پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ
31 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
لوکل گورنمنٹ ڈائرکٹری سے دستیاب جانکاری کے مطابق ملک میں 2.68 لاکھ گرام پنچایتیں/ دیہی لوکل باڈیز اور 6.65 لاکھ گاؤں ہیں۔ وزارت کے پاس دستیاب جانکاری کے مطابق کل 2.68 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں سے صرف 35525 کے پاس اپنی پنچایت عمارتیں نہیں ہیں۔
پنچایت ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے پنچایتوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ بشمول عمارت، بجلی، پانی اور جدید سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے۔ حالانکہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) اسکیم کے تحت وزارت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے گرام پنچایتوں کو پنچایت بھون سمیت کچھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ محدود پیمانے پر فراہم کرکے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2022-23 سے اب تک تقریباً 6664 جی پی بھون کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پنچایتوں کو پندرہویں فنانس کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی)، ریاستی گرانٹس اور اپنے ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی رقم کو ضرورت کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Infrastructure for Gram Panchayats
31 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available from the Local Government Directory, there are 2.68 lakh Gram Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies and 6.65 lakh Villages in the country. As per information available in the Ministry, out of the total 2.68 lakh village panchayats, only 35,525 do not have their own panchayat buildings.
Panchayat being a State subject, primary responsibility of providing infrastructure for Panchayats, including the building, electricity, water and modern facilities, lies with the States. However, under the revamped Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA) scheme Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing some of the infrastructure, including Panchayat Bhawans, to Gram Panchayats, on a limited scale, with special focus on North Eastern States. Under the scheme, since 2022-23, approximately 6664 GP Bhawans have been approved for construction.
Further, the funds received by the Panchayats under Untied Grants of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC), State Grants & Own Source Revenue can also be utilized for fulfilling the infrastructure requirements as per felt need.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.