Ministry of Railways
1389.5 Ha land acquired for the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail Project
Till now, 350 km of Pier Foundation, 316 km of Pier Construction, 221 km of Girder Casting and 190 km of Girder Launching have been completed
31 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project construction work is going on and passing through the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
About MAHSR Project
The length of the project is 508 Km with 12 stations planned at Mumbai, Thane, Virar, Boisar, Vapi, Bilimora, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad and Sabarmati. The sanctioned cost of the project is ₹1,08,000 Crore.
Entire land (1389.5 Ha) has been acquired for the project. Till now, 350 km of Pier Foundation, 316 km of Pier Construction, 221 km of Girder Casting and 190 km of Girder Launching have been completed. The work of the undersea tunnel (approx. 21 Km) has also started.
The Bullet train project is a very complex and technology intensive Project. Considering the highest level of safety and associated maintenance protocols, the Bullet train project has been designed with the support of Japanese Railway. It is customized for Indian requirements and climatic conditions. Timelines for the completion of the project can be reasonably ascertained after the completion of all associated works of Civil Structures, Track, Electrical, Signaling & Telecommunication and supply of Trainsets.
The execution of the MAHSR Project is monitored/reviewed regularly.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल परियोजना के लिए 1389.5 हेक्टेयर भूमि अधिग्रहित
अब तक, 350 किलोमीटर पियर फाउंडेशन, 316 किलोमीटर पियर निर्माण, 221 किलोमीटर गर्डर कास्टिंग और 190 किलोमीटर गर्डर लॉन्चिंग का काम पूरा
31 JUL 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) परियोजना का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है और यह गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली से होकर गुजरेगी।
एमएएचएसआर परियोजना के बारे में
परियोजना की लंबाई 508 किलोमीटर है और इसमें मुंबई, ठाणे, विरार, बोइसर, वापी, बिलिमोरा, सूरत, भरूच, वडोदरा, आनंद, अहमदाबाद और साबरमती में 12 स्टेशन बनाने की योजना है। परियोजना की स्वीकृत लागत 1,08,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
परियोजना के लिए पूरी भूमि (1389.5 हेक्टेयर) अधिग्रहित की गई है। अब तक 350 किलोमीटर पियर फाउंडेशन, 316 किलोमीटर पियर निर्माण, 221 किलोमीटर गर्डर कास्टिंग और 190 किलोमीटर गर्डर लॉन्चिंग का काम पूरा हो चुका है। समुद्र में जलस्तर से नीचे टनल (लगभग 21 किलोमीटर) का काम भी शुरू हो चुका है।
बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना एक बहुत ही जटिल और प्रौद्योगिकी गहन परियोजना है। उच्चतम स्तर की सुरक्षा और संबंधित रखरखाव प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बुलेट ट्रेन परियोजना को जापानी रेलवे के सहयोग से डिजाइन किया गया है। इसे भारतीय आवश्यकताओं और जलवायु परिस्थितियों के लिए अनुकूलित किया गया है। सिविल स्ट्रक्चर, ट्रैक, इलेक्ट्रिकल, सिग्नलिंग और दूरसंचार और ट्रेनसेट की आपूर्ति के सभी संबंधित कार्यों के पूरा होने के बाद परियोजना के पूरा होने की समयसीमा का उचित रूप से पता लगाया जा सकता है।
एमएएचएसआर परियोजना के निष्पादन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी/समीक्षा की जाती है।
रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।