Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Efforts for conservation of threatened species
01 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from the Botanical Survey of India (BSI), presently, 2970 plant species found in India (not endemic to the country), have been assessed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and featured in the IUCN red list. Of these, more than 2043 species are categorized as of ‘Least Concern’ and do not require immediate conservation measures. For the remaining species, there are Critically Endangered (155), Endangered (274), Vulnerable (213) and Near Threatened (80), for which conservation measures are being undertaken by BSI and other relevant institutes.
As per the information received from the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), presently 7076 faunal species from India have been included under different categories of IUCN Red List which needs conservation. Among the species under the IUCN Red List, 3739 are protected under the different Schedules of Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. And other species are conserved under the Protected Areas Network of the country.
Through the ex-situ conservation, BSI conserves plants including IUCN red listed species in its 16 Botanical gardens, located in different phytogeographical regions of the country. Besides, under the Assistance to Botanic Gardens (ABG) scheme of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, IUCN listed threatened species have also been prioritized in the network of Botanic Gardens across the countries for conservation.
Apart from 1022 Protected Areas established in India covering 1,78,640.69 Sq. Km., in order to protect the habitat, the Government, declared 80 Ramsar sites to conserve wetlands, 45 Biodiversity Heritage Sites in 16 States, Coastal Regulation Zone along the 7517 km in Indian Mainland, Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep. In addition, habitat restoration has been taken place for mangroves in maritime states and afforestation measure in the degraded forest ecosystem.
The Ministry does not provide BSI and ZSI any separate fund for conservation. However, conservation funding is provided under other programs for the Ministry like Project Tiger, Project Elephant as well as funding provided to the protected areas notified by the Ministry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संकटग्रस्त प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रयास
01 AUG 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, वर्तमान में भारत में पाई जाने वाली 2970 पौधों की प्रजातियों (देश के लिए स्थानिक नहीं) का मूल्यांकन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकृति संरक्षण संघ (आईयूसीएन) द्वारा किया गया है तथा उन्हें आईयूसीएन रेड लिस्ट में शामिल किया गया है। इनमें से 2043 से अधिक प्रजातियों को 'सबसे कम चिंताजनक' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है और उन्हें तत्काल संरक्षण उपायों की आवश्यकता नहीं है। शेष प्रजातियों के लिए, गंभीर रूप से संकटग्रस्त (155), संकटग्रस्त (274), कमजोर (213) और निकट संकटग्रस्त (80) हैं, जिनके लिए बीएसआई और अन्य संबंधित संस्थानों द्वारा संरक्षण उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण (जेडएसआई) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, वर्तमान में भारत से 7076 जीव प्रजातियों को आईयूसीएन रेड लिस्ट की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में शामिल किया गया है, जिन्हें संरक्षण की आवश्यकता है। आईयूसीएन रेड लिस्ट के तहत आने वाली प्रजातियों में से 3739 वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की विभिन्न अनुसूचियों के तहत संरक्षित हैं। अन्य प्रजातियों को देश के संरक्षित क्षेत्र नेटवर्क के तहत संरक्षित किया जाता है।
मानव निर्मित वास में रहने वाली प्रजातियों (एक्स-सीटू) के संरक्षण के माध्यम से बीएसआई देश के विभिन्न फाइटोग्राफिकल क्षेत्रों में स्थित अपने 16 वनस्पति उद्यानों में आईयूसीएन रेड लिस्टेड प्रजातियों सहित पौधों का संरक्षण करता है। इसके अलावा, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की वनस्पति उद्यानों को सहायता (एबीजी) योजना के तहत, आईयूसीएन सूचीबद्ध खतरे वाली प्रजातियों को भी संरक्षण के लिए देशों भर के वनस्पति उद्यानों के नेटवर्क में प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
भारत में स्थापित 1022 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के अलावा 1,78,640.69 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैले 1022 संरक्षित क्षेत्र हैं। आवास की सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार ने आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण के लिए 80 रामसर स्थल, 16 राज्यों में 45 जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल, भारतीय मुख्य भूमि, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और लक्षद्वीप में 7517 किलोमीटर के तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र की घोषणा की है। इसके अलावा, समुद्री राज्यों में मैंग्रोव के लिए आवास बहाली और बिगड़े हुए वन इको-सिस्टम में वनीकरण उपाय किए गए हैं।
मंत्रालय बीएसआई और जेडएसआई को संरक्षण के लिए कोई अलग से निधि प्रदान नहीं करता है, हालांकि मंत्रालय के लिए अन्य कार्यक्रमों जैसे प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर, प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को प्रदान की जाने वाली निधि के तहत संरक्षण निधि प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।