Ministry of Culture
DIGITISATION OF RECORDS OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES
01 AUG 2024 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India (NAI) has already completed Phase I of digitization of 4.5 crore pages of its records in last three years. In 2024, NAI has initiated another project for digitization of 30 crore pages (tentatively) of all its record holdings at present, in a span of two years.
Digitized scanned documents are in the format of Portable Document Format for Archival (PDF-A), Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG), and Tagged Image File Format (TIFF). Digitized documents in PDF- A are uploaded on the centralized portal hosted on Hot Cloud Storage and PDF-A, JPEG, and TIFF are also stored on Archival Cloud Storage. One copy is stored on Linear Tape Operation (LTO) as backup.
All digitized documents are available freely for access to the public on the search portal https://www.abhilekh-patal.in. The said portal has had Unique Visitors- 1,87,031, Website Hits- 13,86,833, Registered Users- 28,199, Reference Media- 39,81,383, Digitized Records- 5,92,279, Digitized Pages-3,38,18,191 at present.
In future versions of the search portal i.e. https://www.abhilekh-patal.in, NAI would explore the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and other latest technology available from time to time for enhancing the search and viewing experience for the public at large.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के अभिलेखों का डिजिटलीकरण
01 AUG 2024 3:03PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में अपने अभिलेखों के 4.5 करोड़ पृष्ठों के डिजिटलीकरण का पहला चरण पूरा कर लिया है। 2024 में, एनएआई ने दो वर्षों की अवधि में अपने वर्तमान सभी अभिलेखों के 30 करोड़ पृष्ठों (अस्थायी रूप से) के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए एक और परियोजना शुरू की है।
डिजिटाइज्ड स्कैन किए गए दस्तावेज पोर्टेबल डॉक्यूमेंट फॉर्मेट फॉर आर्काइवल (पीडीएफ-ए), ज्वाइंट फोटोग्राफिक एक्सपर्ट्स ग्रुप (जेपीईजी) और टैग की गई इमेज फाइल फॉर्मेट (टीआईएफएफ) के प्रारूप में हैं। पीडीएफ-ए में डिजिटाइज्ड दस्तावेज हॉट क्लाउड स्टोरेज पर होस्ट किए गए केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए जाते हैं और पीडीएफ-ए, जेपीईजी और टीआईएफएफ भी आर्काइवल क्लाउड स्टोरेज पर संग्रहीत किए जाते हैं। एक प्रति बैकअप के रूप में लीनियर टेप ऑपरेशन (एलटीओ) पर संग्रहीत की जाती है।
सभी डिजिटाइज्ड दस्तावेज जनता के लिए सर्च पोर्टल https://www.abhilekh-patal.in पर मुफ्त में उपलब्ध हैं। वर्तमान में उक्त पोर्टल पर विशिष्ट आगंतुक- 1,87,031, वेबसाइट हिट्स- 13,86,833, रजिस्टर्ड यूजर्स - 28,199, संदर्भ मीडिया- 39,81,383, डिजिटाइज्ड रिकॉर्ड- 5,92,279, डिजिटाइज्ड पेज- 3,38,18,191 हैं।
सर्च पोर्टल के भविष्य के संस्करणों यानी https://www.abhilekh-patal.in में, एनएआई बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए खोज और देखने के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए समय-समय पर उपलब्ध आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और अन्य नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग का पता लगाएगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।