Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL FORENSIC INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENT SCHEME
31 JUL 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A Scheme “National Forensic Infrastructure Enhancement Scheme” has been approved by the Cabinet on 19.06.2024 with a total financial outlay of ₹2254.43 crore from financial year 2024-25 to 2028-29 comprising the components for establishment of 09 off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories under Directorate of Forensic Science Services (DFSS), Ministry of Home Affairs in the country, and enhancement of existing infrastructure of the Delhi Campus of the NFSU.
With the enactment of the new Criminal Laws which mandates forensic investigation for offences involving punishment of 7 years or more, a significant increase in the workload of forensic science laboratories is expected. Therefore, to meet this heightened demand in the field of forensics, the said scheme has been implemented, because, significant investment and enhancement in the national forensic infrastructure is imperative, and the establishment of additional off-campuses of the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) & new Central Forensic Science Laboratories (CFSLs) would address the shortage of trained forensic manpower, alleviate the case load / pendency of forensic laboratories, and align with the Government of India’s goal of securing a high conviction rate of more than 90%.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना
31 JUL 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 19.06.2024 को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक 2254.43 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ “राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक अवसंरचना संवर्धन योजना” को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिसमें देश में राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के 09 ऑफ-कैंपस, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान सेवा निदेशालय (डीएफएसएस), गृह मंत्रालय के तहत 07 केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और एनएफएसयू के दिल्ली परिसर के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत बनाने के घटक शामिल हैं।
7 वर्ष या उससे अधिक की सजा वाले अपराधों के लिए फोरेंसिक जांच को अनिवार्य करने वाले नए आपराधिक कानूनों के अधिनियमित होने के साथ, फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं के कार्यभार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। इसलिए, फोरेंसिक के क्षेत्र में इस बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, उक्त योजना को लागू किया गया है, क्योंकि, राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश और वृद्धि की आवश्यकता है। इससे राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) और नई केंद्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं (सीएफएसएल) के अतिरिक्त ऑफ-कैंपस की स्थापना से प्रशिक्षित फोरेंसिक जनशक्ति की कमी दूर होगी। फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं के केस लोड/पेंडेंसी को कम किया जा सकेगा और 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक की उच्च सजा दर हासिल करने के भारत सरकार के लक्ष्य के साथ समन्वय किया जा सकेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।