Ministry of Defence
WELFARE AND REHABILITATION SCHEMES FOR EX-SERVICEMEN
02 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The details of welfare and rehabilitation schemes, financial assistance provided to ex-servicemen/widows and their dependents are as follows:
1. Financial assistance/ benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) under Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF):
S No
Grants
Amount(in Rs.)
(i)
Penury Grant (65 Yrs and above)
(Non-Pensioners up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 4,000/-pm (Life time)
(ii)
Education Grant (up to two children)
1. Boys/Girls up to Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner up to Hav Rank) and up to two children
Rs. 1,000/-pm
(iii)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen up to JCO Rank)
Rs. 3,000/-pm
(iv)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (up to 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen up to Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after 21 April 2016
(v)
Medical Treatment Grant
(Non-pensioner up to Hav Rank)
Rs. 50,000/- (Max)
(vi)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs. 3,000/-PM
(vii)
Vocational Trg Grant for Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen uptoHav Rank)
Rs. 50,000/-
(One Time)
2. Serious diseases Grant from AFFD Fund to Non Pensioners ESM of all Ranks:
(i)
Serious Diseases as listed below: -
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke.
Other Diseases: Where more than Rs. 1.00 Lac has been spent on treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure to Officer and Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBOR) respectively.
Up to a maximum of Rs. 1.50 Lac one time.
(ii)
Dialysis and Cancer treatment
75% and 90% of total expenditure
Officer and PBOR respectively.
Up to a maximum of Rs. 75,000/- per FY only.
3. Modified Scooter Grant: Rs. One lakh provided to those ESM, who are disabled after service with a disability of 50% or more and who are not covered under the scheme of AG’s Branch of IHQ (Army, Navy & Air Force).
4. Subsidy on Home Loan: KSB Reimburses, maximum of Rs. 1.00 Lac i.e. 50% of interest by way of subsidy on home loan from Bank/public sector institutions for construction of house to war bereaved, war disabled and attributable peace time casualties.
5. Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: Total 5500 scholarship are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. The rates of Scholarship are as follows:
(a) Rs. 2500/- per month for boys.
(b) Rs. 3000/- per month for girls.
6. Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM: -
Sl. No.
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(i)
Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centres
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Establishment grant (per annum)
(i) Rs. 1.20 crore
w.e.f April, 2016 Rs. 30,000/-per Annum
per inmate
(ii)Rs. 10,00,000/-
(w.e.f April, 2015)
(ii)
All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen Welfare Association, Dehradun
Rs. 12,00,000/- per annum
(iii)
Cheshire Homes
(i) Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs. 15,000/- per annum per inmate
(iv)
War Memorial Hostels: There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non-attributable cases.
Rs. 1350/- per month
7. Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Government of India Nominee. A total of 42 MBBS seats and 3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to KSB for wards of defence personnel as a Government of India nominee. Priority I is given to wards/widows of defence personnel killed in action.
8. Rail Travel Concession Identity Cards: KSB Sectt issues rail travel concession identity cards to war widows.
DETAILS OF VARIOUS RESETTLEMENT SCHEMES IMPLEMENTED BY DIRECTORATE GENERAL RESETTLEMENT (DGR)
(a) Upgrading their skills by imparting necessary training to prepare them to take on new assignments/jobs and assisting ESM in finding re-employment.
(b) Constant endeavour to provide employment opportunities in Government/Quasi Government/Public Sector Organizations.
(c) Pro-active action to facilitate re-employment of ESM in the Corporate Sector.
(d) Providing Jobs through the following Schemes for self-employment.
1. Placement Assistance through on-line registration at DGR.
2. DGR Sponsored Security Agency Scheme
3. ESM Coal Loading and Transportation Scheme.
4. Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme.
5. Tipper Attachment Scheme for Widows and Disabled Soldiers.
6. Management of IGL/ MNGL CNG Stations by ESM in NCR/Pune.
7. Management of Company Owned Company Operated Retail Outlets.
8. Issue of DGR Eligibility Certificate for Allotment of LPG/Retail Outlet (Petrol/Diesel) Distributorship advertised by Oil Marketing Companies against 8% Reservation Quota.
9. Allotment of Mother Dairy Milk Booths and Fruit & Vegetable (Safal) Shops in NCR.
10. DGR Technical Service Scheme.
11. Resettlement Training/ Skill Development Courses.
9. Reservation in employment: The existing quota of reservations in employment is available for Ex-servicemen (ESM) in Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) is 14.5% in all Direct Recruitment Group ‘C’ Posts and 24.5% in all Direct Recruitment Group ‘D’ Posts. This includes 4.5% for Disabled ESM and Dependents of Service personnel killed in action.
Raksha Mantri Discretionary Fund has been renamed as Raksha Mantri Ex-servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF). The details of payments made to the beneficiaries of ESM and their dependents under (RMEWF) for the last three years is as under:-
Financial Year
Total Amount Paid
Total Beneficiaries
2021-22
Rs. 395.69 Cr
182728
2022-23
Rs. 248.17 Cr
98615
2023-24
Rs. 366.54 Cr
172133
The details of main activities of Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) and the manner in which it is beneficial for ESM and their families are as follows:
KSB organize and conduct following: -
1. The meeting of KSB and Director, DSW / Secy, RSBs
2. Annual Meeting of Management Committee of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
3. Periodic meetings of the Executive Committee of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
4. Progressing implementation of the decisions taken with concerned agencies.
5. Provide policy directive, as approved by the MoD, to Depts. of Sainik Welfare in States / UTs on matters of welfare of Ex-Servicemen.
6. Monitor and guide the Depts. of Sainik Welfare in the States in their functioning as per guidelines laid down by KSB / Ministry of Defence.
7. Provide budgetary support for establishment and maintenance costs of Depts. of Sainik Welfare and Zila Sainik Welfare Offices to State / UTs.
8. Attend as member of the Selection Committee convened invariably under the Chief Secretary of the State for selection of Director, Dept of Sainik Welfare / Secretary RSB and Zila Sainik Welfare Officer / Secretary ZSB convened one month prior to the post falling vacant.
9. Inspect the Department of Sainik Welfare of States / UTs each year and report on their functioning to State Govt / MoD.
10. Attend Rajya Sainik Board and Amalgamated Fund Meeting in States as special invitee.
11. Administer Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF).
12. Deal with redressal and queries related to welfare of Ex-Servicemen and families of deceased service personnel.
13. Operate the Scheme for allotment of Medical, Dental and Engineering seats under Ministry of Defence quota.
14. Organize and conduct ‘Armed Forces Flag Day Collection’ at Central Govt. Depts. located at Delhi.
15. Provide flags, posters and publicity material for conduct of the AFFD in States / UTs and Indian Mission abroad.
16. Operation of centrally sponsored schemes such as RMEWF (Raksha Mantri Ex-servicemen Welfare Fund) and PM Scholarship Schemes.
17. Issue I-Card for availing Rail Travel Concession to War Widows.
18. Provide financial assistance to paraplegic homes at PRC Kirkee & Mohali, 36 War Memorial Hostels, Cheshire Homes and various institutes and visit them to check its proper distribution.
19. Advise on the correct investment of the Amalgamated Fund by the RSBs of the States / UTs.
20. Inspect ZSBs at random to check their functioning and effectiveness.
21. All activities mentioned above cater for providing financial assistance related to welfare of ESM /Widows/wards and to redressal of grievances through 34 Rajya Sainik Boards and 413 Zila Sainik Boards, across the country.
A single window online grievance redressal mechanism (CPGRAMS) was launched by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance in which any citizen can lodge grievances online and get response from the concerned department by clicking a single click on the portal. The Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare has extended this online grievance redressal mechanism (CPGRAMS/CPENGRAMS) to ex-servicemen also so that the grievances of Ex-servicemen can be redressed efficiently and in a time bound manner. The link of CPGRAMS/CPENGRAMS website has also been given in the website of Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, CGDA and all Pension Sanctioning Authorities so that ex-servicemen can lodge their grievances in any websites from their home by clicking on the pgportal.gov.in. Further, a dedicated portal (Raksha Pension Shikayat Nivaran Portal) for redressal of Pension grievances of Ex-servicemen (ESM) has been launched on 14th January, 2022. A Toll-free Number 1800111971 has also been made operational in order to facilitate the ESM pensioners for smooth redressal of their grievances.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in a written reply to Shri Arun Bharti in the Lok Sabha today.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए कल्याण और पुनर्वास योजनाएं
02 AUG 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भूतपूर्व सैनिकों/ उनकी विधवाओं और उनके आश्रितों को उपलब्ध कराई जाने वाली कल्याणकारी एवं पुनर्वास योजनाओं तथा वित्तीय सहायता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. रक्षा मंत्री भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण निधि (आरएमईडब्ल्यूएफ) के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष (एएफएफडीएफ) से दी गई वित्तीय सहायता/लाभ:
क्रम संख्या
अनुदान
राशि (रुपये में)
(i)
अभाव अनुदान (65 वर्ष और उससे अधिक)
(ii)
(गैर-पेंशनभोगी हैवी रैंक तक)
4,000/-रुपये प्रति माह (जीवन भर)
(iii)
शिक्षा अनुदान (दो बच्चों तक)
(iv)
i. लड़के/ लड़कियां स्नातक तक
1,000/-रुपये प्रति माह
ii. परास्नातक के लिए विधवाएं
(v)
(पेंशनर/गैर-पेंशनर हवलदार रैंक तक) और दो बच्चों तक
3,000/-रुपये प्रति माह
(vi)
• दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए अनुदान
(vii)
(पेंशनर/गैर-पेंशनर जेसीओ रैंक तक)
50,000/-रुपये *
2. सभी रैंकों के गैर-पेंशनभोगी पूर्व सैनिकों को सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष से गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए अनुदान:
(i)
नीचे सूचीबद्ध गंभीर रोग: - एंजियोप्लास्टी, एंजियोग्राफी, सीएबीजी, ओपन हार्ट सर्जरी, वाल्व रिप्लेसमेंट, पेसमेकर इम्प्लांट, रीनल इम्प्लांट, प्रोस्टेट सर्जरी, जॉइंट रिप्लेसमेंट और सेरेब्रल स्ट्रोक।
अधिकारी और अधिकारी रैंक से नीचे के कार्मिक (पीबीओआर) को कुल व्यय का क्रमशः 75% और 90%।
एक बार में अधिकतम 1.50 लाख रुपये तक।
(ii)
अन्य रोग: जहां उपचार पर 1.00 लाख रुपये से अधिक खर्च किया गया हो डायलिसिस और कैंसर उपचार
कुल व्यय का 75% और 90%
अधिकारी और पीबीओआर क्रमशः।
अधिकतम रु. 75,000/- प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष तक।
3. संशोधित स्कूटर अनुदान: एक लाख रुपये उन पूर्व सैन्य कर्मियों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जो सेवा के बाद 50% या उससे अधिक दिव्यांगता के साथ दिव्यांग हो जाते हैं और जो एकीकृत रक्षा मुख्यालय (सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना) की एडजुटेंट जनरल शाखा की योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं होते हैं।
4. गृह ऋण पर सब्सिडी: केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड युद्ध में वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए सैनिकों, युद्ध में दिव्यांग हुए सैन्य कर्मियों तथा शांति काल में हताहत हुए सैनिकों को घर बनाने के लिए बैंक/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संस्थानों से गृह ऋण पर सब्सिडी के रूप में अधिकतम 1.00 लाख रुपये यानी ब्याज की 50% प्रतिपूर्ति करता है।
5. प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना: पाठ्यक्रम की पूरी अवधि के लिए योग्यता के आधार पर पात्र बच्चों को कुल 5500 छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की जाती हैं। इसमें छात्रवृत्ति की दरें इस प्रकार हैं:
(अ) बालकों के लिए 2500/- रुपये प्रति माह।
(ब) बालिकाओं के लिए 3000/- रुपये प्रति माह।
6. पूर्व-सैनिकों के पुनर्वास में शामिल संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता: -
Sl. No.
संगठन
सहायता/अनुदान की मात्रा
(i)
पैराप्लेजिक पुनर्वास केंद्र
(i) किरकी
(ii) मोहाली
स्थापना अनुदान (प्रति वर्ष)
(i) रु. 1.20 करोड़
अप्रैल, 2016 से रु. 30,000/- प्रति वर्ष
प्रति व्यक्ति
(ii) रु. 10,00,000/-
(अप्रैल, 2015 से)
(ii)
अखिल भारतीय गोरखा पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण संघ, देहरादून
रु. 12,00,000/- प्रति वर्ष
(iii)
चेशायर होम्स
(i) लखनऊ, दिल्ली और देहरादून
प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ष 15,000/- रुपये
(iv)
युद्ध स्मारक छात्रावास: यहां 36 युद्ध स्मारक छात्रावास हैं, जो युद्ध विधवाओं/युद्ध दिव्यांगों, उत्तरदायी और गैर-योग्य मामलों के बच्चों को आश्रय प्रदान करते हैं।
रु. 1350/- प्रति माह
7. भारत सरकार के नामित व्यक्ति के रूप में रक्षा कर्मियों के बच्चों के लिए चिकित्सा/दंत चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों में सीटों का आरक्षण दिया जाता है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत सरकार के नामित व्यक्ति के रूप में रक्षा कर्मियों के बच्चों के लिए केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड को कुल 42 एमबीबीएस सीटें और बीडीएस पाठ्यक्रमों में 3 सीटें आवंटित की गई हैं। इसमें पहली प्राथमिकता युद्ध में प्राण न्योछावर करने वाले रक्षा कर्मियों के बच्चों/विधवाओं को दी जाती है।
8. रेल यात्रा रियायत पहचान पत्र: केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड सचिवालय युद्ध में प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों की विधवाओं को रेल यात्रा रियायत पहचान पत्र जारी करता है।
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर) द्वारा कार्यान्वित विभिन्न पुनर्वास योजनाओं का विवरण
(अ) भूतपूर्व सैनिकों को नए कार्यभार संभालने/नौकरी करने के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके उनके कौशल को उन्नत करना और उन्हें पुनः रोजगार पाने में सहायता करना।
(ब) सरकारी/अर्धसरकारी/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों में रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करना।
(स) कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में पूर्व सैनिकों की पुनर्नियुक्ति को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सक्रिय कार्रवाई करना।
(द) स्वरोजगार के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं के माध्यम से नौकरियां प्रदान करना।
1. पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय में ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण के माध्यम से प्लेसमेंट सहायता।
• II. पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय प्रायोजित सुरक्षा एजेंसी योजना।
1. पूर्व सैनिक कोयला लदान एवं परिवहन योजना।
• IV. कोयला लदान एवं परिवहन की कोल टिपर अटैचमेंट योजना।
1. विधवाओं और दिव्यांग सैनिकों के लिए टिपर अटैचमेंट योजना।
• VI. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र/पुणे में पूर्व सैनिकों द्वारा आईजीएल/एमएनजीएल सीएनजी स्टेशनों का प्रबंधन।
1. कंपनी के स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी संचालित खुदरा दुकानों का प्रबंधन।
2. 8% आरक्षण कोटे के तहत तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा विज्ञापित एलपीजी/खुदरा आउटलेट (पेट्रोल/डीजल) डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप के आवंटन के लिए पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय पात्रता प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना।
• IX. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में मदर डेयरी मिल्क बूथ और फल एवं सब्जी (सफल) की दुकानों का आवंटन।
1. डीजीआर तकनीकी सेवा योजना।
• XI. पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय प्रशिक्षण/कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम।
9. रोजगार में आरक्षण: सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) में भूतपूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) के लिए रोजगार में आरक्षण का मौजूदा कोटा सभी प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती समूह 'सी' पदों में 14.5% और सभी प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती समूह 'डी' पदों में 24.5% है। इसमें दिव्यांग हुए पूर्व सैनिक तथा युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैन्यकर्मियों के आश्रितों के लिए 4.5% शामिल है।
रक्षा मंत्री स्वनिर्णयगत कोष का नाम बदलकर रक्षा मंत्री भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण कोष (आरएमईडब्ल्यूएफ) कर दिया गया है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान (आरएमईडब्ल्यूएफ) के अंतर्गत पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को किए गए भुगतान का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
वित्तीय वर्ष
कुल भुगतान की गई राशि
कुल लाभार्थी
2021-22
रु. 395.69 करोड़
182728
2022-23
रु. 248.17 करोड़
98615
2023-24
रु. 366.54 करोड़
172133
केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड (केएसबी) की मुख्य गतिविधियों का विवरण तथा भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए यह किस प्रकार लाभदायक है, इसकी जानकारी निम्न प्रकार है:
केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों का आयोजन व संचालन करता है: -
1. केएसबी और निदेशक, डीएसडब्ल्यू/सचिव, आरएसबी की बैठक।
2. सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष की प्रबंधन समिति का वार्षिक सम्मेलन।
3. सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष की कार्यकारी समिति की आवधिक मुलाकात।
4. संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति।
5. भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के मामलों पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सैनिक कल्याण विभागों को रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमोदित नीति निर्देश प्रदान करना।
6. केएसबी/रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्यों में सैनिक कल्याण विभागों के कामकाज की निगरानी और मार्गदर्शन करना।
7. राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सैनिक कल्याण विभागों और जिला सैनिक कल्याण कार्यालयों की स्थापना एवं रखरखाव लागत के लिए बजटीय सहायता प्रदान करना।
8. निदेशक का सैनिक कल्याण विभाग/सचिव आरएसबी और जिला सैनिक कल्याण अधिकारी/सचिव जेडएसबी के चयन के लिए राज्य के मुख्य सचिव के अधीन अनिवार्य रूप से बुलाई गई चयन समिति के सदस्य के रूप में उपस्थित रहना, जो पद रिक्त होने से एक माह पूर्व बुलाई जाती है।
9. प्रत्येक वर्ष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सैनिक कल्याण विभाग का निरीक्षण करना तथा उनके कामकाज पर राज्य सरकार/रक्षा मंत्रालय को रिपोर्ट देना।
10. प्रदेशों में राज्य सैनिक बोर्ड और संयुक्त निधि बैठक में विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में भाग लेना।
11. सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस निधि (एएफएफडीएफ) की प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था करना।
12. भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और मृतक सैन्यकर्मियों के परिवारों के कल्याण से संबंधित शिकायतों एवं मुद्दों का समाधान करना।
13. रक्षा मंत्रालय के कोटे के तहत मेडिकल, डेंटल और इंजीनियरिंग सीटों के आवंटन के लिए योजना का संचालन करना।
14. दिल्ली स्थित केंद्रीय सरकारी विभागों में 'सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस संग्रह' का आयोजन व संचालन करना।
15. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों में एएफएफडी के संचालन के लिए झंडे, पोस्टर तथा प्रचार सामग्री उपलब्ध कराना।
16. आरएमईडब्ल्यूएफ (रक्षा मंत्री भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण कोष) तथा प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं जैसी केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं का संचालन करना।
17. युद्ध में प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों की विधवाओं को रेल यात्रा रियायत पहचान पत्र जारी करना।
18. पीआरसी किरकी और मोहाली, 36 युद्ध स्मारक छात्रावासों, चेशायर होम्स तथा विभिन्न संस्थानों में पैराप्लेजिक होम्स को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना व इसके उचित वितरण की जांच करने के लिए उनका दौरा करना।
19. राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य सैनिक बोर्ड द्वारा संयुक्त निधि के सही निवेश पर सलाह देना।
20. जिला सैनिक बोर्ड की कार्यप्रणाली और प्रभावशीलता की जांच के लिए उनका आकस्मिक निरीक्षण करना।
21. उपर्युक्त सभी गतिविधियां पूर्व सैनिकों/विधवाओं/आश्रितों के कल्याण से संबंधित वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने तथा देश भर में 34 राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों और 413 जिला सैनिक बोर्डों के माध्यम से शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए हैं।
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा एकल खिड़की ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) शुरू किया गया, जिसमें कोई भी व्यक्ति पोर्टल पर एक क्लिक करके ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज कर सकता है और संबंधित विभाग से सहायता प्राप्त कर सकता है। भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग ने इस ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (सीपीजीआरएएमएस/सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) को पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए भी विस्तारित किया है ताकि पूर्व सैनिकों की शिकायतों का कुशलतापूर्वक एवं समयबद्ध तरीके से निवारण किया जा सके।
भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक तथा सभी पेंशन स्वीकृति प्राधिकरणों की वेबसाइट पर भी सीपीजीआरएएमएस/सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस वेबसाइट का लिंक दिया गया है, ताकि भूतपूर्व सैनिक pgportal.gov.in पर क्लिक करके घर बैठे ही किसी भी वेबसाइट पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करा सकें। इसके अलावा, पूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) की पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक विशेष पोर्टल (रक्षा पेंशन शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल) 14 जनवरी, 2022 को शुरू किया गया है। भूतपूर्व सैनिकों पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के सुचारू निवारण के लिए एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 1800111971 भी प्रारंभ किया गया है।
यह जानकारी रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने आज लोकसभा में श्री अरुण भारती को एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।