Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
National Policy on Traffic Management for Critical Services
01 AUG 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Urban planning is a State Subject. As such, planning management, execution & development of urban transport systems including traffic management for critical services are done by respective State Governments/ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has issued various guiding documents viz. National Urban Transport Policy, 2006, Metro Policy 2017 and Transit Oriented Development Policy to adopt sustainable measures to deal with various transport related issues, including traffic management and congestion.
The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989 and Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 stipulate provisions regarding traffic management and decongestion for easy accessibility of emergency response/ critical services vehicles.
1. Section 194E of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 states that whoever while driving a motor vehicle fails to draw to the side of the road, on the approach of a fire service vehicle or of an ambulance or other emergency vehicle as may be specified by the State Government, shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to six months, or with a fine of ten thousand rupees or with both.
2. Rule 108 (1) (iv) of CMVR, 1989 permits the use of blinker type of red light with purple glass fitted to an ambulance van used for carrying patients or the warning lamps fitted on Road Ambulance.
3. Rule 108 (4) of CMVR, 1989 permits the use of multi–coloured red, blue and white light only on vehicles specifically designated for such emergency and disaster management duties as may be specified by the Central Government.
4. Rule 119(3) of CMVR, 1989 permits the use on vehicles used as ambulance or for firefighting or salvage purposes or on vehicles used by police officers or operators of construction equipment vehicles or officers of the Motor Vehicles Department in the course of their duties or on construction equipment vehicles of such sound signals as may be approved by the registering authority in whose jurisdiction such vehicles are kept.
5. As per sub-regulation (2) of Regulation 27 of the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017, an emergency vehicle, while its multi-toned horn and the flasher is on, shall have the right of way over all the other vehicles.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اہمیت کی حامل خدمات کے لئے ٹریفک بندوبست پرقومی پالیسی
01 AUG 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ شہری منصوبہ بندی ریاست کا موضوع ہے لہذا اہم خدمات کے لیے ٹریفک بندوبست سمیت شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد اور ترقی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں/شہری بلدیاتی ادارے (یوایل بیز)/شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے نیشنل اربن ٹرانسپورٹ پالیسی، 2006، میٹرو پالیسی 2017 اور ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ پالیسی کے ذریعے ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر مختلف رہنما دستاویزات جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں اس موضوع کوشامل کیاگیاہے کہ ٹریفک بندوبست اور بھیڑبھاڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیدار اقدامات اختیار کیے جائیں۔
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988، سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز (سی ایم وی آر)، 1989 اور موٹر وہیکلز (ڈرائیونگ) ریگولیشنز، 2017 ٹریفک کے انتظام اور بھیڑ بھاڑکو کم کرنے کے لیے ہنگامی رسپانس/اہم خدمات کی گاڑیوں تک آسانی سے رسائی کے لیے شرائط طے کرتے ہیں۔
1-موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 کی دفعہ 194ای میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جو کوئی بھی موٹر گاڑی چلاتے ہوئے سڑک کے کنارے، فائر سروس کی گاڑی یا ایمبولینس یا دوسری ہنگامی گاڑی کے قریب جانے میں ناکام رہتا ہے جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ بیان کیا گیا ہے،چھ ماہ تک قید کی سزا ، یا دس ہزار روپے جرمانہ یا دونوں ہی ہوسکتے ہیں۔
2-سی ایم وی آر، 1989 کا ضابطہ 108 (1) (iv) مریضوں کو لے جانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ایمبولینس وین یا روڈ ایمبولینس پر انتباہی لیمپ نصب کرنے کے لیے جامنی رنگ کے شیشے کے ساتھ بلینکر قسم کی سرخ روشنی کے ساتھ استعمال کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
3-سی ایم وی آر ، 1989 کا ضابطہ 108 (4) صرف ان گاڑیوں پر کثیر رنگ کی سرخ، نیلی اور سفید روشنی کے استعمال کی اجازت دیتا ہے جو خاص طور پر ایسی ہنگامی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ڈیوٹی کے لیے نامزد کی گئی ہیں جو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ بیان کی گئی ہیں۔
4-سی ایم وی آر ، 1989 کا ضابطہ 119(3) ایمبولینس کے طور پر استعمال ہونے والی گاڑیوں یا آگ بجھانے یا بچاؤ کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی گاڑیوں یا پولیس افسران یا تعمیراتی سامان کی گاڑیوں کے آپریٹرز یا موٹر وہیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے افسران کے اپنے فرائض کے دوران استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ ایسے ساؤنڈ سگنلز کی تعمیراتی سازوسامان کی گاڑیوں پر جو کہ رجسٹر کرنے والی اتھارٹی سے منظور شدہ ہو جس کے دائرہ اختیار میں ایسی گاڑیاں رکھی گئی ہوں۔
5-موٹر وہیکلز (ڈرائیونگ) ضابطے، 2017 کے ضابطے 27 کے دوذیلی ضابطوں کے مطابق، ایک ہنگامی گاڑی کو، جب اس کا ملٹی ٹونڈ ہارن اور فلیشر آن ہو، اسے دیگر تمام گاڑیوں پر راستے کا حق حاصل ہوگا۔