Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Highest Growth of 14.8 % Among Eight Core Industries in June 2024
02 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The coal sector has demonstrated highest growth of 14.8 % (provisional), among the eight core industries for the month of June 2024 as per the Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI)) (Base Year 2011-12) released by Ministry of Commerce & Industries. The index of coal industry has reached 186.4 points during June’24 as compared to 162.4 points during the same period of last year and its cumulative index has increased by 10.8% during April to June, 2024-25 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The Combined Index of Eight Core Industries experienced a notable 4.0% increase in June 2024, compared to the same period of previous year, underscoring the coal sector's substantial contribution to overall industrial expansion. The coal industry has consistently outperformed its counterparts, demonstrating substantially higher growth than the overall growth of eight core industries since last two years.
The driving force behind this remarkable growth can be attributed to a significant surge in coal production during June 2024, with output reaching an impressive 84.71 million tonnes (provisional), marking a remarkable increase of 14.6 % compared to the same period in the previous year. This surge in production underscores the sector's capacity to meet growing demand of energy and manufacturing industries.
The exceptional expansion of the coal sector, coupled with its substantial role in propelling the overall growth of the eight core industries, stands as evidence of the Ministry of Coal's persistent endeavours and proactive initiatives. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र ने जून 2024 के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में 14.8% की उच्चतम वृद्धि हासिल की
02 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक (आईसीआई) (आधार वर्ष 2011-12) के अनुसार, कोयला क्षेत्र ने जून 2024 के महीने के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में 14.8% (अनंतिम) की उच्चतम वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कोयला उद्योग का सूचकांक जून 2024 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 162.4 अंकों की तुलना में 186.4 अंक पर पहुंच गया है और इसका संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल से जून, 2024-25 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.8% बढ़ गया है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों, अर्थात सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत उत्पादन प्रदर्शन को मापता है।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के संयुक्त सूचकांक में जून 2024 में, पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में, 4.0% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, जो समग्र औद्योगिक विस्तार में कोयला क्षेत्र के पर्याप्त योगदान को रेखांकित करता है। कोयला उद्योग ने पिछले दो वर्षों से आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों की समग्र वृद्धि की तुलना में काफी अधिक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करते हुए लगातार अपने समकक्ष उद्योगों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है।
जून 2024 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को इस महत्वपूर्ण उछाल के पीछे की प्रेरक शक्ति कहा जा सकता है, जिसमें उत्पादन 84.71 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 14.6% की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को रेखांकित करता है। उत्पादन में यह वृद्धि, ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण उद्योगों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की क्षेत्र की क्षमता को दिखाती है।
कोयला क्षेत्र का असाधारण विस्तार, कोयला मंत्रालय के लगातार प्रयासों और सक्रिय पहलों का प्रमाण है, जिसने आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। ये प्रयास "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं तथा आत्मनिर्भरता और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देते हैं।