Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL FORENSIC INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENT SCHEME
31 JUL 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” has been approved by the Cabinet on 19.06.2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29 comprising the components for establishment of 09 off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories under Directorate of Forensic Science Services (DFSS), Ministry of Home Affairs in the country, and enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
With the enactment of the new Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Therefore, to meet this heightened demand in the field of forensics, the said scheme has been implemented, because, significant investment and enhancement in the national forensic infrastructure is imperative, and the establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) & new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India’s goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نیشنل فارنسک انفراسٹرکچر افزائش اسکیم
31 JUL 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ نے 19.06.2024 کو مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 تک 2254.43 کروڑ روپے کی کل مالیاتی لاگت کے ساتھ ”نیشنل فارنسک انفراسٹرکچر افزائش اسکیم“ کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی کے 09 آف کیمس کا قیام، ملک میں وزارت داخلہ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارنسک سائنس سروسز (ڈی ایف ایس ایس) کے تحت 07 سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری کی تشکیل، اور این ایف ایس یو کے دہلی کیمپس کے موجودہ انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے کے اجزا شامل ہیں۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ کے ساتھ جو 7 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کی سزا والے جرائم کے لیے فارنسک تحقیقات کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے، فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں کے کام کے بوجھ میں نمایاں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔ لہذا، فارنسک کے شعبے میں اس بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، مذکورہ اسکیم کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ قومی فارنسک انفراسٹرکچر میں اہم سرمایہ کاری اور اضافہ ناگزیر ہے، اور نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) اور نئی سنٹرل فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں (سی ایف ایس ایل) کے اضافی آف کیمپس کے قیام سے تربیت یافتہ فارنسک افرادی قوت کی کمی پوری ہو گی، فارنسک لیبارٹریوں کے معاملوں کے بوجھ/ زیر التوا معاملوں کو کم کیا جا سکے گا، اور 90 فیصد سے زیادہ سزا کی شرح کو حاصل کرنے کے حکومت ہند کے ہدف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے گا۔
داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔