Ministry of Science & Technology
Rashtriya Hindi Vigyan Sammelan 2024: Promoting Scientific research in Hindi Language
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and industrial Research-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR-AMPRI), Bhopal, in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati Madhya Bharat Province, the Madhya Pradesh Council of Science and Technology, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Bhoj (Open) University, Bhopal; CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, and Atal Bihari Vajpayee Hindi University, Bhopal, organized the "Rashtriya Hindi Vigyan Sammelan 2024," continuing the tradition of previous years. This was the fourth edition of the conference, held on July 30-31.
Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh addressing the National Hindi Vigyan Sammelan at CSIR-AMPRI Bhopal
The conference's primary aim was to offer a platform for researchers to present and discuss their work in Hindi, fostering the popularisation of science and technology through this language. The event was inaugurated by Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, who emphasised the importance of advancing knowledge and science in our own language. "We can become a VishwaGuru only through knowledge and science in our own language," stated Dr. Yadav, expressing his hope for the conference to evolve into an international event.
Avanish Kumar Srivastava, Director of CSIR-AMPRI, in his welcome address highlighted the importance of promoting S&T research in Hindi through this conference and urged the scientific community to contribute actively.
Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-National Physical Laboratory and Acting Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), underscored the significance of using Hindi as a medium for science communication
Chancellor of Rabindranath Tagore University, Shri Santosh Chaubey, was honoured with the Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray Vigyan Samvardhan Samman for his exceptional contributions to science through Hindi literature and writing.
The Vigyan Kavi Goshti, a special event organised by CSIR-NIScPR in collaboration with other co-organisers of the conference, took place on July 30, 2024. Inaugurated by Shri Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Department of Culture, Tourism, Religious Trusts, and Endowments, Government of Madhya Pradesh, this science poetry seminar provided a platform for poets, science communicators, and writers to promote science through Hindi. The event featured 12 distinguished science poets who delivered captivating poetry.
On July 31, the valedictory session was graced by Shri Rajendra Shukla, Deputy Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh. During the session, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between various universities and CSIR-AMPRI. The conference featured six sessions on diverse topics of Science, Technology, Engineering, Ayurveda, and Science Communication.
The Rashtriya Hindi Vigyan Sammelan 2024 has been a significant step toward enriching science and technology-based research in Hindi and fostering greater engagement with scientific discourse in the language.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
راشٹریہ ہندی وگیان سمیلن 2024: ہندی زبان میں سائنسی تحقیق کا فروغ
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز اینڈ پروسیسز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی)، بھوپال، وگیان بھارتی مدھیہ بھارت پروونس، مدھیہ پردیش کونسل آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش بھوج (اوپن) یونیورسٹی، بھوپال؛ پچھلے سالوں کی روایت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکشن اینڈ ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی نے اٹل بہاری واجپائی ہندی یونیورسٹی، بھوپال کے تعاون سے "راشٹریہ ہندی سائنس سمیلن 2024" کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سمیلن کا چوتھا ایڈیشن تھا، جو 31-30 جولائی کو منعقد ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی، بھوپال میں راشٹریہ ہندی وگیان سمیلن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد محققین کو ہندی میں اپنے کام کو پیش کرنے اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرنا نیز اس زبان کے ذریعہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی مقبولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ تقریب کا افتتاح مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے کیا، جنہوں نے اپنی زبان میں علم اور سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر یادو نے کانفرنس کے ایک بین الاقوامی تقریب میں تبدیل ہونے کی امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا "ہم صرف اپنی زبان میں علم اور سائنس کے ذریعہ ہی وشو گرو بن سکتے ہیں"۔
سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر اوینیش کمار سریواستو نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں اس کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ہندی میں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سائنسی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ فعال طور پر اپنی خدمات پیش کریں۔
پروفیسر وینوگوپال اچنتا، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکشن اینڈ ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کے قائم مقام ڈائریکٹر نے سائنس کے ابلاغ کے لیے ہندی کو بطور ذریعہ استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر، جناب سنتوش چوبے کو ہندی ادب اور تحریر کے ذریعہ سائنس میں ان کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے لیے آچاریہ پرفل چندر رے وگیان سموردھن سمان سے نوازا گیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی طرف سے کانفرنس کے دیگر شریک منتظمین کے تعاون سے منعقدہ ایک خصوصی تقریب، وگیان کوی گوشٹی، 30 جولائی 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کا افتتاح جناب دھرمیندر بھاو سنگھ لودھی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمہ ثقافت، سیاحت، مذہبی ٹرسٹ، اور اوقاف کے ریاستی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) نے کیا۔ اس وگیان کوی گوشٹی نے ہندی کے ذریعہ سائنس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاعروں، سائنسی گفتگو کرنے والوں، اور ادیبوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سائنس کے 12 ممتاز شاعروں نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے دل موہ لینے والی شاعری پیش کی۔
31 جولائی کو، مدھیہ پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب راجندر شکلا کی طرف سے اختتامی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ سیشن کے دوران، مختلف یونیورسٹیوں اور سی ایس آئی آر-اے ایم پی آر آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ کانفرنس میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، آیوروید اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے متنوع موضوعات پر چھ نشستوں کا انعقاد ہوا۔
راشٹریہ ہندی وگیان سمیلن 2024 ہندی میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تحقیق کو تقویت دینے اور زبان میں سائنسی گفتگو کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ مشغولیت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔