सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं के लिए यातायात प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति
01 AUG 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी नियोजन एक राज्य विषय है। इस प्रकार, महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं के लिए यातायात प्रबंधन सहित शहरी परिवहन प्रणालियों का योजना प्रबंधन, क्रियान्वयन और विकास संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/शहरी विकास प्राधिकरणों द्वारा किया जाता है। आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने यातायात प्रबंधन और भीड़भाड़ सहित विभिन्न परिवहन संबंधी मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए स्थायी उपाय अपनाने के लिए विभिन्न मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज जैसे राष्ट्रीय शहरी परिवहन नीति, 2006, मेट्रो नीति 2017 और पारगमन उन्मुख विकास नीति जारी की है।
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988, केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 और मोटर वाहन (ड्राइविंग) विनियम, 2017 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया/महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं के वाहनों की आसान पहुँच के लिए यातायात प्रबंधन और भीड़भाड़ कम करने के बारे में प्रावधान निर्धारित करते हैं।
1. मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 194ई में कहा गया है कि जो कोई मोटर वाहन चलाते समय अग्निशमन वाहन या एम्बुलेंस या राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट अन्य आपातकालीन वाहन के आने पर सड़क के किनारे नहीं रुकता है, उसे छह महीने तक की कैद या दस हजार रुपये का जुर्माना या दोनों से दंडित किया जा सकता है।
2. केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 का नियम 108 (1)(iv) मरीजों को ले जाने के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली एम्बुलेंस वैन या रोड एम्बुलेंस पर लगे चेतावनी लैंप पर लगे बैंगनी कांच के साथ ब्लिंकर प्रकार की लाल बत्ती के उपयोग की अनुमति देता है।
3. केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर), 1989 का नियम 108 (4) बहुरंगी लाल, नीली और सफेद बत्ती के उपयोग की अनुमति केवल उन वाहनों पर देता है जिन्हें विशेष रूप से ऐसे आपातकालीन और आपदा प्रबंधन कर्तव्यों के लिए नामित किया गया है जैसा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट किया जा सकता है।
4. केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 का नियम 119(3) एम्बुलेंस के रूप में या अग्निशमन या बचाव उद्देश्यों के लिए या पुलिस अधिकारियों या निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों के ऑपरेटरों या मोटर वाहन विभाग के अधिकारियों द्वारा अपने कर्तव्यों के दौरान या निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों पर ऐसे ध्वनि संकेतों के उपयोग की अनुमति देता है।
5. मोटर वाहन (चालन) विनियम, 2017 के विनियमन 27 के उप-विनियम (2) के अनुसार, जब तक किसी आपातकालीन वाहन का मल्टी-टोन हॉर्न और फ्लैशर चालू है, उसे अन्य सभी वाहनों पर आगे बढ़ने का अधिकार होगा।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Policy on Traffic Management for Critical Services
01 AUG 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Urban planning is a State Subject. As such, planning management, execution & development of urban transport systems including traffic management for critical services are done by respective State Governments/ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has issued various guiding documents viz. National Urban Transport Policy, 2006, Metro Policy 2017 and Transit Oriented Development Policy to adopt sustainable measures to deal with various transport related issues, including traffic management and congestion.
The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989 and Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 stipulate provisions regarding traffic management and decongestion for easy accessibility of emergency response/ critical services vehicles.
1. Section 194E of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 states that whoever while driving a motor vehicle fails to draw to the side of the road, on the approach of a fire service vehicle or of an ambulance or other emergency vehicle as may be specified by the State Government, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or with a fine of ten thousand rupees or with both.
2. Rule 108 (1) (iv) of CMVR, 1989 permits the use of blinker type of red light with purple glass fitted to an ambulance van used for carrying patients or the warning lamps fitted on Road Ambulance.
3. Rule 108 (4) of CMVR, 1989 permits the use of multi–coloured red, blue and white light only on vehicles specifically designated for such emergency and disaster management duties as may be specified by the Central Government.
4. Rule 119(3) of CMVR, 1989 permits the use on vehicles used as ambulance or for firefighting or salvage purposes or on vehicles used by police officers or operators of construction equipment vehicles or officers of the Motor Vehicles Department in the course of their duties or on construction equipment vehicles of such sound signals as may be approved by the registering authority in whose jurisdiction such vehicles are kept.
5. As per sub-regulation (2) of Regulation 27 of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017, an emergency vehicle, while its multi-toned horn and the flasher is on, shall have the right of way over all the other vehicles.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.