وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ایکو ٹورزم اور پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی
01 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ سیاحت کی وزارت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو ایک جامع انداز میں فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ جاری سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر ایکو ٹورزم اور پائیدار سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں ایکو ٹورزم اور پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے ایکو ٹورزم اور پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے اور ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور سیاحوں اور سیاحت کے کاروبار کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام شروع کیا تاکہ پائیدار سیاحت کے طورطریقوں کو اپنایا جاسکے۔
سیاحت بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کامعاملہ ہے ۔ تاہم، سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک میں سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/ مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت ایکو سرکٹ کو موضوعاتی سرکٹس میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کی کوششوں سے آندھرا پردیش، دہلی، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ نے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں ٹورسٹ پولیس کو تعینات کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism formulated National Strategies for Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism
01 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism is also taken up. In order to provide impetus for development of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism formulated National Strategies for Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism and initiated Travel for LiFE programme to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
Tourism is primarily State Government subject. However, The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country under its schemes. The Ministry has identified Eco Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments/UT Administrations of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police in one form or the other.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.