Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Infrastructure for Gram Panchayats
31 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available from the Local Government Directory, there are 2.68 lakh Gram Panchayats/Rural Local Bodies and 6.65 lakh Villages in the country. As per information available in the Ministry, out of the total 2.68 lakh village panchayats, only 35,525 do not have their own panchayat buildings.
Panchayat being a State subject, primary responsibility of providing infrastructure for Panchayats, including the building, electricity, water and modern facilities, lies with the States. However, under the revamped Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA) scheme Ministry supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing some of the infrastructure, including Panchayat Bhawans, to Gram Panchayats, on a limited scale, with special focus on North Eastern States. Under the scheme, since 2022-23, approximately 6664 GP Bhawans have been approved for construction.
Further, the funds received by the Panchayats under Untied Grants of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC), State Grants & Own Source Revenue can also be utilized for fulfilling the infrastructure requirements as per felt need.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதி
31 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் புதிதாக 6,664 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு சொந்த கட்டிடம் கட்ட மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்கியிருப்பதாக மத்திய பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் பி சிங் பாகேல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், தற்போதைய தரவுகளின்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 2.68 லட்சம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளும், 6.65 லட்சம் கிராமங்களும் உள்ளதாக கூறியுள்ளார். இவற்றில் 35,525 பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு சொந்த கட்டிடம் ஏதும் இல்லை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கான அலுவலக கட்டிடம், மின்சாரம், குடிநீர் இணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட வசதிகளை செய்து தருவது மாநில அரசின் பொறுப்பு என்றாலும், மாநில அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உதவும் விதமாக மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய கிராம சுயராஜ்ஜிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசும், பஞ்சாயத்து அலுவலகங்கள் கட்ட உதவி அளித்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் 15-வது நிதிக்குழு மானியத் தொகை, மாநில அரசின் மானிய தொகை அல்லது சொந்த வருவாய் ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்தும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு சொந்த கட்டிடம் கட்ட நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருவதாகவும் திரு எஸ் பி சிங் பாகேல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039629