पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा
31 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
स्थानीय सरकार निर्देशिका से उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, देश में 2.68 लाख ग्राम पंचायतें/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय और 6.65 लाख गांव हैं। मंत्रालय में उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, कुल 2.68 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों में से केवल 35,525 के पास अपना पंचायत भवन नहीं है।
पंचायत राज्य का एक विषय है, इसलिए भवन, बिजली, पानी और आधुनिक सुविधाओं सहित पंचायतों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्यों की है। हालांकि, संशोधित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) योजना के तहत मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, सीमित पैमाने पर ग्राम पंचायतों को पंचायत भवन सहित कुछ बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों की पूर्ति करता है। योजना के तहत, 2022-23 से, लगभग 6664 जीपी भवनों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (एक्सवी एफसी) के संयुक्त अनुदान, राज्य अनुदान और स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व के तहत पंचायतों द्वारा प्राप्त धन का उपयोग भी आवश्यकतानुसार बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Infrastructure for Gram Panchayats
31 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available from the Local Government Directory, there are 2.68 lakh Gram Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies and 6.65 lakh Villages in the country. As per information available in the Ministry, out of the total 2.68 lakh village panchayats, only 35,525 do not have their own panchayat buildings.
Panchayat being a State subject, primary responsibility of providing infrastructure for Panchayats, including the building, electricity, water and modern facilities, lies with the States. However, under the revamped Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA) scheme Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing some of the infrastructure, including Panchayat Bhawans, to Gram Panchayats, on a limited scale, with special focus on North Eastern States. Under the scheme, since 2022-23, approximately 6664 GP Bhawans have been approved for construction.
Further, the funds received by the Panchayats under Untied Grants of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC), State Grants & Own Source Revenue can also be utilized for fulfilling the infrastructure requirements as per felt need.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.