Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recent Advances in Malaria Prevention and Control
Effective Disease Management: Early Detection, Treatment, and Rapid Response set up by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Integrated Vector Management: IRS, LLINs, Larvivorous Fish, and Anti-Larval Measures for Malaria Prevention
Supportive Interventions: BCC, Inter-Sectoral Convergence, and Capacity Building
02 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is providing technical and financial support to States and UTs for nationwide malaria prevention. Key measures/steps taken by the Government for prevention of malaria in affected areas are as follows:
i. Disease Management involves early case detection with active, passive, and sentinel surveillance followed by complete and effective treatment, strengthening of referral services, epidemic preparedness, and rapid response.
ii. Integrated Vector Management, including Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS), in selected high-risk areas, Long Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) in high malaria endemic areas, use of Larvivorous fish, anti-larval measures in urban areas including bio-larvicides and minor environmental engineering and source reduction for prevention of breeding.
iii. Supportive Interventions aiming at Behaviour Change Communication (BCC), Inter-Sectoral Convergence, and Human Resource Development through capacity building.
The Government has launched the National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME) 2016-2030 to achieve zero indigenous cases of Malaria in the country by 2027 and to sustain elimination by 2030.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملیریا کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول میں حالیہ پیشرفت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ بیماری کا مؤثر انتظام کا قیام: جلد پتہ لگانے، علاج اور تیز ردعمل
مربوط ویکٹر انتظامیہ: ملیریا سے بچاؤ کے لیے آئی آر ایس، ایل ایل آئینز، لاروی وورس فش اور اینٹی لارول اقدامات
معاون مداخلتیں: بی سی سی، بین شعبہ جاتی کنورجنسی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر
02 AUG 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ملک گیر پیمانے پر ملیریا کی روک تھام کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ملیریا کی روک تھام کے لیے اٹھائے گئے کلیدی اقدامات/امور درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بیماری کے انتظام میں فعال، غیر فعال، اور سنٹینل نگرانی کے ساتھ ابتدائی کیس کا پتہ لگانا شامل ہے جس کے بعد مکمل اور موثر علاج، حوالہ جاتی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانا، وبا کی تیاری اور تیز ردعمل شامل ہے۔
2. مربوط ویکٹر انتظامیہ، بشمول گھروں میں دواؤں کا چھڑکاؤ (آئی آر ایس)، منتخب زیادہ خطرے والے علاقوں میں، زیادہ ملیریا کے مقامی علاقوں میں دیرپا کیڑے مار جال (ایل ایل آئی این ایس)، لاروی وورس فش کا استعمال، شہری علاقوں میں لاروا کے انسداد کے اقدامات بشمول بائیو لاروا کش اور معمولی ماحولیاتی انجینئرنگ اور افزائش کی روک تھام کے لیے ذریعہ میں کمی۔
• III. iii معاون مداخلتیں جن کا مقصد رویے میں تبدیلیٔ مواصلات (بی سی سی)، بین شعبہ جاتی کنورجنسی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے ذریعے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ہے۔
1. حکومت نے ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی فریم ورک (این ایف ایم ای) 2023-2016 کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ 2027 تک ملک میں ملیریا کے صفر مقامی کیسز کو حاصل کیا جا سکے اور 2030 تک اس کے خاتمے کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔