Ministry of Education
Panel discussions on Equivalence of Curriculum and Assessment across all School Boards at Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
Ministry of Education celebrates 4th anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
31 JUL 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education celebrated the 4th anniversary of the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024 in New Delhi’s Manekshaw Centre Auditorium today. Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present at the event. Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy; academicians, Vice Chancellors of Universities, many eminent personalities, esteemed guests, officials and students, also attended the event.
In a significant stride towards a unified educational framework, a panel discussion was held that focused on the "Equivalence of Curriculum and Assessment across all School Boards", bringing together distinguished educators, policymakers, and stakeholders to deliberate on the critical issue of standardizing educational standards across India's diverse school boards. This panel discussion furthered the deliberations on policy recommendations and other critical aspects of educational equivalence from a two-day conference held at PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development), NCERT, on 25-26 July.
The Panel Discussion was attended by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL); Shri Anandrao V. Patil, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; and Prof. Indrani Bhaduri, CEO and Head, PARAKH. These discussions laid the groundwork for the panel event, highlighting the collaborative spirit and commitment to reform among various stakeholders.
The event commenced with opening remarks by Shri Anandrao V. Patil, who introduced the program and provided an overview of the event’s ambitious goals. He emphasized the importance of creating a cohesive educational environment where every student, no matter where they study, has access to the same opportunities and resources.
Ms. Asano Sekhose, Chairperson, Nagaland Board of School Education, explored the establishment of academic equivalence among diverse education boards. She addressed both challenges and opportunities and highlighted the need for inclusivity and respect for regional diversities. To address variations, PARAKH's efforts in studying and adopting best practices from various Boards were highlighted as essential steps towards achieving academic equivalence.
Insights from international practices were shared by Dr. Jonas Bertling, Program Lead, ETS, Princeton, US, showcasing how other countries have successfully implemented equivalence in education. The emphasis was on adopting best practices from around the world to enhance the Indian education system's global competitiveness but not forgetting the Indian roots and value systems. He categorically stated that equivalence is about finding common denominators rather than making everyone the same and there is no single pathway to achieving equivalence, acknowledging that different contexts may require different approaches.
Dr. V.P. Yadav, Chairman, Haryana Board of School Education, highlighted the use of digital platforms for the assessment of answer scripts and how it was a critical step towards achieving equivalence. Mr. Yadav eloquently highlighted the transformative role of technology in education, showcasing Haryana's pioneering efforts in integrating digital platforms for the assessment of answer scripts. He stressed the integration of technology to ensure consistency and fairness in educational assessments.
Shri Rahul Singh, Chairperson, CBSE, revealed that achieving equivalence in education requires a comprehensive approach involving policy alignment and advocacy. Insightful overview of the three dimensions crucial to establishing equivalence: administration, curriculum, and assessment. He emphasized their interconnectedness and also highlighted its significance, he said.
The event also had a dynamic Q&A session, moderated by Shri Anandrao V. Patil, where the audience engaged with the panellists, delving deeper into the topics discussed. The session reinforced the commitment to turning these ideas into actionable policies, marking the beginning of a significant journey towards educational reform.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, MoE urged all Boards to collaborate and make concerted efforts for the betterment of students, emphasizing the collective responsibility towards this goal. He stressed the requirement of equivalence in curriculum and assessment across all the boards in India. He assured all support to catalyse the same.
About PARAKH:
PARAKH was set up in NCERT as an independent constituent unit via Notification No. 1-4/2012-EC/ 101- 164 of NCERT dated 8th Feb 2023. It is dedicated to enhancing the quality of education in India through competency-based assessment, achievement surveys, and the development of holistic progress cards. PARAKH’s mission is to create a more equitable and effective education system that fosters holistic development and prepares students for future challenges.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS)
The first event of ABSS organized in July 2022 at Varanasi was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It was organised with the objectives to create scope for all stakeholders to come together for effective, smooth, and timely implementation of the NEP 2020; establish strong linkages among various higher educational institutions; and discuss challenges being faced by HEIs and articulate solutions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم 2024 میں تمام اسکول بورڈز کا نصاب میں مساویانہ عناصراورجائزے پرایک پینل مباحثہ
تعلیم کی وزارت نے اکھل بھارتیہ شکشاسماگم 2024کے ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020کی چوتھی سالگرہ منائی
31 JUL 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سینٹر آڈیٹوریم میں اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم 2024 کے ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کی چوتھی سالگرہ منائی۔ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت اورہنر کے فروغ اورانٹرپرینئرشپ کے وزیرمملکت ،جناب جینت چودھری اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی تعلیم و ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی، اسکولی تعلیم اورخواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، جناب سنجے کمار،ماہرین تعلیم یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلروں کئی سرکرہ شخصیات معزز مہمانوں ، اہلکاروں اورطلباء نے بھی اس پروگرام شرکت کی ۔
ایک متحد تعلیمی فریم ورک کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طورپر، ایک پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ‘‘تمام اسکول بورڈز کے نصاب کے مساویانہ عناصراورجائزے ’’ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس نے ہندوستان کے متنوع اسکول بورڈز میں ممتاز ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی سازوں، اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو تعلیمی معیار کو معیاری بنانے کے اہم مسئلے پر غور کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ اس پینل مباحثے میں 25-26 جولائی کو این سی ای آرٹی میں(کارکردگی جائزے جامع ترقی کے لئے علم کے جائزے اور تجزیئے ) پرمنعقد ایک دوروزہ کانفرنس پرکھ میں پالیسی سفارشات اور تعلیمی مساوات کے دیگر اہم پہلوؤں پر بحث کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
اس پینل مباحثے میں اسکولی تعلیم اورخواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی اوایس ای ایل)میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار،ڈی اوایس ای ایل میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آنند راؤوی پاٹل ، این سی ای آرٹی کے ڈائریکٹرپروفیسردنیش پرساد سکلانی اور پرکھ کی سی ای اواورسربراہ پروفیسر اندرانی بہادری نے حصہ لیا۔ ان مباحثوں نے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور اصلاحات کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پینل پروگرام کی بنیاد رکھی۔
تقریب کا آغاز جناب آنندراؤ وی پاٹل کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا، جنہوں نے پروگرام کا تعارف کرایا اور تقریب کے حوصلہ افزااہداف کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسا مربوط تعلیمی ماحول بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جہاں ہر طالب علم، چاہے وہ کہیں بھی پڑھتا ہو، یکساں مواقع اور وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کرسکے۔
اسکولی تعلیم کے ناگالینڈ بورڈ کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ اسانو سیکھوز نے متنوع تعلیمی بورڈز کے درمیان مساویاننہ تعلیم کے عناصر کے قیام کی دریافت کی۔انھوں نے چیلنجوں اور مواقع دونوں سے نمٹنے اور علاقائی تنوع کے لیے شمولیت اور احترام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ تغیرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، مختلف بورڈز سے بہترین طور طریقوں کا مطالعہ کرنے اور اپنانے میں پارکھ کی کوششوں کو تعلیمی مساوات کے حصول کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
بین الاقوامی طریقوں سے حاصل بصیرت کا اشتراک ڈاکٹر جوناس برٹلنگ، پروگرام لیڈ، ای ٹی ایس، پرنسٹن، یو ایس نے کیا، جس میں یہ دکھایا گیا کہ دوسرے ممالک نے تعلیم میں مساویت کو کس طرح کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی تعلیمی نظام کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لئے دنیا بھر سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا لیکن ہندوستانی جڑوں اور قدر کے نظام کو بھی فراموش نہیں کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ مساوات سب کو یکساں بنانے کے بجائے مشترکہ فرقوں کو دریافت کرنے کے بارے میں ہے اور مساوات کے حصول کا کوئی واحد راستہ نہیں ہے، اس بات کو تسلیم کیاگیا کہ مختلف سیاق و سباق کے لیے مختلف نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے۔
ہریانہ کے اسکولی تعلیم کے بورڈکے چیئرمین ، ڈاکٹر وی پی یادو نے جوابی اسکرپٹس کے جائزے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ یہ کس طرح مساوات کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جناب یادو نے وضاحت کے ساتھ تعلیم میں ٹکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی، جوابی اسکرپٹس کے جائزے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو مربوط کرنے میں ہریانہ کی اولین کوششوں کو ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی جائزوں میں مستقل مزاجی اور انصاف پسندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر زور دیا۔
سی بی ایس ای،کے چیئرپرسن جناب راہول سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ تعلیم میں مساوات کے حصول کے لیے پالیسی کی صف بندی اور وکالت پر مشتمل ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ مساوات قائم کرنے کے لیے انتظامیہ، نصاب، اور جائزے، تین اہم جہتوں کا بصیرت انگیز جائزہ لیاگیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے باہمی ربط پر زور دیا اور اس کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس پروگرام میں سوال و جواب کاایک فعال سیشن بھی منعقد کیاگیا تھا، جس کی نظامت جناب آنندراؤ وی پاٹل نے کی تھی، جس میں سامعین نے بحث میں شامل کیے گئے موضوعات پر گہرائی سے پینل میں شامل افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔مذکورہ اجلاس میں ان خیالات کو قابل عمل پالیسیوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کو تقویت دی گئی، جس سے تعلیمی اصلاحات کی طرف ایک اہم سفر کا آغازہورہاہے ۔
تعلیم کے محکمے ، ڈی اوایس ای ایل ،میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے تمام بورڈز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مقصد کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے طلباء کی بہتری کے لیے تعاون دیں اور ٹھوس کوششیں کریں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تمام بورڈز میں نصاب اور تشخیص میں مساوات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
پی اے آراے کے ایچ (پارکھ) کے بارے میں:
8 فروری 2023 کو این سی ای آرٹی کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 1-4/2012-EC/ 101- 164 کے ذریعے این سی ای آرٹی میں ایک آزاد جزو یونٹ کے طور پر پارخ کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔ یہ قابلیت پر مبنی تشخیص کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیےمخصوص ہے۔ پرکھ کا مشن کامیابی کے سروےاور مجموعی کارڈز کی ترقی کواورزیادہ منصفانہ اور موثر تعلیمی نظام بنانا ہے جو جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور طلباء کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے۔
اکھل بھارتیہ شکشا سماگم (اے بی ایس ایس )
وارانسی میں جولائی 2022 میں منعقدہ اے بی ایس ایس کے پہلے پروگرام کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے موثر، ہموار اور بروقت نفاذ کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرلانے کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کے مقاصد کے ساتھ اس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھاتاکہ مختلف اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط روابط قائم کئےجاسکیں ؛ اور ایچ ای آئیز کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور واضح حل پر تبادلہ خیال کیاجاسکے ۔