Ministry of Science & Technology
Rashtriya Hindi Vigyan Sammelan 2024: Promoting Scientific research in Hindi Language
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and industrial Research-Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (CSIR-AMPRI), Bhopal, in collaboration with Vijnana Bharati Madhya Bharat Province, the Madhya Pradesh Council of Science and Technology, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Bhoj (Open) University, Bhopal; CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi, and Atal Bihari Vajpayee Hindi University, Bhopal, organized the "Rashtriya Hindi Vigyan Sammelan 2024," continuing the tradition of previous years. This was the fourth edition of the conference, held on July 30-31.
Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh addressing the National Hindi Vigyan Sammelan at CSIR-AMPRI Bhopal
The conference's primary aim was to offer a platform for researchers to present and discuss their work in Hindi, fostering the popularisation of science and technology through this language. The event was inaugurated by Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, who emphasised the importance of advancing knowledge and science in our own language. "We can become a VishwaGuru only through knowledge and science in our own language," stated Dr. Yadav, expressing his hope for the conference to evolve into an international event.
Avanish Kumar Srivastava, Director of CSIR-AMPRI, in his welcome address highlighted the importance of promoting S&T research in Hindi through this conference and urged the scientific community to contribute actively.
Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-National Physical Laboratory and Acting Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), underscored the significance of using Hindi as a medium for science communication
Chancellor of Rabindranath Tagore University, Shri Santosh Chaubey, was honoured with the Acharya Prafulla Chandra Ray Vigyan Samvardhan Samman for his exceptional contributions to science through Hindi literature and writing.
The Vigyan Kavi Goshti, a special event organised by CSIR-NIScPR in collaboration with other co-organisers of the conference, took place on July 30, 2024. Inaugurated by Shri Dharmendra Bhav Singh Lodhi, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Department of Culture, Tourism, Religious Trusts, and Endowments, Government of Madhya Pradesh, this science poetry seminar provided a platform for poets, science communicators, and writers to promote science through Hindi. The event featured 12 distinguished science poets who delivered captivating poetry.
On July 31, the valedictory session was graced by Shri Rajendra Shukla, Deputy Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh. During the session, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between various universities and CSIR-AMPRI. The conference featured six sessions on diverse topics of Science, Technology, Engineering, Ayurveda, and Science Communication.
The Rashtriya Hindi Vigyan Sammelan 2024 has been a significant step toward enriching science and technology-based research in Hindi and fostering greater engagement with scientific discourse in the language.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हिंदी विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2024: हिंदी भाषा में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना
01 AUG 2024 5:29PM by PIB Bhopal
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-प्रगत पदार्थ तथा प्रक्रम अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई), भोपाल ने विज्ञान भारती मध्य भारत प्रांत, मध्य प्रदेश विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद, भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश भोज (मुक्त) विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल; सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर), नई दिल्ली और अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी हिंदी विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल के सहयोग से पिछले वर्षों की परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए "राष्ट्रीय हिंदी विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2024" का आयोजन किया। यह सम्मेलन का चौथा संस्करण था, जो 30-31 जुलाई को आयोजित किया गया।
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई भोपाल में राष्ट्रीय हिंदी विज्ञान सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए
सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं को हिंदी में अपने काम को प्रस्तुत करने और चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था, जिससे इस भाषा के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को लोकप्रिय बनाने में बढ़ावा मिले। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने किया, जिन्होंने भाषा में ज्ञान और विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। डॉ. यादव ने कहा, "हम अपनी भाषा में ज्ञान और विज्ञान के माध्यम से ही विश्वगुरु बन सकते हैं।" उन्होंने सम्मेलन के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजन के रूप में विकसित होने की आशा व्यक्त की।
सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के निदेशक श्री अवनीश कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से हिंदी में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से इसमें सक्रिय योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला के निदेशक और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के कार्यवाहक निदेशक प्रो. वेणुगोपाल अचंता ने विज्ञान संचार के माध्यम के रूप में हिंदी के उपयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री संतोष चौबे को हिंदी साहित्य और लेखन के माध्यम से विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए आचार्य प्रफुल्ल चंद्र रे विज्ञान संवर्धन सम्मान से सम्मानित किया गया।
विज्ञान कवि गोष्ठी, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा सम्मेलन के अन्य सह-आयोजकों के सहयोग से आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम है, जो 30 जुलाई, 2024 को आयोजित किया गया। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के संस्कृति, पर्यटन, धार्मिक न्यास और धर्मस्व विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री धर्मेंद्र भाव सिंह लोधी द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया। इस विज्ञान कविता संगोष्ठी ने कवियों, विज्ञान संचारकों और लेखकों को हिंदी के माध्यम से विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 12 प्रतिष्ठित विज्ञान कवियों ने अपनी मनमोहक कविताएं प्रस्तुत कीं।
31 जुलाई को समापन सत्र में मध्य प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला ने भाग लिया। इस सत्र के दौरान विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों और सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सम्मेलन में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, आयुर्वेद और विज्ञान संचार के विविध विषयों पर छह सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
राष्ट्रीय हिंदी विज्ञान सम्मेलन 2024 हिंदी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित अनुसंधान को समृद्ध करने और भाषा में वैज्ञानिक चर्चा के साथ अधिक से अधिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।