AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush all set to provide standard and quality healthcare to the last mile
02 AUG 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
• Initiated special drive for Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush) to have NABH Ayush Entry Level Certification (AELC), out of 1000 targeted 750 certified so far
• Certification aims to enhance quality and standardized healthcare services across India at grassroots level
• In an attempt 10,000 Geriatric camps are being organized across India from June 2024 to September 2024 for the older population.
Ministry of Ayush through National Ayush Mission is aimed to provide Quality Health Care to grass root beneficiaries of India. In a special drive initiated recently the Ministry has targeted 1000 Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) Ayush to achieve the NABH (National Accreditation Board for Hospitals & Healthcare Providers) Entry level certification by September 2024 out of which 750 have been certified so far.
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has partnered with the Quality Council of India (QCI) to launch the NABH Ayush Entry Level Certification (AELC) for Government-owned Ayush HWCs, now Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) Ayush, marking a significant step toward standardising quality healthcare in India.
In an attempt targeted for elderly healthcare 10,000 Geriatric camps are being organized across India from June 2024 to September 2024 focusing on the specific healthcare needs of the older population.
The primary objective of these camps is to conduct health assessments of the elderly persons based on simple clinical examinations. Primary screening of each elderly patient is carried out according to a specially designed screening proforma and record to be maintained. Elderly people get proper advice on chronic ailments like Diabetes, Hypertension, Bronchial Asthma, Osteoarthritis, Hernia, Prostrate, Skin and Vision related diseases, etc. including dietary regulations as per the prescription slip for their future follow-ups & continuum of care through nearby Ayush healthcare facilities.
A dedicated portal has been created for organizing these camps, and over 9,673 centres have been registered out of which 2957 camps are already being conducted. These camps are being conducted in collaboration through States/UTs Ayush Colleges, Research Councils & National Institutes under Ministry of Ayush, and other Stakeholders are also participating in the special drive.
The National Ayush Mission, with the support of States/UT Governments, is committed to provide accessible and comprehensive quality healthcare services across the nation. The Ayush Entry Level Certification and Geriatric camps are significant steps towards achieving this goal.

ஆயுஷ்
கடைக்கோடி மக்களுக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்க ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் உறுதி
02 AUG 2024 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இந்தியாவின் அடிமட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்கு தரமான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தில், 1000 ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்) ஆயுஷ் செப்டம்பர் 2024-க்குள் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார வழங்குநர்களுக்கான தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியம் நுழைவு நிலை சான்றிதழை அடைய அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு வைத்துள்ளது, அவற்றில் 750 பேர் இதுவரை சான்றிதழ் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தர கவுன்சிலுடன் (QCI) கூட்டு சேர்ந்து, அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான ஆயுஷ் சுகாதார நலவாழ்வு மையங்களுக்கான நுழைவு நிலை சான்றிதழை தொடங்கியுள்ளது, இப்போது ஆயுஷ் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர் ஆயுஷ், இந்தியாவில் தரமான சுகாதாரத்தை நிலைப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
முதியோர் சுகாதாரத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட முயற்சியில், ஜூன் 2024 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை இந்தியா முழுவதும் 10,000 முதியோர் முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த முகாம்களின் முதன்மை நோக்கம், எளிய மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் முதியோர்களின் சுகாதார மதிப்பீடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதாகும். ஒவ்வொரு வயதான நோயாளியின் முதன்மை ஸ்கிரீனிங் சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்கிரீனிங் விவரக்குறிப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய பதிவின்படி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. நீரிழிவு, உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம், மூச்சுக்குழாய் ஆஸ்துமா, கீல்வாதம், குடலிறக்கம், புரோஸ்ட்ரேட், தோல் மற்றும் பார்வை தொடர்பான நோய்கள் போன்ற நாட்பட்ட நோய்கள் குறித்து வயதானவர்களுக்கு முறையான ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த முகாம்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்காக ஒரு பிரத்யேக போர்ட்டல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, 9,673 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மையங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 2957 முகாம்கள் ஏற்கனவே நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஆயுஷ் கல்லூரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்கள் இணைந்து இந்த முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் ஆதரவுடன் தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் விரிவான தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. ஆயுஷ் நுழைவு நிலை சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் மூப்பியல் முகாம்கள் இந்த இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படிகளாகும்.