Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPRESSED NATURAL GAS INFRASTRUCTURE
01 AUG 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Establishment of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations is part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network and the same is being carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) as per their Minimum Work Programme (MWP). After completion of 12/12A CGD bidding round, PNGRB has authorized entities for the development of CGD network in 307 Geographical Areas (GAs), covering almost 100% of the total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs with MWP target of establishing 18,336 CNG stations across the country by 2032. To promote the use of CNG in the country the Government has taken various measures which includes diverting domestic gas from power and other non- priority sectors to meet the requirement of CNG(Transport) and PNG (Domestic) segments; declaring CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector as the first priority for allocation of domestic natural gas; priority to CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector for supply of High Pressure High temperature (HP-HT) gas in any situation requiring proportionate distribution of gas under the bidding process, etc.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
कंप्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस (सीएनजी) इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास
01 AUG 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
कंप्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस (सीएनजी) स्टेशनों की स्थापना सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के विकास का हिस्सा है और इसे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) द्वारा अधिकृत संस्थाओं द्वारा उनके न्यूनतम कार्य कार्यक्रम (एमपीडब्ल्यू) के अनुसार किया जा रहा है। 12/12 सीजीडी बिडिंग राउंड पूरा होने के बाद, पीएनजीआरबी ने 307 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीए) में सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास के लिए संस्थाओं को अधिकृत किया है, जो 34 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 733 जिलों में फैले देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के लगभग 100% को कवर करता है। एमडब्ल्यूपी ने 2032 तक देश भर में 18,336 सीएनजी स्टेशन स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। देश में सीएनजी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने कई उपाय किए हैं, जिसमें सीएनजी (परिवहन) की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए बिजली और अन्य गैर-प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों से घरेलू गैस को हटाकर और सीएनजी (ट्रांसपोर्ट) और पीएनजी (घरेलू) को पहली प्राथमिकता बनाना है। बिडिंग प्रक्रिया के तहत गैस के आनुपातिक वितरण की आवश्यकता वाली किसी भी स्थिति में उच्च दबाव उच्च तापमान (एचपी-एचटी) गैस की आपूर्ति के लिए नेचुरल गैस के आवंटन को सीएनजी (ट्रांसपोर्ट) और पीएनजी (घरेलू) क्षेत्र को पहली प्राथमिकता घोषित करना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।