Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOODS CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT
01 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The data of districts of the country which have been affected due to recent floods is not centrally maintained. The flood management schemes including anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments with their own funds as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas.
To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Union Government had implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and was further extended up to 2026 with limited outlay.
Total central assistance amounting to Rs. 7106.47 Crore and Rs 1258.73 Crore has been released under FMP and River Management Activities and Works in Border Areas (RMBA) respectively, of FMBAP scheme to various States up to March 2024.
In FMBAP, upto March, 2024, a total 427 projects have been completed in various States which give protection to an area of around 5.04 Mha and protected a population of about 53.69 million. Currently 35 projects under FMP component of FMBAP in different States are ongoing. Details of State wise ongoing projects under FMP are as below:
Name of State
No. of FMP projects ongoing
Uttarakhand
2
Nagaland
3
Bihar
5
Uttar Pradesh
3
West Bengal
2
Jammu & Kashmir
16
Ladakh
1
Manipur
1
Himachal Pradesh
1
Assam
1
Total
35
As a non-structural measure, Central Water Commission (CWC) has established a flood forecasting network across the country and issues flood forecasts at 340 stations. The level forecasts help the user agencies in deciding mitigating measures like evacuation of people and shifting people and their movable property to safer locations. The Inflow Forecasting is used by various dam authorities in optimum operation of reservoirs for safe passage of flood downstream as well as to ensure adequate storage in the reservoirs for meeting demand during non-monsoon period.
As per report of Central Water Commission on ‘Assessment of Area Affected Due to Floods in India’ based on satellite imageries data from 1986 to 2022, the total flood affected areas in India is assessed as 21.213 Mha and area protected through various steps taken for flood management by the Central/State Government is 20.538 Mha. As per the report of Rastriya Badh Aayog (RBA) of 1980, a total of 33.516 Mha area was flood effected & 9.77 Mha area was protected from floods.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बाढ़ नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन
01 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में आई बाढ़ से प्रभावित देश के जिलों का डेटा केन्द्रीय स्तर पर नहीं रखा जाता है। कटाव निरोधक योजनाओं सहित बाढ़ प्रबंधन योजनाओं को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपनी प्राथमिकता के अनुसार अपने स्वयं के धन से तैयार और कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। केन्द्र सरकार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ के प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और प्रोत्साहन वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरा करती है।
बाढ़ प्रबंधन के संरचनात्मक उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए, केन्द्र सरकार ने बाढ़ नियंत्रण, कटाव-रोधी, जल निकासी विकास, समुद्री कटाव-रोधी आदि से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए राज्यों को केन्द्रीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ग्यारहवीं और बारहवीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के दौरान बाढ़ प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (एफएमपी) को लागू किया था, जो बाद में 2017-18 से 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए "बाढ़ प्रबंधन और सीमा क्षेत्र कार्यक्रम" (एफएमबीएपी) के एक घटक के रूप में जारी रहा और इसे सीमित परिव्यय के साथ 2026 तक आगे बढ़ाया गया।
एफएमबीएपी योजना के तहत एफएमपी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में नदी प्रबंधन गतिविधियों और कार्यों (आरएमबीए) के अंतर्गत मार्च 2024 तक विभिन्न राज्यों को क्रमशः 7106.47 करोड़ रुपये और 1258.73 करोड़ रुपये की कुल केन्द्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है।
एफएमबीएपी में मार्च 2024 तक विभिन्न राज्यों में कुल 427 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जो लगभग 5.04 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को सुरक्षा प्रदान करती हैं और लगभग 53.69 मिलियन की आबादी को सुरक्षित रखती हैं। वर्तमान में विभिन्न राज्यों में एफएमबीएपी के एफएमपी घटक के तहत 35 परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। एफएमपी के तहत राज्यवार चल रही परियोजनाओं का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
राज्य का नाम
चालू एफएमपी परियोजनाओं की संख्या
उत्तराखंड
2
नागालैंड
3
बिहार
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
3
पश्चिम बंगाल
2
जम्मू और कश्मीर
16
लद्दाख
1
मणिपुर
1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
असम
1
कुल
35
एक गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय के रूप में, केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने पूरे देश में बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान नेटवर्क स्थापित कर रखा है और वह 340 स्टेशनों पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। स्तरीय पूर्वानुमान उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों को लोगों को निकालने और लोगों और उनकी चल संपत्ति को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर ले जाने जैसे शमन उपायों को तय करने में मदद करते हैं। बाढ़ के सुरक्षित मार्ग के लिए जलाशयों के इष्टतम संचालन में विभिन्न बांध प्राधिकरणों द्वारा अंतर्वाह पूर्वानुमान का उपयोग किया जाता है, साथ ही गैर-मानसून अवधि के दौरान मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जलाशयों में पर्याप्त भंडारण सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
केन्द्रीय जल आयोग की 1986 से 2022 तक सैटेलाइट इमेजरी डेटा पर आधारित ‘भारत में बाढ़ के कारण प्रभावित क्षेत्र का आकलन’ पर रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में कुल बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का आकलन 21.213 मिलियन हेक्टेयर है और केन्द्र/राज्य सरकार द्वारा बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के माध्यम से संरक्षित क्षेत्र 20.538 मिलियन हेक्टेयर है। राष्ट्रीय बाढ़ आयोग (आरबीए) की 1980 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, कुल 33.516 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र बाढ़ प्रभावित था और 9.77 मिलियन हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र बाढ़ से सुरक्षित था।
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज लोक सभा में प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।