Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
TRANSPORTATION THROUGH GANGA RIVER
02 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of National Waterways-I (NW-I) on the Haldia-Varanasi stretch of Ganga-Bhaghirathi-Hooghly River System was approved by the Government on 3rd January 2018. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organization under MoPSW has been implementing the JMVP with the technical and financial support of the World Bank.
A Multimodal Terminal (MMT) has been developed in Ralhupur Gram Sabha adjoining Milkipur Gram Sabha in Varanasi under the Jal Marg Vikas Project. Trial movements of cargo have been successfully carried out from the MMT.
Implementation of the Jal Marg Vikas Project has been extended by 2 years in consultation with World Bank.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
गंगा नदी के माध्यम से परिवहन
02 AUG 2024 1:58PM by PIB Bhopal
सरकार ने गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगली नदी प्रणाली के हल्दिया-वाराणसी खंड पर राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-I (एनडब्ल्यू-I) की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) 3 जनवरी 2018 को अनुमोदित की थी। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) विश्व बैंक की तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता से जेएमवीपी को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना के तहत वाराणसी के मिल्कीपुर ग्रामसभा से सटे राल्हूपुर ग्रामसभा में मल्टीमॉडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) विकसित किया गया है। एमएमटी से कार्गो की ट्रायल मूवमेंट सफलतापूर्वक की गई है।
विश्व बैंक के परामर्श से जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की अवधि दो वर्ष के लिए बढ़ा दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।