युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना के माध्यम से खेलों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
'खेलो इंडिया - राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कार्यक्रम' को वर्ष 2016-17 में देश भर में जन भागीदारी और उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन देने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ शुरू किया गया था। इस योजना को वर्ष 2017-18 से वर्ष 2019-20 तक तीन वर्षों के लिए संशोधित और स्वीकृत किया गया था, और कोविड-19 अवधि के दौरान 2020-21 तक एक वर्ष के लिए अंतरिम विस्तार प्रदान किया गया था। इसे फिर से संशोधित किया गया है और 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक अतिरिक्त पाँच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाया गया है। इस योजना में निम्नलिखित पाँच घटक शामिल हैं:
• खेल अवसंरचना का सृजन और उन्नयन
• खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और प्रतिभा विकास
• खेलो इंडिया केंद्र और खेल अकादमी
• फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट
• खेलों के माध्यम से समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
खेलो इंडिया योजना का उद्देश्य खेल संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देना और देश भर में खेल उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना है। यह पूरे देश में खेलों में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बच्चों और युवाओं के विकास, सामुदायिक विकास, सामाजिक एकीकरण, लैंगिक समानता, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और खेल विकास से संबंधित आर्थिक अवसरों के लिए खेलों के समग्र प्रभाव का लाभ प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और अन्य मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (एनसीओई) में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे खेलो इंडिया एथलीट (केआईए) देश के खेल प्रतिभा पूल को लगातार मजबूत कर रहे हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में, खेलो इंडिया एथलीट (केआईए) ने विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में उल्लेखनीय 5939 राष्ट्रीय और 1424 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं। चीन के हांगझोउ में एशियाई खेल-2022 में, भारतीय दल में 644 एथलीट शामिल थे, जिनमें से 124 खेलो इंडिया एथलीट (केआईए) थे। इन एथलीटों ने महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। इन एथलीट ने भारत के 106 में से 42 पदक जीते, जिनमें 9 स्वर्ण पदक शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, कुल 117 एथलीटों में से 28 खेलो इंडिया एथलीट (केआईए) पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक के लिए भारतीय दल का हिस्सा हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PROMOTION OF SPORTS THROUGH KHELO INDIA SCHEME
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports' was launched in 2016-17 with the twin objectives of mass participation and promotion of excellence across the country. The scheme was revamped and approved for three years, from 2017-18 to 2019-20, and received an interim extension for one year up to 2020-21 during the COVID-19 period. It has been revised again and extended for an additional five years, from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The scheme comprises the following five components:
• Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure
• Sports Competitions and Talent Development
• Khelo India Centres and Sports Academies
• Fit India Movement
• Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports
The Khelo India Scheme aims to foster sports culture and achieve sporting excellence nationwide. It encourages sports participation throughout the country, leveraging sports' holistic influence for the development of children and youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, a healthy lifestyle, national pride, and economic opportunities related to sports development.
Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) training at various National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) under the Sports Authority of India and other accredited academies are continuously strengthening the nation’s sports talent pool. In the past two years and the current year, KIAs have set a remarkable 5939 national and 1424 international records across various competitions. At the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, the Indian contingent included 644 athletes, 124 of whom were KIAs. These athletes contributed significantly, winning 42 out of India’s 106 medals, including 9 Gold medals. Furthermore, 28 KIAs are part of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympics out of a total of 117 athletes, highlighting the program's ongoing success and the vital role of KIAs in enhancing the country’s presence in national and international sports events.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.