Ministry of Electronics & IT
Measures being taken to promote Information Technology (IT)/IT enabled Services (ITeS) industry across the country
2,13,398 Gram Panchayats made service ready under BharatNet project
31 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has come up with various initiatives to promote Information Technology (IT)/IT enabled Services (ITeS) industry across the country which include the following:
1. Setting up of 65 centres of Software Technology Parks of India
2. 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
3. BPO Promotion Schemes for small towns/cities
4. National Policy on Software Products-2019 (NPSP 2019)
5. Various skill development program through 52 centres of National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT)
6. Future Skills PRIME for re-skilling/ up-skilling of IT professionals, promotion of Start-up ecosystem through Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0)
7. Startup Accelerator of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development, and Growth (SAMRIDH)
8. Domain Specific Centres of Excellence (CoEs)
9. Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS) etc.
According to National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), India’s technology industry revenue is estimated to reach $254 Bn in FY2023-24 including exports of around $200 Bn.
The telecom subscription data mentions that as on 31st May, 2024, there are 116.895 crore wireless subscribers and 93.513 crore broadband subscribers. As per a report by JLL Research, the data centre industry in India is expanding and has an installed data centre capacity of 854 MW in 2023.
BharatNet: Broadband connectivity to all villages
As per Department of Telecommunication, BharatNet (earlier known as National Optical Fibre Network) project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayat (GPs) and villages. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project is a national asset, accessible on a non-discriminatory basis to the Service Providers, and the same can be utilised to provide broadband services, such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections, leased lines, dark fibre, backhaul to mobile towers, etc.
On 04.08.2023, the Union Cabinet approved the Amended BharatNet Program (‘ABP’), for providing connectivity to 2,64,554 GPs. Execution of Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) has already started; and as of 30.06.2024; 2,13,398 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
देश भर में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी)/आईटी सक्षम सेवा (आईटीईएस) उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदम
भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2,13,398 ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया
31 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश भर में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी)/आईटी सक्षम सेवा (आईटीईएस) उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. भारत के सॉफ्टवेयर प्रौद्योगिकी पार्कों के 65 केंद्रों की स्थापना
2. 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई)
3. छोटे शहरों/कस्बों के लिए बीपीओ प्रोत्साहन योजनाएं
4. सॉफ्टवेयर उत्पादों पर राष्ट्रीय नीति-2019 (एनपीएसपी 2019)
5. राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) के 52 केंद्रों के माध्यम से विभिन्न कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम
6. आईटी पेशेवरों के पुनः कौशल/अप-स्किलिंग के लिए फ्यूचर स्किल्स प्राइम, प्रौद्योगिकी ऊष्मायन और उद्यमियों के विकास (टीआईडीई) के माध्यम से स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना (टीआईडीई 2.0)
7. उत्पाद नवाचार, विकास और वृद्धि (समृद्धि) के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर
8. डोमेन विशिष्ट उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई)
9. नवाचारी स्टार्टअप के लिए जेन-नेक्स्ट सपोर्ट (जेनेसिस) आदि।
नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ सॉफ्टवेयर एंड सर्विसेज कंपनीज (नैसकॉम) के अनुसार भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग का राजस्व वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लगभग 200 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात सहित 254 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता डेटा में उल्लेख किया गया है कि 31 मई, 2024 तक 116.895 करोड़ वायरलेस ग्राहक और 93.513 करोड़ ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक हैं। जेएलएल रिसर्च की एक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत में डेटा सेंटर उद्योग का विस्तार हो रहा है और 2023 में इसकी स्थापित डेटा सेंटर क्षमता 854 मेगावाट रही।
भारतनेट: सभी गांवों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी
दूरसंचार विभाग के अनुसार भारतनेट (जिसे पहले राष्ट्रीय ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क के रूप में जाना जाता था) परियोजना को सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत बनाई गई अवसंरचना एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति है, जो सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण आधार पर सुलभ है और इसका उपयोग वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट, फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन, लीज्ड लाइन, डार्क फाइबर, मोबाइल टावरों के लिए बैकहॉल आदि जैसी ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 04.08.2023 को 2,64,554 ग्राम पंचायतों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (‘एबीपी’) को मंजूरी दी। संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) का क्रियान्वयन पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है तथा 30.06.2024 तक देश में भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2,13,398 ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा के लिए तैयार कर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।