Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Addresses Key Regulatory & Testing Requirements at Capacity Building Workshop for Bhutanese SMEs
Workshop covered essential aspects of trade policy, regulations and procedures, with a special focus on key agricultural products
Recently Bhutan’s BFDA and FSSAI signed an agreement to ensure that Bhutanese food and agricultural exports meet safety standards of India, eliminating the need for double inspection and reducing compliance costs for Bhutanese businesses
01 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) led awareness sessions on food import regulations and requirements at a four-day comprehensive capacity-building workshop hosted by the Indian Embassy in Bhutan from 29th July 2024 to 1st August 2024. The programme was inaugurated in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan Mr. Tshering Tobgay and Finance Minister Lyonpo Namgay Dorji. They personally met with the inter-ministerial experts from the Government of India and reviewed the topics extensively.
In a statement reflecting optimism about the initiative, the Bhutanese Prime Minister Shri Tobgay expressed confidence that the interaction would foster mutual understanding and trust between the two nations. He highlighted that this collaboration is expected to enhance trade and empower entrepreneurs, manufacturers, and farmers in Bhutan by helping them navigate the complex regulatory landscape and engage in formal trade with India. He also thanked the Indian Embassy for conducting the workshop.
FSSAI was an integral part of the Inter-Ministerial delegation at the workshop, with the objective of empowering Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and producers in Bhutan with crucial knowledge and skills to facilitate and enhance their agricultural exports to India. The workshop was organised through a concerted effort by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC), in collaboration with key Indian governmental agencies, including Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, and FSSAI.
The workshop covered essential aspects of trade policy, regulations, and procedures, with a special focus on key agricultural products such as apples, oranges, potatoes, areca nuts, processed food items, and timber. Shri Manvesh Kumar, Director, Trade and International Cooperation Division, represented FSSAI at the workshop and made the participants aware about the food import procedure and the significant intricacies of regulatory and testing requirements.
Recently, India and Bhutan took a significant step to strengthen bilateral ties in food and agricultural product trade by signing an agreement between the Bhutan Food and Drug Authority (BFDA) and the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). This agreement aimed to ensure that Bhutanese food and agricultural exports meet safety standards of India, eliminating the need for double inspection and reducing compliance costs for Bhutanese businesses.
The programme was held across several locations in Bhutan, including Thimphu, Phuentsholing, Gelephu, and Samdrup Jongkhar.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے بھوٹانی ایس ایم ایز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ میں کلیدی ریگولیٹری اور ٹیسٹنگ کی ضروریات کے موضوع پر حصہ لیا
ورکشاپ میں اہم زرعی مصنوعات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تجارتی پالیسی ، قواعد و ضوابط اور طریقہ کار کے ضروری پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا
حال ہی میں بھوٹان کے بی ایف ڈی اے اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ بھوٹان کی خوراک اور زرعی برآمدات بھارت کے حفاظتی معیارات پر پورا اتریں ، دوہرے معائنے کی ضرورت ختم کی جائے اور بھوٹان کے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے تعمیلی لاگت کم کی جاسکے
01 AUG 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے بھوٹان میں بھارتی سفارت خانے کے زیر اہتمام 29 جولائی 2024 سے یکم اگست 2024 تک منعقدہ چار روزہ جامع صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ میں خوراک کی درآمد کے ضوابط اور ضروریات کے بارے میں بیداری سیشن کی قیادت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم جناب شیرنگ توبگے اور وزیر خزانہ لیونپو نامگے ڈورجی کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے ذاتی طور پر حکومت ہند کے بین الوزارتی ماہرین سے ملاقات کی اور موضوعات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔
بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم جناب توبگے نے ایک بیان میں اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس بات چیت سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تفہیم اور اعتماد کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس تعاون سے تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بھوٹان میں کاروباری افراد ، مینوفیکچررز اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی جس سے انھیں پیچیدہ ریگولیٹری منظر نامے کو سنبھالنے اور بھارت کے ساتھ رسمی تجارت میں مشغول ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے ورکشاپ کے انعقاد کے لیے بھارتی سفارت خانے کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ورکشاپ میں بین وزارتی وفد کا ایک لازمی حصہ تھا ، جس کا مقصد بھوٹان میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ایز) اور پروڈیوسروں کو اہم علم اور مہارت کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا تھا تاکہ بھارت کو ان کی زرعی برآمدات کو آسان اور بڑھایا جاسکے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) نے وزارت زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، وزارت تجارت و صنعت اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی سمیت اہم بھارتی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
ورکشاپ میں تجارتی پالیسی، قواعد و ضوابط اور طریقہ کار کے ضروری پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جس میں اہم زرعی مصنوعات جیسے سیب، سنترے، آلو، سوری، پروسیسڈ فوڈ آئٹمز اور لکڑی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ ٹریڈ اینڈ انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ڈویژن کے ڈائرکٹر جناب منویش کمار نے ورکشاپ میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی نمائندگی کی اور شرکاء کو خوراک کی درآمد کے طریقہ کار اور ریگولیٹری اور ٹیسٹنگ کی ضروریات کی اہم پیچیدگیوں سے آگاہ کیا۔
حال ہی میں ، بھارت اور بھوٹان نے بھوٹان فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ اتھارٹی (بی ایف ڈی اے) اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈاتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے مابین ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے خوراک اور زرعی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ بھوٹان کی خوراک اور زرعی برآمدات بھارت کے حفاظتی معیارات پر پورا اتریں ، دوہرے معائنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کریں اور بھوٹان کے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے تعمیل ی لاگت کو کم کریں۔
یہ پروگرام بھوٹان کے متعدد مقامات پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا ، جن میں تھمپو ، فونٹشولنگ ، گیلیفو ، اور سمدروپ جونگکھر شامل ہیں۔