Ministry of Electronics & IT
Measures being taken to promote Information Technology (IT)/IT enabled Services (ITeS) industry across the country
2,13,398 Gram Panchayats made service ready under BharatNet project
31 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has come up with various initiatives to promote Information Technology (IT)/IT enabled Services (ITeS) industry across the country which include the following:
1. Setting up of 65 centres of Software Technology Parks of India
2. 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)
3. BPO Promotion Schemes for small towns/cities
4. National Policy on Software Products-2019 (NPSP 2019)
5. Various skill development program through 52 centres of National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT)
6. Future Skills PRIME for re-skilling/ up-skilling of IT professionals, promotion of Start-up ecosystem through Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0)
7. Startup Accelerator of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development, and Growth (SAMRIDH)
8. Domain Specific Centres of Excellence (CoEs)
9. Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups (GENESIS) etc.
According to National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), India’s technology industry revenue is estimated to reach $254 Bn in FY2023-24 including exports of around $200 Bn.
The telecom subscription data mentions that as on 31st May, 2024, there are 116.895 crore wireless subscribers and 93.513 crore broadband subscribers. As per a report by JLL Research, the data centre industry in India is expanding and has an installed data centre capacity of 854 MW in 2023.
BharatNet: Broadband connectivity to all villages
As per Department of Telecommunication, BharatNet (earlier known as National Optical Fibre Network) project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayat (GPs) and villages. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project is a national asset, accessible on a non-discriminatory basis to the Service Providers, and the same can be utilised to provide broadband services, such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections, leased lines, dark fibre, backhaul to mobile towers, etc.
On 04.08.2023, the Union Cabinet approved the Amended BharatNet Program (‘ABP’), for providing connectivity to 2,64,554 GPs. Execution of Amended BharatNet Program (ABP) has already started; and as of 30.06.2024; 2,13,398 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)/آئی ٹی اینیبلڈ سروسز (آئی ٹی ای ایس) انڈسٹری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2,13,398 گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا
31 JUL 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)/ آئی ٹی فعال خدمات (آئی ٹی ای ایس) صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. سافٹ ویئر ٹکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا کے 65 مراکز کا قیام
2. 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی)
3. چھوٹے قصبوں / شہروں کے لیے بی پی او پروموشن اسکیمیں
4. سافٹ ویئر مصنوعات پر قومی پالیسی -2019 (این پی ایس پی 2019)
5. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) کے 52 مراکز کے ذریعے مختلف اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
6. آئی ٹی پروفیشنلز کو دوبارہ ہنر مند بنانے / اپ اسکلائز کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اور انٹرپرینیورز کی ترقی کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقبل کی مہارتیں پرائم (ٹائڈ 2.0)
7. مصنوعات کی جدت طرازی، ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر (ایس اے ایم آر آئی ڈی ایچ)
8. ڈومین مخصوص سینٹرز آف ایکسیلینس (سی او ایز)
9. جدت طراز اسٹارٹ اپس (جینیسس) وغیرہ کے لیے جین نیکسٹ سپورٹ۔
نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف سافٹ ویئر اینڈ سروسز کمپنیز (نیسکام) کے مطابق مالی سال 2023-24 میں بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری کی آمدنی کا تخمینہ 254 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا ہے جس میں تقریباً 200 ارب ڈالر کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام سبسکرپشن کے اعداد و شمار میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 31 مئی 2024 تک 116.895 کروڑ وائرلیس صارفین اور 93.513 کروڑ براڈ بینڈ صارفین ہیں۔ جے ایل ایل ریسرچ کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق، بھارت میں ڈیٹا سینٹر انڈسٹری میں توسیع ہو رہی ہے اور 2023 تک 854 میگاواٹ کی انسٹال ڈیٹا سینٹر کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
بھارت نیٹ: تمام گاؤوں میں براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی
محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے مطابق بھارت نیٹ (پہلے اسے نیشنل آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) پروجیکٹ کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ تمام گرام پنچایت (جی پیز) اور گاؤوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت بنایا گیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ایک قومی اثاثہ ہے، جو خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے غیر امتیازی بنیادوں پر قابل رسائی ہے، اور اسی کا استعمال براڈ بینڈ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جاسکتا ہے، جیسے وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹس، فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن، لیز لائنز، ڈارک فائبر، بیک ہال ٹو موبائل ٹاورز وغیرہ۔
04.08.2023 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 2,64,554 جی پیز کو کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام ('اے بی پی') کو منظوری دی۔ ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) پر عمل درآمد پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکا ہے۔ اور 30.06.2024 تک؛ ملک میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت 2,13,398 جی پیز کو خدمات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔