Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PROMOTION OF SPORTS THROUGH KHELO INDIA SCHEME
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The 'Khelo India – National Programme for Development of Sports' was launched in 2016-17 with the twin objectives of mass participation and promotion of excellence across the country. The scheme was revamped and approved for three years, from 2017-18 to 2019-20, and received an interim extension for one year up to 2020-21 during the COVID-19 period. It has been revised again and extended for an additional five years, from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The scheme comprises the following five components:
• Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure
• Sports Competitions and Talent Development
• Khelo India Centres and Sports Academies
• Fit India Movement
• Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports
The Khelo India Scheme aims to foster sports culture and achieve sporting excellence nationwide. It encourages sports participation throughout the country, leveraging sports' holistic influence for the development of children and youth, community development, social integration, gender equality, a healthy lifestyle, national pride, and economic opportunities related to sports development.
Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) training at various National Centres of Excellence (NCoEs) under the Sports Authority of India and other accredited academies are continuously strengthening the nation’s sports talent pool. In the past two years and the current year, KIAs have set a remarkable 5939 national and 1424 international records across various competitions. At the 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, the Indian contingent included 644 athletes, 124 of whom were KIAs. These athletes contributed significantly, winning 42 out of India’s 106 medals, including 9 Gold medals. Furthermore, 28 KIAs are part of the Indian contingent for the Paris 2024 Olympics out of a total of 117 athletes, highlighting the program's ongoing success and the vital role of KIAs in enhancing the country’s presence in national and international sports events.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விளையாட்டுத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துதல்
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
'கேலோ இந்தியா – விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டம்' 2016-17-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டம் 2017-18 முதல் 2019-20 வரை மேலும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில் 2020-21- ஆண்டு வரை ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு இடைக்கால நீட்டிப்பைப் பெற்றது. இது மீண்டும் திருத்தப்பட்டு 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டு வரை கூடுதலாக ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் வளர்ச்சி, சமூக மேம்பாடு, சமூக ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, பாலின சமத்துவம், ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறை, நாட்டின் பெருமை மற்றும் விளையாட்டு மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு விளையாட்டின் முழுமையான செல்வாக்கை மேம்படுத்தி, நாடு முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு பங்கேற்பை இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பல்வேறு தேசிய சிறப்பு மையங்கள் (NCoEs) மற்றும் பிற அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அகாடமிகளில் கேலோ இந்தியா தடகள வீரர்கள் பயிற்சி பெறுவது நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு திறனை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளிலும், நடப்பு ஆண்டிலும், கேலோ இந்தியா வீரர்கள் பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க 5939 தேசிய மற்றும் 1424 சர்வதேச சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளனர். சீனாவின் ஹாங்சோவில் நடந்த 2022 ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில், இந்தியக் குழுவில் 644 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் இருந்தனர், அவர்களில் 124 பேர் கேலோ இந்திய வீரர்கள் ஆவர். இந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்து, இந்தியாவின் 106 பதக்கங்களில் 42 பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர், இதில் 9 தங்கப் பதக்கங்களும் அடங்கும். மேலும், மொத்தம் 117 விளையாட்டு வீரர்களில் 28 கேலோ இந்திய வீரர்கள் பாரிஸ் 2024 ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்கான இந்தியக் குழுவில் உள்ளனர்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.