Ministry of Civil Aviation
There is no shortage of Pilots/Crews in the Indian Aviation Sector
5710 Commercial Pilot Licenses (CPLs) issued during last five years
1976 different types of aircrafts order placed by major airlines to boost Indian aviation sector
02 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated the National Civil Aviation Policy, 2016 to provide a conducive ecosystem for overall growth of the Indian Aviation Sector, which involves infrastructure development of airports through Greenfield projects as well as under the UDAN scheme.
Further, there is no shortage of Pilots/Crews in the Indian Aviation Sector. However, there is a shortage of commanders on certain types of aircraft and the same is being managed by utilizing foreign pilots by issuing Foreign Aircrew Temporary Authorization (FATA).
The number of Commercial Pilot Licenses (CPLs) issued during last five years is as mentioned below-
Years
Issued CPLs;
2019
744
2020
578
2021
862
2022
1165
2023
1622
2024 (till 17.07.2024)
739
Total
5710
DGCA has issued regulation, CAR-147 (Basic) - approved Basic Maintenance Training organization. The regulations are in line with international standards of ICAO i.e. EASA regulations.
The students on completing training under CAR-147 (Basic) approved institute and on passing the requisite DGCA examinations become eligible for issue of Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AME) licence.
Currently, there are 57 AME Training Institutes have been approved by DGCA under CAR-147 (Basic). The estimated supply from AME Training Institute approved under CAR 147(Basic) is around 3500 per year, which is sufficient to cater the demand of Indian civil aviation Industry.
The other initiatives taken by the Government for skill development in civil aviation sector include the following:
1. In order to augment the supply of trained pilots in the country, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has brought out a liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy whereby the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised.
2. In 2021, after a competitive bidding process, AAI awarded nine FTO slots at five airports at Belagavi (Karnataka), Jalgaon (Maharashtra), Kalaburagi (Karnataka), Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and Lilabari (Assam). In June 2022, under second round of bidding, six FTO slots were awarded by AAI at five airports namely: two slots at Bhavnagar (Gujarat), and one each at Hubballi (Karnataka), Kadappa (Andhra Pradesh), Kishangarh (Rajasthan) and Salem (Tamil Nadu).
3. DGCA has introduced Online-On Demand Examination (OLODE) for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AME) and Flying Crew (FC) candidates with effect from November 2021. This facility allows candidates to choose the date and time from the available exam slots.
4. DGCA has modified its regulations to empower Flying Instructors with the right to authorise flight operations at FTOs. This was hitherto restricted to the Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) or Deputy CFIs only.
The details of order placed by scheduled airlines is mentioned below
Aircraft orders placed by Major Airlines
S. No.
Name of the operator
Type of
aircraft
No. of
aircraft
ordered
Year
No. of aircraft
already
imported as
on 30.06.2024
Tentative
timelines for
induction
1
Air India Group
A320/A321
210
2023
23
2023 to 2032
A350
40
2023
6
2023 to 2032
B787
20
2023
-
2025 to 2034
B777
10
2023
-
2025 to 2034
B737-8
190
2023
22
2023 to 2032
2
Inter Globe Aviation Limited (Indigo)
A320 Family
400
2015
205
Ongoing
A320 Family
300
2019
-
2025 onwards
A320 Family
500
2023
-
2030 onwards
A350
30
2024
ATR 72-212A (600 Version)
50
2017
45
Ongoing
3
SNV Aviation Pvt. Ltd. (Akasa Air)
13737-8
76
2021
23
Ongoing and will be inducted until 2028
B737-8
150
2024
-
2027 to 2032
Total
1976
324
Source: Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)
Note:
1. Aircraft induction by the airline operators would be accompanied with re­delivery/export of their existing aircraft in line with expiry of the lease periods. The aircraft induction would therefore cater for increase in airline fleet as well as replacement of existing fleet over the time.
2. Airline operators would plan/optimize their fleet over the time based on commercial considerations.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha yesterday.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में पायलटों/चालकों की कोई कमी नहीं
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान 5710 वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस (सीपीएल) जारी किए गए
भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख एयरलाइनों ने विभिन्न प्रकार के 1976 विमानों के ऑर्डर दिए
02 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास हेतु अनुकूल परितंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नागरिक विमानन नीति, 2016 तैयार की है। इसमें ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ उड़ान योजना के तहत हवाई अड्डों के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र में पायलटों/चालकों की कोई कमी नहीं है। हालांकि, कुछ विमानों पर कमांडरों की कमी है और विदेशी एयरक्रू अस्थायी प्राधिकरण (एफएटीए) जारी करके विदेशी पायलटों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए इसका प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान जारी किए गए वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस (सीपीएल) की संख्या नीचे दी गई है-
वर्ष
जारी किए गए सीपीएल
2019
744
2020
578
2021
862
2022
1165
2023
1622
2024 (17.07.2024 तक)
739
कुल
5710
डीजीसीए ने विनियमन अनुमोदित बुनियादी रखरखाव प्रशिक्षण संगठन सीएआर-147 (बेसिक) जारी किया है। यह विनियमन आईसीएओ यानी ईएएसए विनियमन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हैं।
सीएआर-147 (बेसिक) अनुमोदित संस्थान के तहत प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने और अपेक्षित डीजीसीए परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने पर छात्र विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियर (एएमई) लाइसेंस हासिल करने के पात्र हो जाते हैं।
वर्तमान में, डीजीसीए ने सीएआर-147 (बेसिक) के तहत 57 एएमई प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को मंजूरी दी है। सीएआर 147 (बेसिक) के तहत अनुमोदित एएमई प्रशिक्षण संस्थान से अनुमानित आपूर्ति लगभग 3500 प्रति वर्ष है, जो भारतीय नागरिक विमानन उद्योग की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है।
नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए सरकार की ओर से की गई अन्य पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. देश में प्रशिक्षित पायलटों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने एक उदार उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठन (एफटीओ) नीति लाई है। इसके तहत हवाईअड्डा रॉयल्टी (एफटीओ की ओर से एएआई को राजस्व हिस्सेदारी का भुगतान) की अवधारणा को समाप्त कर दिया गया है और भूमि किराये को काफी हद तक युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है।
2. 2021 में, एक प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के बाद, एएआई ने बेलगावी (कर्नाटक), जलगांव (महाराष्ट्र), कलबुर्गी (कर्नाटक), खजुराहो (मध्य प्रदेश) और लीलाबारी (असम) में पांच हवाईअड्डों पर नौ एफटीओ स्लॉट दिए। जून 2022 में, बोली के दूसरे दौर के तहत, एएआई ने पांच हवाई अड्डों पर छह एफटीओ स्लॉट भावनगर (गुजरात) में दो स्लॉट, और हुबली (कर्नाटक), कडप्पा (आंध्र प्रदेश), किशनगढ़ (राजस्थान) और सलेम (तमिलनाडु) में एक-एक स्लॉट दिए।
3. डीजीसीए ने नवंबर 2021 से विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरों (एएमई) और फ्लाइंग क्रू (एफसी) उम्मीदवारों के लिए ऑनलाइन-ऑन डिमांड परीक्षा (ओएलओडीई) शुरू की है। यह सुविधा उम्मीदवारों को उपलब्ध परीक्षा स्लॉट में से तिथि और समय चुनने की अनुमति देती है।
4. डीजीसीए ने फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर को एफटीओ में उड़ान संचालन को अधिकृत करने का अधिकार देने के लिए अपने नियमों में संशोधन किया है। यह अब तक केवल मुख्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक (सीएफआई) या डिप्टी सीएफआई तक ही सीमित था।
अनुसूचित एयरलाइनों द्वारा दिए गए ऑर्डर का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है
प्रमुख एयरलाइनों द्वारा दिए गए विमान ऑर्डर
क्रम सं.
संचालक का नाम
विमान का प्रकार
ऑर्डर किए गए विमानों की संख्या
वर्ष
30.06.2024 तक आयात किए जा चुके विमानों की संख्या
बेडे में शामिल करने की संभावित तिथि
1
एयर इंडिया समूह
320/321
210
2023
23
2023 to 2032
350
40
2023
6
2023 to 2032
बी787
20
2023
-
2025 to 2034
बी777
10
2023
-
2025 to 2034
बी737-8
190
2023
22
2023 to 2032
2
इंटर ग्लोब एविएशन लिमिटेड (इंडिगो)
320 समूह
400
2015
205
जारी
320 समूह
300
2019
-
2025 से आगे
320 समूह
500
2023
-
2030 से आगे
350
30
2024
एटीआर 72-212 (600 संस्करण)
50
2017
45
जारी
3
एसएनवी एविएशन प्रा. लिमिटेड (आकाशा एयर)
13737-8
76
2021
23
जारी और 2028 तक शामिल किया जाएगा
बी737-8
150
2024
-
2027 से 2032
कुल
1976
324
स्रोत: नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए)
नोट:
1. एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों द्वारा विमानों को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ लीज़ अवधि की समाप्ति के अनुरूप उनके मौजूदा विमानों की पुनः डिलीवरी/निर्यात भी किया जाएगा। इसलिए विमानों को शामिल करने से एयरलाइन बेड़े में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ समय के साथ मौजूदा बेड़े के प्रतिस्थापन की भी पूर्ति होगी।
2. एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर वाणिज्यिक आधार पर समय के साथ अपने बेड़े की योजना/अनुकूलन करेंगे।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कल लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।