Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recent Advances in Malaria Prevention and Control
Effective Disease Management: Early Detection, Treatment, and Rapid Response set up by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Integrated Vector Management: IRS, LLINs, Larvivorous Fish, and Anti-Larval Measures for Malaria Prevention
Supportive Interventions: BCC, Inter-Sectoral Convergence, and Capacity Building
02 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is providing technical and financial support to States and UTs for nationwide malaria prevention. Key measures/steps taken by the Government for prevention of malaria in affected areas are as follows:
i. Disease Management involves early case detection with active, passive, and sentinel surveillance followed by complete and effective treatment, strengthening of referral services, epidemic preparedness, and rapid response.
ii. Integrated Vector Management, including Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS), in selected high-risk areas, Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) in high malaria endemic areas, use of Larvivorous fish, anti-larval measures in urban areas including bio-larvicides and minor environmental engineering and source reduction for prevention of breeding.
iii. Supportive Interventions aiming at Behaviour Change Communication (BCC), Inter-Sectoral Convergence, and Human Resource Development through capacity building.
The Government has launched the National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME) 2016-2030 to achieve zero indigenous cases of Malaria in the country by 2027 and to sustain elimination by 2030.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மலேரியா தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள்
02 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய மலேரியா தடுப்புக்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் மலேரியாவைத் தடுக்க அரசு எடுத்துள்ள முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள்நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு
i. நோய் மேலாண்மை என்பது, நோய் கண்டவர்களை ஆரம்ப நிலையிலேயே கண்டறிதல், நோய் கண்காணிப்பு, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து முழுமையான மற்றும் திறன்மிக்க சிகிச்சை, பரிந்துரை சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், தொற்றுநோய் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் விரைவான நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியது.
ii. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அதிக அபாயமுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உட்புற எச்சம் தெளித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த கொசு ஒழிப்பு மேலாண்மை, அதிக மலேரியா நோய் பரவும் பகுதிகளில் நீண்ட கால பூச்சிக்கொல்லி வலைகள், முட்டைப்புழுக்களை உண்ணும் மீன்களின் பயன்பாடு, நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உயிரி கொசுப்புழுக்களைக் கொல்லும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சிறிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறியியல் உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், இனப்பெருக்கத்தை தடுப்பதற்கான நீர் ஆதாரங்களை குறைத்தல்.
நடத்தை மாற்ற தகவல் தொடர்பு, பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் மனிதவள மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஆதரவு தலையீடுகள்.
2027 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நாட்டில் மலேரியா நோய் பூஜ்ஜிய நிலையை அடையவும், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மலேரியாவை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்கவும் மலேரியா ஒழிப்புக்கான தேசிய கட்டமைப்பை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
---
(Release ID 2040857)