Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environmental hazards in the North-Eastern States
01 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
As per India’s Third National Communication submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) in December 2023, various parts of the country have experienced extreme events along with the climatic variations and long-term trends in precipitation and temperature. These events include cyclonic storms, droughts, floods, lightning, thunderstorms, snowfall, cold waves, and heat waves.
India Meteorological Department has analysed trends for precipitation and drought like conditions over India using ‘Standardised Precipitation Index’ (SPI). As per the analysis, extremely dry and severely dry conditions over parts of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sub Himalayan West Bengal, Sikkim, eastern Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir were observed in 2021. Further, as per a study by the National Remote Sensing Centre, the number of States affected by major floods increased from 08 States in 2017 to 15 in 2021. Analysis of trends in heavy rainfall and flooding indicate that their frequency is increasing in some parts of India, including the peninsular, east, northeast, and some parts of central India.
As per the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) of Manipur, the State is vulnerable to the water-induced disasters because of its location in the eastern Himalayan periphery, fragile geo-environmental setting and economic under-development. The valley areas witnessed frequent floods even after short spell of storm due to various reasons like manmade ecological changes in the catchment areas, the high intensity rainfall during the rainy season in the hilly areas. The flash floods affect agricultural lands and habitats, the urban settlement areas during rainy season. The damages due to flood comprise of breach of bunds, overflowing, landslides, erosion and depression of riverbanks at the vulnerable areas. State specific studies on the impacts of climate change indicate that crop yields would decrease decreased income from poor crop production, related food security and nutritional issues, increase in vector borne diseases and migration of population from rural to urban areas.
The Government is implementing the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which provides the overarching framework for climate actions, through national missions in specific areas of solar energy, enhanced energy efficiency, water, agriculture, Himalayan eco-system, sustainable habitat, green India, human health and strategic knowledge on climate change. These Missions are institutionalized and implemented by respective nodal Ministries and Departments.
In line with the NAPCC, various States/Union Territories (UTs) have prepared respective SAPCC to address state-specific issues related to climate change. All SAPCCs call for mitigating disaster risk due to changes in extreme weather patterns, which include the development of Hazard Risk Vulnerability Assessment reports (HRVA), State Disaster Management Plans (SDMPs) and State Disaster Management Force (SDRF).
Developing knowledge and capacities to monitor and forecast extreme events to inform disaster risk management and its reduction is a broad goal. Some examples are:
1. The development of spatial flood early warning models using very high-resolution Digital Terrain Models now provide alarms for spatial flooding in flood-prone regions of India. A web-enabled semi-automated spatial early warning system runs in operational mode in real-time with data support from Central Water Commission (CWC) and India Meteorological Department (IMD), and results are disseminated through Geo-portals.
2. For assessing floods and other extreme events, the Rapid Response and Emergency Services/Decision Support Centre (RRES/DSC) has been established under Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) - Disaster Management Support (DMS) programme.
3. The IMD provides regular assessments of the seasonal outlook for the hot weather season and daily temperature forecasts over India at different temporal and spatial scales. They are used as a prompt early warning of extreme heat.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ماحولیاتی خطرات
01 AUG 2024 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
دسمبر 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو سونپے گئے ہندوستان کے تیسرے قومی مواصلات کے مطابق، ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں موسمی تغیرات اور بارش اور درجہ حرارت میں طویل مدتی رجحانات کے ساتھ ساتھ شدید واقعات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ ان واقعات میں سمندری طوفان، خشک سالی، سیلاب، بجلی، گرج چمک، برف باری، سردی کی لہریں اور گرمی کی لہریں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات نے 'معیاری بارش کے اشاریہ' (ایس پی آئی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں بارش اور خشک سالی جیسے حالات کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ کیا ہے۔ تجزیہ کے مطابق، 2021 میں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ، سب ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال، سکم، مشرقی اتر پردیش، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر کے کچھ حصوں میں انتہائی خشک اور شدید خشک حالات دیکھے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر کے ایک مطالعہ کے مطابق، بڑے سیلاب سے متاثر ہونے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد 2017 میں 08 ریاستوں سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 15 ہو گئی۔ شدید بارشوں اور سیلاب کے رجحانات کا تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ ان کا تعدد ہندوستان کے کچھ حصوں، بشمول جزیرہ نما، مشرق، شمال مشرق، اور وسطی ہندوستان میں بڑھ رہا ہے۔
منی پور کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) کے مطابق، ریاست مشرقی ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں اپنے محل وقوع، نازک جغرافیائی-ماحولیاتی ترتیب اور معاشی پسماندگی کی وجہ سے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی آفات کے خطرے سے دوچار ہے۔ وادی کے علاقوں میں طوفان کے مختصر وقفے کے بعد بھی متعدد وجوہات کی بنا پر بار بار سیلاب دیکھنے میں آیا جیسے کیچمنٹ کے علاقوں میں انسانی ساختہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیاں، پہاڑی علاقوں میں برسات کے موسم میں زیادہ شدت والی بارش۔ سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات میں بندھوں کی ٹوٹ پھوٹ، اوور فلو، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ، کٹاؤ اور کمزور علاقوں میں دریا کے کناروں کا دباؤ شامل ہے۔
این اے پی سی سی کے مطابق، مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق ریاست کے مخصوص مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ایس اے پی سی سی تیار کیا ہے۔ تمام ایس اے پی سی سی انتہائی موسمی نمونوں میں تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے تباہی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں، جس میں کی تشخیص کی رپورٹس (ایچ آر وی اے)، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلانز (ایس ڈی ایم پی) اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ فورس (ایس ڈی آر ایف) شامل ہیں۔
تباہی کے خطرے کے انتظام اور اس میں کمی کو مطلع کرنے کے لیے انتہائی واقعات کی نگرانی اور پیش گوئی کرنے کے لیے علم اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ایک وسیع مقصد ہے۔ کچھ مثالیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بہت ہی اعلیٰ ریزولوشن والے ڈیجیٹل ٹیرین ماڈل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقامی سیلاب کی ابتدائی وارننگ ماڈل کی ترقی اب ہندوستان کے سیلاب زدہ علاقوں میں مقامی سیلاب کے لیے الارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) اور انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈیٹا سپورٹ کے ساتھ ایک ویب سے چلنے والا نیم خودکار مقامی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم حقیقی وقت میں آپریشنل موڈ میں چلتا ہے، اور نتائج جیو پورٹل کے ذریعے پھیلائے جاتے ہیں۔
2. سیلاب اور دیگر انتہائی واقعات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) - ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سپورٹ (ڈی ایم ایس) پروگرام کے تحت ریپڈ ریسپانس اینڈ ایمرجنسی سروسز/ ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سینٹر (پی آر ای ایس/ڈی ایس سی) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. آئی ایم ڈی مختلف وقتی اور مقامی پیمانے پر ہندوستان میں گرم موسم کے یومیہ درجہ حرارت کی پیشن گوئی کے موسمی نقطہ نظر کا باقاعدہ جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہیں شدید گرمی کی فوری وارننگ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔