Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOODS CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT
01 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The data of districts of the country which have been affected due to recent floods is not centrally maintained. The flood management schemes including anti-erosion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments with their own funds as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and promotional financial assistance for management of floods in critical areas.
To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Union Government had implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of "Flood Management and Border Areas Programme" (FMBAP) for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and was further extended up to 2026 with limited outlay.
Total central assistance amounting to Rs. 7106.47 Crore and Rs 1258.73 Crore has been released under FMP and River Management Activities and Works in Border Areas (RMBA) respectively, of FMBAP scheme to various States up to March 2024.
In FMBAP, upto March, 2024, a total 427 projects have been completed in various States which give protection to an area of around 5.04 Mha and protected a population of about 53.69 million. Currently 35 projects under FMP component of FMBAP in different States are ongoing. Details of State wise ongoing projects under FMP are as below:
Name of State
No. of FMP projects ongoing
Uttarakhand
2
Nagaland
3
Bihar
5
Uttar Pradesh
3
West Bengal
2
Jammu & Kashmir
16
Ladakh
1
Manipur
1
Himachal Pradesh
1
Assam
1
Total
35
As a non-structural measure, Central Water Commission (CWC) has established a flood forecasting network across the country and issues flood forecasts at 340 stations. The level forecasts help the user agencies in deciding mitigating measures like evacuation of people and shifting people and their movable property to safer locations. The Inflow Forecasting is used by various dam authorities in optimum operation of reservoirs for safe passage of flood downstream as well as to ensure adequate storage in the reservoirs for meeting demand during non-monsoon period.
As per report of Central Water Commission on ‘Assessment of Area Affected Due to Floods in India’ based on satellite imageries data from 1986 to 2022, the total flood affected areas in India is assessed as 21.213 Mha and area protected through various steps taken for flood management by the Central/State Government is 20.538 Mha. As per the report of Rastriya Badh Aayog (RBA) of 1980, a total of 33.516 Mha area was flood effected & 9.77 Mha area was protected from floods.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY, in written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کنٹرول اور انتظام
01 AUG 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ ملک کے اضلاع کا ڈیٹا مرکزی سطح پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا۔ فلڈ مینجمنٹ اسکیمیں بشمول اینٹی ایروشن اسکیمیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق اپنے فنڈز سے تیار اور نافذ کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم علاقوں میں سیلاب کے انتظام کے لیے تکنیکی رہنمائی اور ترغیبی مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
سیلاب کے انتظام کے ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے گیارہویں اور بارہویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ کے دوران ریاستوں کو سیلاب پر قابو پانے، کٹاؤ روکنے، نکاسی کی ترقی، سمندری کٹاؤ کو روکنے وغیرہ سے متعلق کاموں کے لیے مرکزی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ فلڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (FMP) کو لاگو کیا، جسے بعد میں 2017-18 سے 2020-21 کی مدت کے لیے "فلڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ بارڈر ایریاز پروگرام" (FMBAP) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر 2026 تک بڑھایا گیا۔
ایف ایم بی اے پی اسکیم کے تحت، مارچ 2024 تک سرحدی علاقوں میں ایف ایم پی اور ریور مینجمنٹ ایکٹیویٹیز اینڈ ورکس (آر ایم بی اے) کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں کو بالترتیب 7106.47 کروڑ روپے اور 1258.73 کروڑ روپے کی کل مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی ہے۔
FMBAP کے پاس مختلف ریاستوں میں مارچ 2024 تک مکمل ہونے والے کل 427 پروجیکٹ ہیں، جو تقریباً 5.04 ملین ہیکٹر کے رقبے اور تقریباً 53.69 ملین کی آبادی کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس وقت مختلف ریاستوں میں FMBAP کے FMP جزو کے تحت 35 پروجیکٹ چل رہے ہیں۔ ایف ایم پی کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے جاری منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
below:
ریاست کا نام
No. of FMP projects ongoing
اتراکھنڈ
2
ناگالینڈ
3
بہار
5
اتر پردیش
3
مغربی بنگال
2
جموں و کشمیر
16
لداخ
1
منی پور
1
ہماچل پردیش
1
آسام
1
کل
35
As
غیر ساختی اقدام کے طور پر، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (CWC) نے پورے ملک میں سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کا نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے اور 340 اسٹیشنوں پر سیلاب کی پیش گوئیاں جاری کی ہیں۔ سطح کی پیشن گوئیاں صارف ایجنسیوں کو تخفیف کے اقدامات کا فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں جیسے لوگوں کا انخلاء اور لوگوں اور ان کی منقولہ املاک کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کرنا۔ مختلف ڈیم حکام کی طرف سے سیلاب کے محفوظ گزرنے کے لیے آبی ذخائر کے بہترین آپریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر مانسون کے ادوار میں طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آبی ذخائر میں مناسب ذخیرہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آمد کی پیشن گوئی کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن کی 1986 سے 2022 تک کے سیٹلائٹ امیجری ڈیٹا پر مبنی 'ہندوستان میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقے کا تخمینہ' کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں سیلاب سے متاثرہ کل رقبہ 21.213 ملین ہیکٹر اور مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے سیلاب کے انتظام کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے محفوظ شدہ رقبہ 20.538 ملین ہیکٹر ہے۔ نیشنل فلڈ کمیشن (RBA) کی 1980 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق کل 33.516 ملین ہیکٹر رقبہ سیلاب سے متاثر ہوا اور 9.77 ملین ہیکٹر رقبہ سیلاب سے محفوظ رہا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔