Ministry of Education
Panel discussions on Equivalence of Curriculum and Assessment across all School Boards at Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
Ministry of Education celebrates 4th anniversary of National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024
31 JUL 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education celebrated the 4th anniversary of the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 with Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam 2024 in New Delhi’s Manekshaw Centre Auditorium today. Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Minister of State for Education & Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present at the event. Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy; academicians, Vice Chancellors of Universities, many eminent personalities, esteemed guests, officials and students, also attended the event.
In a significant stride towards a unified educational framework, a panel discussion was held that focused on the "Equivalence of Curriculum and Assessment across all School Boards", bringing together distinguished educators, policymakers, and stakeholders to deliberate on the critical issue of standardizing educational standards across India's diverse school boards. This panel discussion furthered the deliberations on policy recommendations and other critical aspects of educational equivalence from a two-day conference held at PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development), NCERT, on 25-26 July.
The Panel Discussion was attended by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL); Shri Anandrao V. Patil, Additional Secretary, DoSEL; Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, Director, NCERT; and Prof. Indrani Bhaduri, CEO and Head, PARAKH. These discussions laid the groundwork for the panel event, highlighting the collaborative spirit and commitment to reform among various stakeholders.
The event commenced with opening remarks by Shri Anandrao V. Patil, who introduced the program and provided an overview of the event’s ambitious goals. He emphasized the importance of creating a cohesive educational environment where every student, no matter where they study, has access to the same opportunities and resources.
Ms. Asano Sekhose, Chairperson, Nagaland Board of School Education, explored the establishment of academic equivalence among diverse education boards. She addressed both challenges and opportunities and highlighted the need for inclusivity and respect for regional diversities. To address variations, PARAKH's efforts in studying and adopting best practices from various Boards were highlighted as essential steps towards achieving academic equivalence.
Insights from international practices were shared by Dr. Jonas Bertling, Program Lead, ETS, Princeton, US, showcasing how other countries have successfully implemented equivalence in education. The emphasis was on adopting best practices from around the world to enhance the Indian education system's global competitiveness but not forgetting the Indian roots and value systems. He categorically stated that equivalence is about finding common denominators rather than making everyone the same and there is no single pathway to achieving equivalence, acknowledging that different contexts may require different approaches.
Dr. V.P. Yadav, Chairman, Haryana Board of School Education, highlighted the use of digital platforms for the assessment of answer scripts and how it was a critical step towards achieving equivalence. Mr. Yadav eloquently highlighted the transformative role of technology in education, showcasing Haryana's pioneering efforts in integrating digital platforms for the assessment of answer scripts. He stressed the integration of technology to ensure consistency and fairness in educational assessments.
Shri Rahul Singh, Chairperson, CBSE, revealed that achieving equivalence in education requires a comprehensive approach involving policy alignment and advocacy. Insightful overview of the three dimensions crucial to establishing equivalence: administration, curriculum, and assessment. He emphasized their interconnectedness and also highlighted its significance, he said.
The event also had a dynamic Q&A session, moderated by Shri Anandrao V. Patil, where the audience engaged with the panellists, delving deeper into the topics discussed. The session reinforced the commitment to turning these ideas into actionable policies, marking the beginning of a significant journey towards educational reform.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, MoE urged all Boards to collaborate and make concerted efforts for the betterment of students, emphasizing the collective responsibility towards this goal. He stressed the requirement of equivalence in curriculum and assessment across all the boards in India. He assured all support to catalyse the same.
About PARAKH:
PARAKH was set up in NCERT as an independent constituent unit via Notification No. 1-4/2012-EC/ 101- 164 of NCERT dated 8th Feb 2023. It is dedicated to enhancing the quality of education in India through competency-based assessment, achievement surveys, and the development of holistic progress cards. PARAKH’s mission is to create a more equitable and effective education system that fosters holistic development and prepares students for future challenges.
Akhil Bhartiya Shiksha Samagam (ABSS)
The first event of ABSS organized in July 2022 at Varanasi was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It was organised with the objectives to create scope for all stakeholders to come together for effective, smooth, and timely implementation of the NEP 2020; establish strong linkages among various higher educational institutions; and discuss challenges being faced by HEIs and articulate solutions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 में सभी स्कूल बोर्डों में समान पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन पर पैनल चर्चा
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की चौथी वर्षगांठ मनाई
31 JUL 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर ऑडिटोरियम में अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम 2024 के साथ राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 लागू होने की चौथी वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी और शिक्षा एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार मौजूद थे। उच्च शिक्षा विभाग में सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति; स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; शिक्षाविद, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, कई प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति, सम्मानित अतिथि, अधिकारी और छात्र भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
एकीकृत शैक्षिक ढांचे की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें "सभी स्कूल बोर्डों में समान पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन" पर प्रमुखता से चर्चा की गई। इसमें प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षक, नीति निर्माता और हितधारक भारत के विविध स्कूल बोर्डों में शैक्षिक मानकों के मानकीकरण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर आए। इस पैनल चर्चा ने 25-26 जुलाई को एनसीईआरटी के परख (समग्र विकास के लिए प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, समीक्षा और ज्ञान का विश्लेषण) में आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन से नीतिगत सिफारिशों और शैक्षिक समानता के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श को आगे बढ़ाया।
पैनल चर्चा में स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) में सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, डीओएसईएल में अपर सचिव श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल, एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी और परख की सीईओ एवं प्रमुख प्रो. इंद्राणी भादुड़ी ने भाग लिया। इन चर्चाओं ने पैनल कार्यक्रम के लिए आधार तैयार किया, जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक भावना और सुधार के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जिन्होंने कार्यक्रम का परिचय दिया और कार्यक्रम के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों का अवलोकन प्रदान किया। उन्होंने एक सुसंगत शैक्षिक वातावरण बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जहाँ हर छात्र, चाहे वह कहीं भी पढ़ता हो, को समान अवसर और संसाधन उपलब्ध हों।
नागालैंड स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष सुश्री असनो सेखोसे ने विविध शिक्षा बोर्डों के बीच अकादमिक समानता की स्थापना की संभावना पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने चुनौतियों और अवसरों दोनों को संबोधित किया और समावेशिता तथा क्षेत्रीय विविधताओं के सम्मान की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। विविधताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए, विभिन्न बोर्डों से सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का अध्ययन करने और उन्हें अपनाने में परख के प्रयासों को अकादमिक समानता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आवश्यक कदम के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया।
डॉ. जोनास बर्टलिंग, प्रोग्राम लीड, ईटीएस, प्रिंसटन, यूएस द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्य प्रणालियों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गई, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे अन्य देशों ने शिक्षा में समानता को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए दुनिया भर की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया गया, लेकिन भारतीय जड़ों और मूल्य प्रणालियों को नहीं भूलना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि समानता का मतलब सभी को एक जैसा बनाने के बजाय समान भाजक खोजना है और समानता प्राप्त करने का कोई एक तरीका नहीं है, उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि विभिन्न संदर्भों के लिए अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता हो सकती है।
हरियाणा विद्यालय शिक्षा बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी.पी. यादव ने उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि यह समतुल्यता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्री यादव ने शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर वाक्पटुता से प्रकाश डाला, उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को एकीकृत करने में हरियाणा के अग्रणी प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित किया। उन्होंने शैक्षिक मूल्यांकन में स्थिरता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया।
सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष श्री राहुल सिंह ने बताया कि शिक्षा में समानता प्राप्त करने के लिए नीति संरेखण और वकालत को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। समानता स्थापित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तीन आयामों का व्यावहारिक अवलोकन: प्रशासन, पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन। उन्होंने इनके परस्पर संबंध पर जोर दिया और इसके महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल द्वारा संचालित एक गतिशील प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी था, जिसमें दर्शकों ने पैनलिस्टों के साथ गहन चर्चा की और चर्चा किए गए विषयों पर गहन चर्चा की। इस सत्र ने इन विचारों को कार्रवाई योग्य नीतियों में बदलने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया, जो शैक्षिक सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा की शुरुआत को चिह्नित करता है।
श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव, डीओएसईएल, एमओई ने सभी बोर्डों से छात्रों की बेहतरी के लिए सहयोग करने और ठोस प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया, इस लक्ष्य के प्रति सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के सभी बोर्डों में समान पाठ्यक्रम और मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इसे उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए हर प्रकार के समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
परख के बारे में:
एनसीईआरटी की अधिसूचना संख्या 1-4/2012-EC/101-164 दिनांक 8 फरवरी 2023 के माध्यम से एनसीईआरटी में परख की स्थापना एक स्वतंत्र घटक इकाई के रूप में की गई थी। यह योग्यता-आधारित मूल्यांकन, उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण और समग्र प्रगति कार्ड के विकास के माध्यम से भारत में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है। परख का मिशन एक अधिक न्यायसंगत और प्रभावी शिक्षा प्रणाली बनाना है जो समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा दे और छात्रों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करे।
अखिल भारतीय शिक्षा समागम (एबीएसएस)
एबीएसएस के जुलाई 2022 में वाराणसी में आयोजित पहले कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने किया था। इसका उद्देश्य एनईपी 2020 के प्रभावी, सुचारू और समय पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ आने का अवसर प्रदान करना, विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करना और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करना तथा उनके समाधान प्रस्तुत करना था।