Ministry of Coal
Effectively Utilizing Mine Water Addresses the Ecological Impacts of Mining for Positive Change: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Minister of Coal and Mines Releases Guidelines for Rejuvenation of Traditional Water Bodies in Coal and Lignite Mining Regions
01 AUG 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy, has released comprehensive guidelines for the rejuvenation of traditional water bodies in coal and lignite mining regions. The release event took place in the presence of Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, and Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary,Ministry of Coal.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the importance of water as a priceless natural resource. He emphasized that effectively utilizing mine water addresses the ecological impacts of mining by transforming a potential challenge into an opportunity for positive change. This innovative approach includes various strategies, such as empowering self-help groups (SHGs) to operate floating restaurants on water-filled mine-pits. These floating restaurants provide new economic opportunities for local communities while enhancing local tourism.
He further noted that mine water is repurposed for diverse uses, including industrial purposes, groundwater recharge, high-tech cultivation, and fish farming. Initiatives like mine tourism and floating restaurants showcase the versatility of mine water as a valuable resource. He added that this comprehensive strategy not only mitigates environmental impacts by creating water bodies at rehabilitation sites but also plays a crucial role in enhancing community resilience. By restoring these water resources, Coal and Lignite CPSUs, guided by the Ministry of Coal, aim to improve local livelihoods and support sustainable development.
In his address, Minister of State for Coal and Mines,Shri Satish Chandra Dubey emphasized the pivotal role of innovative water management in addressing the challenges of coal mining. He highlighted that repurposing mine water for various uses, including community development and environmental preservation, reflects a progressive approach to resource management. By supporting initiatives that transform mine water into valuable assets, such as recreational areas and local enterprise projects, the government aims to balance economic benefits with ecological stewardship.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal, remarked that this initiative focuses on repurposing mine water for purposes such as drinking, irrigation, fishing, water sports, and mine tourism in the vicinity of coal mining areas. Additionally, these efforts contribute to maintaining biodiversity and ecological balance. By transforming a byproduct into a multifaceted resource, the Ministry of Coal is demonstrating its commitment to sustainable development and community well-being, setting a benchmark for responsible resource management.
Recognizing the critical role of water bodies in maintaining ecological balance, the Ministry of Coal, in collaboration with Coal/Lignite Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs), district administrations, and gram panchayats, has launched the project titled “Rejuvenation of Traditional Water Bodies in Coal/Lignite Mining Regions.” This initiative aligns with the guidelines of Mission Amrit Sarovar (2022) from the Department of Rural Development, Government of India, and will serve as a CSR initiative by Coal/Lignite CPSUs, including Coal India Limited (CIL) and NLC India Limited (NLCIL).
The project aims to rejuvenate and establish at least 500 water bodies in and around coal and lignite mining areas over the next five years (FY 2024-25 to FY 2028-29). CPSUs will manage water bodies within leasehold areas, while District Collectors will handle the water bodies outside the leasehold area. Each new water body will have a pondage area of at least 0.4 hectares and a capacity of around 10,000 cubic meters.Additionally, the project will leverage mine water from active and abandoned mines, aligning with the Government of India’s Jal Shakti Abhiyan. In FY24, approximately 4,892 LKL of treated mine water was offered to 981 villages in coal/lignite-bearing states. Over the past five years, 18,513 LKL of mine water has been made available for community use, including irrigation and drinking purposes.
The release of the guidelines signifies a pivotal moment in advancing sustainable mining practices. By providing clear directives for the rejuvenation of traditional water bodies, the Ministry of Coal is setting a precedent for effective environmental stewardship and community engagement. These guidelines will ensure a structured and impactful approach to restoring vital water resources, ultimately contributing to ecological balance and enhanced quality of life in mining regions.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खदान के पानी का कुशल उपयोग सकारात्मक परिवर्तन दिशा में खनन के इकोलॉजी से संबंधित प्रभावों को दूर करेगा: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
कोयला तथा खान मंत्री ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक जल निकायों के कायाकल्प हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
01 AUG 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला तथा खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक जल निकायों के कायाकल्प हेतु व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों को जारी करने का यह कार्यक्रम कोयला तथा खान राज्यमंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा की उपस्थिति में हुआ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एक बहुमूल्य प्राकृतिक संसाधन के रूप में पानी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खदान के पानी का कुशल उपयोग संभावित चुनौती को सकारात्मक बदलाव के अवसर में बदलकर खनन के इकोलॉजी से संबंधित प्रभावों को दूर करेगा। इस रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण में विभिन्न रणनीतियां शामिल हैं, जैसे पानी से भरे खदान के गड्ढों में तैरते रेस्तरां का संचालन करने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को सशक्त बनाना। ये तैरते रेस्तरां स्थानीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देते हुए स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए नए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि खदान के पानी को औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों, भूजल पुनर्भरण, उच्च तकनीक आधारित खेती और मछली पालन सहित विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए पुन: उपयोग किया जाता है। खदान पर्यटन और तैरता रेस्तरां जैसी पहल एक मूल्यवान संसाधन के रूप में खदान के पानी की बहुआयामी उपयोगिता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह व्यापक रणनीति न केवल पुनर्वास स्थलों पर जल निकाय बनाकर पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करती है, बल्कि सामुदायिक सुदृढ़ता की वृद्धि में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला और लिग्नाइट से संबंधित सीपीएसयू का लक्ष्य इन जल संसाधनों को पुनर्जीवित करके स्थानीय आजीविका के साधनों को बेहतर बनाना और सतत विकास का समर्थन करना है।
अपने संबोधन में, कोयला तथा खान राज्यमंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने कोयला खनन की चुनौतियों से निपटने में नवीन जल प्रबंधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सामुदायिक विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण सहित विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए खदान के पानी का पुन: उपयोग संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित एक प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। सरकार का लक्ष्य खदान के पानी को मनोरंजक क्षेत्रों और स्थानीय उद्यम परियोजनाओं जैसी मूल्यवान परिसंपत्तियों में बदलने से जुड़ी पहलों का समर्थन करके इकोलॉजी प्रबंधन के साथ आर्थिक लाभ को संतुलित करना है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कहा कि यह पहल कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों के आसपास पीने, सिंचाई, मछली पकड़ने, जल क्रीड़ा और खान पर्यटन जैसे उद्देश्यों के लिए खदान के पानी का पुन: उपयोग करने पर केन्द्रित है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये प्रयास जैव विविधता और इकोलॉजी के संतुलन को बनाए रखने में योगदान देते हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय एक उपोत्पाद को बहुआयामी संसाधन में परिवर्तित करके जिम्मेदार संसाधन प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक मानदंड स्थापित करते हुए, सतत विकास और सामुदायिक कल्याण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
इकोलॉजी के संतुलन को बनाए रखने में जल निकायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला/लिग्नाइट से संबंधित केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू), जिला प्रशासन और ग्राम पंचायतों के सहयोग से “कोयला/लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में पारंपरिक जल निकायों का कायाकल्प” नाम की परियोजना शुरू की है। यह पहल भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के मिशन अमृत सरोवर (2022) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप है और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) सहित कोयला/लिग्नाइट सीपीएसयू द्वारा सीएसआर पहल के रूप में काम करेगी।
इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों (वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2028-29) के दौरान कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों तथा उसके आसपास के इलाकों में कम से कम 500 जल निकायों का कायाकल्प और स्थापना करना है। सीपीएसयू लीजहोल्ड क्षेत्रों के भीतर जल निकायों का प्रबंधन करेंगे, जबकि जिला कलेक्टर लीजहोल्ड क्षेत्र के बाहर जल निकायों का प्रबंधन करेंगे। प्रत्येक नए जल निकाय में कम से कम 0.4 हेक्टेयर का तालाब क्षेत्र और लगभग 10,000 क्यूबिक मीटर की क्षमता होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति अभियान के अनुरूप सक्रिय व परित्यक्त खदानों से खदान के पानी का लाभ उठाएगी। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में, कोयला/लिग्नाइट वाले राज्यों के 981 गांवों को लगभग 4,892 एलकेएल शोधित खदान के पानी की पेशकश की गई थी। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, 18,513 एलकेएल खदान का पानी सिंचाई एवं पीने के उद्देश्यों सहित विभिन्न सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का जारी होना टिकाऊ खनन कार्यप्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण का प्रतीक है। कोयला मंत्रालय पारंपरिक जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए स्पष्ट निर्देश प्रदान करके कारगर पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की दिशा में एक मिसाल कायम कर रहा है। ये दिशानिर्देश महत्वपूर्ण जल संसाधनों को पुनर्जीवित करने की दिशा में एक व्यवस्थित और प्रभावशाली दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जो अंततः इकोलॉजी के संतुलन और खनन क्षेत्रों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करने में योगदान देगा।