued to include the recently introduced three Criminal Laws i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 in the curriculum. Overall, the BCI is aware that curriculum of law courses in India remains comprehensive, practical and relevant to the needs of the legal profession and ensures that the graduates are well equipped to handle contemporary legal challenges.
Although, the BCI oversees the legal profession in India but it does not determine the fees for Advocates or Senior Advocates. Therefore, the matter of providing stipends to the junior advocates are totally at the discretion of the individual advocates and senior advocates. The BCI has further informed that the Delhi High Court vide order dated 25th July, 2024 in the case of Simran Kumari vs BCI & Anrs.,{W.P. (c) 10159/2024} has directed to consider representations regarding payment of minimum stipend to junior lawyers hired by advocates and senior advocates.
The BCI as a regulatory body, maintains the standards of legal education. Several circulars have been issued by BCI to State Governments and Universities to meticulously scrutinise the applications of new law Colleges before granting them NOCs and affiliations. If any deficiencies are found on the part of any Centres of Legal Educations (CLEs), the approval of affiliation are not granted. Moratorium to grant NOCs and affiliation to new law colleges and additional sections in existing centres was issued vide resolution dated 11.08.2019 which was subsequently overturned by Punjab and Haryana High Court in its order dated 04.12.2020. The BCI has also constituted a High-Level Committee headed by a former Chief Justice of High Court to identify such Centres of Legal Education which are not complying with the infrastructural, faculty, library and other requirements of Rules of Legal Education by conducting surprise inspections of these Centres of Legal Education without their knowledge. On the basis of the Report of High-Powered Surprise Inspection Committee, the BCI conducts rigorous inspections of Centres of Legal Educations (CLEs). Further, based on not meeting the standard, several CLEs have been barred from admitting students for the academic year 2024-25. The BCI has also launched Legal Education portal in December 2023, which has detected numerous irregularities committed by these CLEs which invite stringent action by BCI.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.