Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism formulated National Strategies for Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism
01 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives. As part of on-going activities; promotion of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism is also taken up. In order to provide impetus for development of Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism in the country, Ministry of Tourism formulated National Strategies for Ecotourism and Sustainable Tourism and initiated Travel for LiFE programme to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
Tourism is primarily State Government subject. However, The Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure in the country under its schemes. The Ministry has identified Eco Circuit as one of the thematic circuits under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments/UT Administrations of Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police in one form or the other.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इकोटूरिज्म और सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियाँ तैयार कीं
01 AUG 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को समग्र रूप से प्रोत्साहन देता है। वर्तमान में जारी गतिविधियों के भाग के रूप में; इकोटूरिज्म और सतत पर्यटन को भी प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। देश में इकोटूरिज्म और सतत पर्यटन के विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इकोटूरिज्म और सतत पर्यटन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियाँ तैयार कीं और देश में टिकाऊ पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन देने और पर्यटकों तथा पर्यटन व्यवसायों को अपनाने के लिए स्थायी पर्यटन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ(पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन यापन) कार्यक्रम शुरू किया।
पर्यटन मुख्यत रूप से राज्य सरकार का विषय है। हालाँकि, पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत देश में पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय ने अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में इको सर्किट की पहचान की है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों से, आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन ने किसी किसी रूप में पर्यटक पुलिस को तैनात किया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।