Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPRESSED NATURAL GAS INFRASTRUCTURE
01 AUG 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Establishment of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations is part of the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) Network and the same is being carried out by the entities authorised by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) as per their Minimum Work Programme (MWP). After completion of 12/12A CGD bidding round, PNGRB has authorized entities for the development of CGD network in 307 Geographical Areas (GAs), covering almost 100% of the total geographical area of the country spread over around 733 districts in 34 states/UTs with MWP target of establishing 18,336 CNG stations across the country by 2032. To promote the use of CNG in the country the Government has taken various measures which includes diverting domestic gas from power and other non- priority sectors to meet the requirement of CNG(Transport) and PNG (Domestic) segments; declaring CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector as the first priority for allocation of domestic natural gas; priority to CNG(T)/PNG(D) sector for supply of High Pressure High temperature (HP-HT) gas in any situation requiring proportionate distribution of gas under the bidding process, etc.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس انفراسٹرکچر کا قیام
01 AUG 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) اسٹیشنوں کا قیام سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کا حصہ ہے اور یہ کام پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) کے ذریعہ مجاز قرار دئے گئے اداروں کے ذریعہ ان کے کم از کم کام کے پروگرام (ایم ڈبلیو پی)کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 12/12اے سی جی ڈی بولی کے راؤنڈ کی تکمیل کے بعد،پی این جی آر بی نے 307 جغرافیائی علاقوں (جی ایز) میں سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے لیے اداروں کو اختیار دیا ہے، جو 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تقریباً 733 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے ملک کے کل جغرافیائی علاقے کا تقریباً 100فیصد احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ایم ڈبلیو پی کا 2032 تک ملک بھر میں 18,336 سی این جی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ ملک میں سی این جی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں گھریلو گیس کو بجلی سے ہٹانا اور دیگر غیر ترجیحی شعبوں میں سی این جی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ سی این جی (ٹرانسپورٹ) اور پی این جی (گھریلو)حصوں ؛کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے اور گھریلو قدرتی گیس کو مختص کرنے کےلئے سی این جی (ٹی)/پی این جی (ڈی) سیکٹر کو پہلی ترجیح قرار دیا جاسکے؛ ہائی پریشر ہائی ٹمپریچر (ایچ پی-ایچ ٹی) گیس کی سپلائی کے لیے سی این جی (ٹی)/پی این جی (ڈی) سیکٹر کو کسی بھی صورت حال میں بولی کے عمل وغیرہ کے تحت گیس کی متناسب تقسیم کی ضرورت کو ترجیح دی جاسکے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ف ا۔م ش
U. No.10000