சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சீர்கேடுகள்
01 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
டிசம்பர் 2023 இல் காலநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் செயல்திட்ட மாநாட்டில் (UNFCCC) சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் மூன்றாவது தேசிய தகவல் அறிக்கையின்படி, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகள் காலநிலை மாறுபாடுகள், மழைப்பொழிவு மற்றும் வெப்பநிலையில் நீண்டகால போக்குகளுடன் தீவிர நிகழ்வுகளைச் சந்தித்துள்ளன. இந்த நிகழ்வுகளில் சூறாவளி புயல்கள், வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், மின்னல், இடி, பனிப்பொழிவு, குளிர் அலைகள் மற்றும் வெப்ப அலைகள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் 'தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மழைப்பொழிவு குறியீட்டை' (எஸ்பிஐ) பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவில் மழைப்பொழிவு மற்றும் வறட்சி போன்ற நிலைமைகளுக்கான போக்குகளை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்துள்ளது. பகுப்பாய்வின்படி, அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், அசாம், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம், திரிபுரா, மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் இமயமலை பகுதி, சிக்கிம், கிழக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மிகுந்த வறட்சி மற்றும் கடுமையான வறட்சி நிலைமைகள் காணப்பட்டன. மேலும், தேசிய தொலையுணர்வு மையத்தின் ஆய்வின்படி, 2017-ல் 08 மாநிலங்களாக இருந்த வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 8 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில், 2021-ல் 15-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கிழக்கு, வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மத்திய இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகள் உட்பட இந்தியாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் அதிக மழை மற்றும் வெள்ளத்தின் போக்குகளின் பகுப்பாய்வு அவற்றின் அதிர்வெண் அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மணிப்பூரின் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான மாநில செயல் திட்டத்தின்படி, கிழக்கு இமயமலை சுற்றளவில் அமைந்திருப்பதாலும், பலவீனமான புவி-சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியற்ற தன்மை காரணமாகவும் நீரால் தூண்டப்பட்ட பேரழிவுகளுக்கு மாநிலம் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியதாக உள்ளது. நீர்ப்பிடிப்புப் பகுதிகளில் மனிதனால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாற்றங்கள், மலைப்பகுதிகளில் மழைக்காலங்களில் அதிக மழை போன்ற பல்வேறு காரணங்களால் குறுகிய கால புயலுக்குப் பிறகும் பள்ளத்தாக்கு பகுதிகளில் அடிக்கடி வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு ஏற்பட்டது. மழைக்காலங்களில் ஏற்படும் திடீர் வெள்ளப்பெருக்கினால் விவசாய நிலங்கள், வாழ்விடங்கள், நகர்ப்புற குடியேற்றப் பகுதிகள் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கரைகள் உடைதல், நிரம்பி வழிதல், நிலச்சரிவு, மண் அரிப்பு மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பகுதிகளில் ஆற்றின் கரைகளில் ஏற்பட்ட பள்ளம் ஆகியவை வெள்ளத்தினால் ஏற்படும் சேதங்கள் ஆகும். பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கங்கள் குறித்த மாநிலம் சார்ந்த ஆய்வுகள், பயிர் விளைச்சல் குறைந்த பயிர் உற்பத்தி, உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பிரச்சினைகள், பூச்சிகளால் பரவும் நோய்கள் அதிகரிப்பு மற்றும் மக்கள் கிராமப்புறங்களிலிருந்து நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கு இடம்பெயர்தல் ஆகியவற்றால் ஏற்படும் வருமானம் குறையும் என்று குறிப்பிடுகின்றன.
சூரிய சக்தி, மேம்பட்ட எரிசக்தித் திறன், நீர், வேளாண்மை, இமாலய சூழல் அமைப்பு, நீடித்த உறைவிடம், பசுமை இந்தியா, மனித ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த உத்தி அறிவு ஆகிய குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் தேசிய இயக்கங்கள் மூலம் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான விரிவான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்கும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த இயக்கங்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளால் நிறுவனமயமாக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அந்தந்த பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணத் தயார் செய்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environmental hazards in the North-Eastern States
01 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per India’s Third National Communication submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in December 2023, various parts of the country have experienced extreme events along with the climatic variations and long-term trends in precipitation and temperature. These events include cyclonic storms, droughts, floods, lightning, thunderstorms, snowfall, cold waves, and heat waves.
India Meteorological Department has analysed trends for precipitation and drought like conditions over India using ‘Standardised Precipitation Index’ (SPI). As per the analysis, extremely dry and severely dry conditions over parts of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sub Himalayan West Bengal, Sikkim, eastern Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir were observed in 2021. Further, as per a study by the National Remote Sensing Centre, the number of States affected by major floods increased from 08 States in 2017 to 15 in 2021. Analysis of trends in heavy rainfall and flooding indicate that their frequency is increasing in some parts of India, including the peninsular, east, northeast, and some parts of central India.
As per the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) of Manipur, the State is vulnerable to the water-induced disasters because of its location in the eastern Himalayan periphery, fragile geo-environmental setting and economic under-development. The valley areas witnessed frequent floods even after short spell of storm due to various reasons like manmade ecological changes in the catchment areas, the high intensity rainfall during the rainy season in the hilly areas. The flash floods affect agricultural lands and habitats, the urban settlement areas during rainy season. The damages due to flood comprise of breach of bunds, overflowing, landslides, erosion and depression of riverbanks at the vulnerable areas. State specific studies on the impacts of climate change indicate that crop yields would decrease decreased income from poor crop production, related food security and nutritional issues, increase in vector borne diseases and migration of population from rural to urban areas.
The Government is implementing the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which provides the overarching framework for climate actions, through national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan eco-system, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. These Missions are institutionalized and implemented by respective nodal Ministries and Departments.
In line with the NAPCC, various States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared respective SAPCC to address state-specific issues related to climate change. All SAPCCs call for mitigating disaster risk due to changes in extreme weather patterns, which include the development of Hazard Risk Vulnerability Assessment reports (HRVA), State Disaster Management Plans (SDMPs) and State Disaster Management Force (SDRF).
Developing knowledge and capacities to monitor and forecast extreme events to inform disaster risk management and its reduction is a broad goal. Some examples are:
1. The development of spatial flood early warning models using very high-resolution Digital Terrain Models now provide alarms for spatial flooding in flood-prone regions of India. A web-enabled semi-automated spatial early warning system runs in operational mode in real-time with data support from Central Water Commission (CWC) and India Meteorological Department (IMD), and results are disseminated through Geo-portals.
2. For assessing floods and other extreme events, the Rapid Response and Emergency Services/Decision Support Centre (RRES/DSC) has been established under Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) - Disaster Management Support (DMS) programme.
3. The IMD provides regular assessments of the seasonal outlook for the hot weather season and daily temperature forecasts over India at different temporal and spatial scales. They are used as a prompt early warning of extreme heat.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.